You are hereForums / Genealogy Research / Ruiz de Esparza

Ruiz de Esparza


By Bill Figueroa - Posted on 26 January 2007

Thanks Bill for your words, well both of my Esparza lines are currently Francisco Esparsa (estimated birth 1828) and my other line is Matiana Esparsa (Est. birth 1832). My grandfather actually believes these two people are first cousins since all of our "families" would intermarry within our family and I too believe this. Anything is possible. I mean they both came from the same place and same time and lived in the same place which is Huanusco in Zacatecas. In the same ranch. I mean what are the odds. I think they came from Calvillo in Ags. Or near Ags city. Francisco Esparsa married Maria de la Luz AVILA. And for Matiana, she married Pablo Vasquez; they are the parents of one the six original founders of Hacienda La Luz. (Long story short the Zacatecaian Gov't gave money to Mariano Camino my 3rd grt grandfather to start up a Hacienda in Huanusco which he named La Hacienda de La Luz de Nuestra Senora Guadalupe ("La Luz") for short. The founders are Mariano Camino, Ambrosio Garcia, Leandro Vasquez, Rumauldo Lizalde, Mateo Velasco and Estevan Lopez. I descend from all of these gentlemen. Everyone on that ranch descends from most of these men since they intermarried. Thanks Bill. Hope you can help me on my Esparza quest.

Daniel:

The descendants of Lope Ruiz de Esparza are well documented up to a certain point, as Bill mentioned. The records in Aguascalientes are pretty decent as well so if you could provide us with some more details about Francisco Esparza and Matiana Esparza (i.e. whom did they marry and approximately what year?) we can probably trace them back to one of the documented branches of the Ruiz de Esparza family.

Is this the same Matiana per chance? If so, you can order the film and find out who her parents were. There are too many Franciscos for me to list but as I said if you can help us with his spouse's name we may be able to track him down too.

MATIANA ESPARZA
Spouse: PABLO VILLALOBOS
Marriage: 03 JUN 1865 San Jose, Calvillo, Aguascalientes, Mexico
Batch No.: M604355 Film No.: 0635888

Daniel,

Both Francisco and Matiana Esparza were common names among the families of Aguascalientes and neighboring states. However, you already know that Francisco married María de la Luz Avila and Matiana married Pablo Vazquez, and that they moved to Huanusco in the mid-1800s. I have not looked for any ancestors in Huanusco, but if I had to, I would probably start by checking catholic church records for the period when my ancestors lived there. Who knows, maybe they were married, baptized their children or were buried in the area. You can order Registros parroquiales, 1747-1925 for the "Iglesia Católica. Santa María Mecatabasco (Villa del Refugio, Zacatecas)" through your local FHC. FamilySearch also lists "Registros parroquiales, 1914-1920 Iglesia Católica (Huanusco, Zacatecas)". The more recent ones would probably not be much help to you. A word of caution: start from WHAT YOU KNOW and try to work your way back to previous generations, not the other way around. There have been literaly hundreds of Franciscos and Matianas Esparza throughout the centuries. Where did you find the information you have about Francisco and Matiana?

Bill

Daniel,

I found a Matiana Esparza that married Pablo Villalobos in Calvillo on 3 June 1865. Check Batch No. M604355 Source Call No. 0635888 Marriages 1854-1874 San Jose Calvillo Aguascalientes. This is the only Matiana Esparza I found in Calvillo in the mid-1800s. I have experienced many times that when last names are abbreviated or not clearly written in the manuscripts, they are sometimes incorrectly transcribed, so "Pablo Villalobos" may have been your "Pablo Vazquez". Also, there could be an error in the church records. Fortunately, this marriage is in the same microfilm that has the record of Francisco Esparza and Maria de la Luz Avila's marriage, so you can check them both at the same time.

