You are hereForos / Genealogy Research / Church records of Cañadas de Obregon? Perez family?

Church records of Cañadas de Obregon? Perez family?

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/lafamilia/nuestrosranchos.com/sites/all/modules/mailhandler/mailhandler.module on line 123.

By Steve G. Apodaca - Posted on 09 February 2014

Has anybody researched in or around Cañadas de Obregon? I'm looking for the church records for this town but they don't come out on familysearch. Were they ever filmed? And if not, are they located in another parish? I'm trying to find info on the Perez family (yes, those from the famous corrido), who may be related to my wife. I was able to find the civil registry of Cañadas, and the death certificates of Ysidro Perez, Mariano Perez, and Jesus Munoz Perez. However, I'm also interested in their church records since they may provide additional information about this family.

Any advice? I learned that the town was named Villa Obregon for several decades, but that name does not come out on familysearch either.

Steve in NC

Hi Cynthia,

Which couple is married twenty years apart? Can you post the links so I can see?

Chris

II noticed the same thing? I have no answer. I was going to pull them both up and study them but you beat me to it.

I have the same thing on another couple that I am studying in Spain in relation to the Pantoja family but in that case the brides are different people but the same name (great aunt and great niece) and the groom may or may not be the same person. The groom seems to be a son or grandson through the elders other marriages but in one document is identified as the same person. This documents description is way after the fact during a inheritance battle and this document seems most likely to be in error as the elder groom is known as el Mayor and the younger tocallo is most likely the menor or what they would call "el mozo" and the groom in the second marriage. It has caused great confusion for those studying the Pantoja line. What contrinbutes to the confusion is that El Mayors" immediate descendants that shared his name also use the same combined surname Pantoja Portocerrero" that started with the marriage of El Mayor s parents Pantoja and Portocerrero so people assume that the Gonzalo Pantoja Portocerrero that they are reading about is El Mayor when it is most Likely "el Mozo" the internet has served to cause even more confusion because people post genealogies based on this misreading of the document because the transcription gives the marriage dates year as if where a literal copy when it is actually a poor copy some years later with the added misidentification.

I am hoping that this is not a similar case. Could this second marriage be a celebration of the first marriage? I hope so. Please let me know what you think? Or could this be a mistake when some of these records were rewritten some years later. In another issue I found out that someone had copied the original record book some years later to make it more legible and but there were mistakes in the transcription.

I hope Christopher takes a look at this and helps us figure this out. My head still spins when I think about with the Pantoja Problem. I have read too many documents sorting out the Pantojas and Merlos. I need a little break before I jump into another one of those messes.

R A Ricci

Hello Chris,

Here are the two marriages twenty years apart of what seem to be the same couple, Onofre Joseph Perez Gallo and Manuela Reinoso.

Onofre Joseph Perez Gallo
Spouse's Name: Manuela Reinoso
Event Date: 30 Jun 1779
Event Place: Nuestra Senora De La Asuncion,Jalostotitlan,Jalisco,Mexico
Spouse's Father's Name: Melchor Reinoso
Spouse's Mother's Name: Maria Gonzales
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M60322-6 , System Origin: Mexico-ODM , GS Film number: 279297

Name: Onofre Joseph Peres Gallo
Spouse's Name: Manuela Reinozo
Event Date: 02 Jul 1758
Event Place: Nuestra Senora De La Asuncion,Jalostotitlan,Jalisco,Mexico
Spouse's Father's Name: Melchor Reinozo
Spouse's Mother's Name: Maria Gonsales Rubio
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: M60322-5 , System Origin: Mexico-ODM , GS Film number: 279296 ,

Image. 225 of 723

Vuido de segundas nupcias de Maria Luisa Gonzalez de Hermosillo

Thanks,
Rick A Ricci

Dear Mr. Ricci, is this ancestors in some way related to Lope Ruiz de Esparza? In that case, I, as well as other members would love to hear the details about this ancestor. It is a fact of life that we all have good and bad ancestors, from many different backgrounds. And I appreciate and respect all of them, from the ones with a supposed royal lineage, to the ones that are just mentioned as "de padres no conocidos". Please, I would appreciate it if you provide some names and dates. Even if not related to us, it's always interesting to learn something new.

Steve

Lope Ruiz de Esparza was married to Francsca Gabai

Francisca Gabai is the daughter of Martin Gabai de Navarro nicknamed "el de.Navarro"

Martin Gabai de Navarro belongs to the Gabai family which definitely has judeochristian roots.

R.A. Ricci

Dear Steve
I am in the process of writing down this information and hope to have it ready soon, What high school did you go to. There was a Steve Apodaca at my high school.

Rick A Ricci

Hi. Thanks for your reply. I went to Coachella Valley High School. Does that ring a bell?

Steve

Hi Steve ,

No, I did not attend Coachella High School. I am working it on a book where I will provide many interesting stories about some of our ancestors, siblings or close cousins to our ancestors. I had about five different books started but I have decided to put four books aside and just finish one book. The book that i will finish first will have an added connection thanks to information that Chris added about Onofre Joseph Perez Gallo. If any one wants to add their line to the book, they can send me their information and I will add their line after I check for its accuracy. My cousin Dr. Edmundo Andrade Romo has offered to help me out with the publishing of this book and I am taking him up on it. He actually insisted that I finish one book now and take care of the other books later. I actually have two books that are almost 80 percent finished, three books that are 60 percent finished. I will focus on just finishing one, with a second one following soon after.

My cousin will also publish a second edition of his book with a lot of information that I have provided to him that complements work that he has already done. I will also send him more information next week. I will let you know when these books are published.

R A Ricci

Hi Steve ,

No, I did not attend Coachella High School. I am working it on a book where I will provide many interesting stories about some of our ancestors, siblings or close cousins to our ancestors. I had about five different books started but I have decided to put four books aside and just finish one book. The book that i will finish first will have an added connection thanks to information that Chris added about Onofre Joseph Perez Gallo. If any one wants to add their line to the book, they can send me their information and I will add their line after I check for its accuracy. My cousin Dr. Edmundo Andrade Romo has offered to help me out with the publishing of this book and I am taking him up on it. He actually insisted that I finish one book now and take care of the other books later. I actually have two books that are almost 80 percent finished, three books that are 60 percent finished. I will focus on just finishing one, with a second one following soon after.

My cousin will also publish a second edition of his book with a lot of information that I have provided to him that complements work that he has already done. I will also send him more information next week. I will let you know when these books are published.

R A Ricci

Hello Rick, I pulled Mariano's marriage record to Yanez. Thank you for this information. I found this listing below for a child of a Mariano Ximenes and Yanes (same area & time frame). Have you researched this family? I was curious as to where the "y Alvarado" comes from after Mariano's name shown below. I searched for his mother as "Petra Delgadillo Alvarado", but so far nothing comes up.

I'm searching for Mariano's marriage records to Luisa Martin which is my lineage. I searched in San Lagos books of marriages in 1772-1773, but they were not listed there (His first child's recorded birth with Luiza Martin in Family Search is in San Lagos 1773). I'm looking for Nicolas Ximenez's birth records, somewhere in between San Lagos and Mexticacan. His marriage records says he's from Mexticacan. His wife was Guadalupe Iniques, born in Sept. 1790 in Mexticacan.
___________________________________________________________________________________

Name: Jph. Maria Ano Ximenez Yanes
Gender: Male
Christening Date: 21 Sep 1766
Christening Place: SAGRARIO METROPOLITANO,GUADALAJARA,JALISCO,MEXICO
Father's Name: Jph. Maria Ano Ximenez Y Alvarado
Mother's Name: Lusia Ana Gertrudis Yanes
Indexing Project (Batch) Number: C60315-5 , System Origin: Mexico-ODM , GS Film number: 38322
______________________________________________________________________________

Thank you

Opciones de visualización de comentarios

Seleccione la forma que prefiera para mostrar los comentarios y haga clic en «Guardar las opciones» para activar los cambios.

Navigation

En línea

En este momento hay 0 usuarios y 1 invitado en línea.

Languages