Bill

Maria de la Luz AVILA Calvillo had one sibling that I know of:

Luis Serapio AVILA Calvillo #299471
baptized 3 Sep 1838, El Sagrario, Aguascalientes, Ags
hijo legitimo de Don Joaquin AVILA y doña Feliciana CALVILLO
Abuelos paternos: Don Antonio de AVILA y doña Ynes DIAS de TISCARENO
Abuelos maternos: Don Rodrigo CALVILLO y doña Ana LOPEZ PORTILLO
Madrina: Doña Mariana CALVILLO
p 215 (I don't have a batch number, these are from my notes years ago when I read the film)

Don Joaquin AVILA had a sister:
Maria Gertrudis AVILA Dias-Tiscareno, c. 1775
A submission to the IGI gives her husband as:
Joseph Sotero CALBILLO Ximenes
hijo de Vicente CALVILLO y Maria Jeronima XIMENEZ Albarado
I have not checked this out.

A Sotero CALVILLO was the testigo to the marriage of:
Jose Maria MACIAS Calvillo to Anna Maria DIAS Medina, Jun 1791

Joseph Sotero CALBILLO and Maria Gertrudis AVILA were married in 1803, according to a submission to IGI.
They had at least 5 children that I know of, the first child I would recheck:

Joseph Eduardo, bap 15 Oct 1792, El Sagrario, Ags, Ags [from IGI]
Juan Jose Nepomuceno, born 2 Jan, bap 5 Jan 1802 - #299457
Jose Lorenzo Cesilio, born 01 Feb, bap 3 Feb 1803 - #299457
Padrinos: Don Jose Maria AVILA y doña M. Josefa AVILA
Maria del Rosario, about 1805
Jose Ygnacio, born 11 Jul, bap 15 Jul 1808 - #299457

About Matiana ESPARSA - I've got at least 5 of them in my database, all from the same area and time frame. Matiana was a very popular name back then.

Gloria

I found Francisco Esparza and Ma. Luz Avila on a death of one of there
daughters who I cant name right at the moment.

>From: "Bill Figueroa"
>Reply-To: research [at] NuestrosRanchos [dot] com
>To:
>Subject: Re: [Nuestros Ranchos] Ruiz de Esparsa
>Date: Fri, 26 Jan 2007 10:20:57 -0600
>
>Daniel,
>
>Both Francisco and Matiana Esparza were common names among the families of
>Aguascalientes and neighboring states. However, you already know that
>Francisco married María de la Luz Avila and Matiana married Pablo Vazquez,
>and that they moved to Huanusco in the mid-1800s. I have not looked for
>any ancestors in Huanusco, but if I had to, I would probably start by
>checking catholic church records for the period when my ancestors lived
>there. Who knows, maybe they were married, baptized their children or were
>buried in the area. You can order Registros parroquiales, 1747-1925 for
>the "Iglesia Católica. Santa María Mecatabasco (Villa del Refugio,
>Zacatecas)" through your local FHC. FamilySearch also lists "Registros
>parroquiales, 1914-1920 Iglesia Católica (Huanusco, Zacatecas)". The more
>recent ones would probably not be much help to you. A word of caution:
>start from WHAT YOU KNOW and try to work your way back to previous
>generations, not the other way around. There have been literaly hundreds
>of Franciscos and Matianas Esparza throughout the centuries. Where did you
>find the information you have about Francisco and Matiana?
>
>Bill

Arturo,

I've been wondering about this surname Ruiz de Esparza. There are so many Ruiz and so many Esparza in Aguascalientes, but few have kept the whole name Ruiz de Esparza to the present. Did some drop the Ruiz and kept Esparza or was Esparza a separate line? I have traced one of my husband's lines to a Hacienda de Santiago and Hacienda de Morcenique as far back as his gggggg grandparents Maria Cecilia de Esparza who married a Francisco Duron, son of Felis Antonio Duron and Michaela de Avalos Villasenor, in Aguascalientes (Ciudad) on 4 OCT 1745. They lived in Hacienda de Santiago at the time. Their children were born in Morcenique. Francisco Duron was from "Asientos". Maria Cecilia's parents were listed as Miguel de Esparsa and Efigenia de Cordoba. They must have been born around the late 1600s. Could this Miguel de Esparza be traced back to one of the documented branches of the Ruiz de Esparza?

Thanks,

Emilie Garcia
Port Orchard, WA ---
----- Original Message -----
From: arturoramos
To: research [at] lists [dot] nuestrosranchos [dot] com
Sent: Friday, January 26, 2007 7:04 AM
Subject: [Nuestros Ranchos] Ruiz de Esparza in Aguascalientes

Daniel:

The descendants of Lope Ruiz de Esparza are well documented up to a certain point, as Bill mentioned. The records in Aguascalientes are pretty decent as well so if you could provide us with some more details about Francisco Esparza and Matiana Esparza (i.e. whom did they marry and approximately what year?) we can probably trace them back to one of the documented branches of the Ruiz de Esparza family.

Is this the same Matiana per chance? If so, you can order the film and find out who her parents were. There are too many Franciscos for me to list but as I said if you can help us with his spouse's name we may be able to track him down too.

MATIANA ESPARZA
Spouse: PABLO VILLALOBOS
Marriage: 03 JUN 1865 San Jose, Calvillo, Aguascalientes, Mexico
Batch No.: M604355 Film No.: 0635888

Emilie:

Composed surnames were quite common in the early centuries of Mexican colonial history... I know in my area there were the Carlos de Godoy, the Valdes y Llanos, the Ortiz de San Pedro, Lopes de Talamantes, etc. Over time people began shortening the names so some ended up simply Carlos, others Godoy, others Valdes, etc.

I read somewhere that at the time of independence there was a lot of Hispanophobia in Mexico and many gachupines were expelled or killed. Many of the families with composed names like these dropped part of their name at the time because they felt it linked them to strongly to Spain and kept more simple "Mexican" sounding names.

I don't know how true this is since I have seen the name dropping occurring way before independece. Maybe the priests just didn't want to waste ink! :)

I would say there is a decent chance that the Esparza you are writing about might be a descendant of Lope Ruiz de Esparza. It is also important to note that indigenous people and africans had the habit of taking the surnames of their masters or encomenderos, etc. so some of the very common names are due to the original Spanish ancestor having been ery wealthy and having many people name themselves after him.

I also know that around Jerez a lot of the local indigenous people took the name Caldera (including a couple of Guachichil chiefs) in honor of Miguel Caldera because they revered him so much for ringing peace to the region and because he himself was a Guachichil mestizo serving in the Spanish army which they must have been somewhat proud of in a twisted kind of way.

Arturo, has Miguel Caldera's mother ever been named? I've never seen anything except his fathers name. Is it known where Miguel Caldera was born? I have 3 Caldera grandmothers in my direct lines. Any idea why the Caldera's, including my lines all claimed Espanol when they were Mestizo's from very early on. When I was in El Durazno, district of Jerez it seemed half the town was Caldera, green eyes, blue eyes, freckled and also very dark skinned with brown eyes.
Linda in Everett

arturoramos wrote:

Emilie:

Composed surnames were quite common in the early centuries of Mexican colonial history... I know in my area there were the Carlos de Godoy, the Valdes y Llanos, the Ortiz de San Pedro, Lopes de Talamantes, etc. Over time people began shortening the names so some ended up simply Carlos, others Godoy, others Valdes, etc.

I read somewhere that at the time of independence there was a lot of Hispanophobia in Mexico and many gachupines were expelled or killed. Many of the families with composed names like these dropped part of their name at the time because they felt it linked them to strongly to Spain and kept more simple "Mexican" sounding names.

I don't know how true this is since I have seen the name dropping occurring way before independece. Maybe the priests just didn't want to waste ink! :)

I would say there is a decent chance that the Esparza you are writing about might be a descendant of Lope Ruiz de Esparza. It is also important to note that indigenous people and africans had the habit of taking the surnames of their masters or encomenderos, etc. so some of the very common names are due to the original Spanish ancestor having been ery wealthy and having many people name themselves after him.

I also know that around Jerez a lot of the local indigenous people took the name Caldera (including a couple of Guachichil chiefs) in honor of Miguel Caldera because they revered him so much for ringing peace to the region and because he himself was a Guachichil mestizo serving in the Spanish army which they must have been somewhat proud of in a twisted kind of way.

Emilie,

As you probably know, Lope Ruiz de Esparza was the owner of the Hda. de Morcenique following the foundation of the city of Aguascalientes in 1575. Lope arrived in Mexico in 1593 from Pamplona, Navarra. The Hda. de Santiago was owned by Gerónimo de Orosco. The fact that Francisco Durón and María Cecilia de Esparza had their children in Morcenique is a pretty good indicative that María Cecilia was a direct descendant of Lope Ruiz de Esparza.

The compounded surname was brought to Mexico by Lope Ruiz de Esparza, one of the early settlers of Aguascalientes. It was common practice in those days to drop the first part of a compounded name to shorten it, i.e. many early records refer to those with the compound surname Ruiz de Esparza simply as "Esparza". Not even Lope's children were spared from this practice. For example, the baptismal record of Pedro Fernández de Vaulus in 1634 reads "fueron padrinos Salvador de Esparsa and María de Vielma". Salvador Ruiz de Esparza, born in Aguascalientes in 1595, was the oldest son of Lope Ruiz de Esparza. That was more than 200 years before the independence of Mexico.

I have not come across the marriage record for Miguel de Esparza and Efigenia de Cordova, but if you have that information let me know. I can probably take you back a couple of generations before Lope crossed the Atlantic from Navarra. Below is some information quoted from the book "NOCHISTLAN, ZACATECAS, Su Parroquia, Los Durán y otras familias antiguas. Estudio Historico-Genealógico" written by Ing. Jesús Durán Rodríguez. [HB, 349 pp, 1991 Monterrey, NL Mexico, No ISBN number] The prologue by Mariano González Leal, pp xv reads as follows:

"En una Ejecutoria de Nobleza del siglo XVI, constante de ciento sesenta paginas en vitela miniada con dos escudos de armas, consta que el genearca novohispano de este linaje fue don Lope Ruiz de Esparza, originario de Pamplona, quien el 27 de Abril de 1595 compareció ante el Alcalde Ordinario de la ciudad de Méjico Rafael de Trejo Carbajal para acreditar su ascendencia: Era hijo de Lope Ruiz de Esparza y de doña Ana Diez de Eguinoa, ambos de Pamplona: el había litigado su hidalguía en Pamplona haciendo constar su señorío sobre los palacios de Esparza y Jáuregui, pleito vencido por sentencia de 23 de Noviembre de 1535. Se dejo constancia de que el segundo Lope, de veintiséis años de edad en 1595, era de estatura mediana, trapado, blanco de rostro, algo rojo de barba y cabello; los ojos tienen algún tanto metidos; sobre la ceja derecha tiene una cicatriz que casi llega hasta el cabo de la ceja y otra cicatriz mas grande que comienza al cabo de la oreja izquierda, por la parte de dentro, hasta la mitad del cuello; es robusto de todos miembros... Obra en el legajo una Ejecutoria de hidalguía dada por el Emperador don Carlos y doña Juana su madre a esta clase y linaje. Estos Ruiz de Esparza, que luego se establecen en Aguascalientes y de allí se ramifican a Teocaltiche, Nochistlán, Tepatitlán, Arandas y otras zonas alteñas, enlazaron con los Romo de Vivar, Gabay, Tiscareño, Escoto-Tovar y otras viejas cepas de la región hasta extenderse de modo tal que no hay familia alteña que no proceda, por una u otra línea de ellos."

Bill Figueroa

Bill,

Thanks for your response and information on the Esparza name. No, I don't have any information any farther back than the marriage record of Francisco Duron and Maria Cecilia de Esparza that gives her parents' names as Miguel de Esparza and Efigenia de Cordova. That is a brick wall for me. I was hoping that perhaps you or Arturo could trace Miguel back farther. Also, as Arturo stated, perhaps Miguel was an indigenous person who only took the name of Esparza, even though the marriage record for Cecilia and Francisco lists them as espanoles. Some of their children are listed as mestizos, so that makes me wonder. So, by what is said in the Nochistlan book, the Esparzas got their name from the place they lived in in Spain, the "palacio de Esparza"? I wonder if Efigenia's ancestors were from Cordova in Spain.

Emilie
----- Original Message -----
From: Bill Figueroa
To: research [at] NuestrosRanchos [dot] com
Sent: Saturday, January 27, 2007 4:21 PM
Subject: Re: [Nuestros Ranchos] Ruiz de Esparza in Aguascalientes

Emilie,

As you probably know, Lope Ruiz de Esparza was the owner of the Hda. de Morcenique following the foundation of the city of Aguascalientes in 1575. Lope arrived in Mexico in 1593 from Pamplona, Navarra. The Hda. de Santiago was owned by Gerónimo de Orosco. The fact that Francisco Durón and María Cecilia de Esparza had their children in Morcenique is a pretty good indicative that María Cecilia was a direct descendant of Lope Ruiz de Esparza.

The compounded surname was brought to Mexico by Lope Ruiz de Esparza, one of the early settlers of Aguascalientes. It was common practice in those days to drop the first part of a compounded name to shorten it, i.e. many early records refer to those with the compound surname Ruiz de Esparza simply as "Esparza". Not even Lope's children were spared from this practice. For example, the baptismal record of Pedro Fernández de Vaulus in 1634 reads "fueron padrinos Salvador de Esparsa and María de Vielma". Salvador Ruiz de Esparza, born in Aguascalientes in 1595, was the oldest son of Lope Ruiz de Esparza. That was more than 200 years before the independence of Mexico.

I have not come across the marriage record for Miguel de Esparza and Efigenia de Cordova, but if you have that information let me know. I can probably take you back a couple of generations before Lope crossed the Atlantic from Navarra. Below is some information quoted from the book "NOCHISTLAN, ZACATECAS, Su Parroquia, Los Durán y otras familias antiguas. Estudio Historico-Genealógico" written by Ing. Jesús Durán Rodríguez. [HB, 349 pp, 1991 Monterrey, NL Mexico, No ISBN number] The prologue by Mariano González Leal, pp xv reads as follows:

"En una Ejecutoria de Nobleza del siglo XVI, constante de ciento sesenta paginas en vitela miniada con dos escudos de armas, consta que el genearca novohispano de este linaje fue don Lope Ruiz de Esparza, originario de Pamplona, quien el 27 de Abril de 1595 compareció ante el Alcalde Ordinario de la ciudad de Méjico Rafael de Trejo Carbajal para acreditar su ascendencia: Era hijo de Lope Ruiz de Esparza y de doña Ana Diez de Eguinoa, ambos de Pamplona: el había litigado su hidalguía en Pamplona haciendo constar su señorío sobre los palacios de Esparza y Jáuregui, pleito vencido por sentencia de 23 de Noviembre de 1535. Se dejo constancia de que el segundo Lope, de veintiséis años de edad en 1595, era de estatura mediana, trapado, blanco de rostro, algo rojo de barba y cabello; los ojos tienen algún tanto metidos; sobre la ceja derecha tiene una cicatriz que casi llega hasta el cabo de la ceja y otra cicatriz mas grande que comienza al cabo de la oreja izquierda, por la parte de dentro, hasta la mitad del cuello; es robusto de todos miembros... Obra en el legajo una Ejecutoria de hidalguía dada por el Emperador don Carlos y doña Juana su madre a esta clase y linaje. Estos Ruiz de Esparza, que luego se establecen en Aguascalientes y de allí se ramifican a Teocaltiche, Nochistlán, Tepatitlán, Arandas y otras zonas alteñas, enlazaron con los Romo de Vivar, Gabay, Tiscareño, Escoto-Tovar y otras viejas cepas de la región hasta extenderse de modo tal que no hay familia alteña que no proceda, por una u otra línea de ellos."

Bill Figueroa

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.


Who's online

There are currently 2 users and 185 guests online.

Online users

  • arturoramos
  • arturoramos

Languages