You are hereForos / Genealogy Research / Descendientes de la nobleza española en México

Descendientes de la nobleza española en México

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/lafamilia/nuestrosranchos.com/sites/all/modules/mailhandler/mailhandler.module on line 123.

By Salvador94 - Posted on 21 August 2011

Hola todos:

En esta ocasión quiero aprovechar la oportunidad de preguntarles ¿Cuántos de ustedes han logrado enlazar sus linajes con la nobleza española?
Hasta el momento en lo que corresponde a mi ascendencia de Jalisco, he encontrado dos conexiones. Todas parten de la ascendencia de Rosa Manuela Gómez García, ella estaba casada con Francisco Simón Mora de la Rosa. Los padres de Rosa Manuela fueron Don Pedro Gómez García y Contreras y Doña Ana Luisa Flores de Aréchiga y Fregoso.
Es precisamente que por el lado de Pedro Gómez García, desciende de Juan Bernal de Zúñiga y de Luisa de Avellaneda,por ese lado entroncan con la familia de Miguel de Cervantes y otras casas nobles de Castilla.
Por el lado de su mamá, Ana Luisa Flores de Aréchiga, desciende de Luis de Pantoja y Mendoza, casado con María de la Peña. Luis era hijo del Señor de Mocejón, Martín de Pantoja y Portocarrero y de Inés de Toledo y Mendoza, por la rama de Inés descienden del primer duque de Alba.

Por otros lados de mi árbol también conecto con ramas nobles pero esas ya corresponden al norte de México. El motivo de mi pregunta es saber si a lo mejor alguno de ustedes tenga este vínculo de alguna otra rama con la nobleza que muchos podamos compartir y que no sepamos para así gracias a que estas ramas están mucho mejor documentadas, llevar nuestro árbol genealógico muchos siglos más atrás.

Hello Carlos Peredo,

It seems as the ancestry is through Francisca Ochoa Garibay's ancestry. It seems as Juana Nunez Soto is Juana Nunez de Sotomayor. I am only myself learning of this connection today. I do not have the sources and was hoping that Daniel would provide the connection for us.

As to the remark about Cervantes being a Cervantes Saavedra we know that he provided a false family tree to show he was related to the Cervantes family that moved to what is now Mexico. His false tree showed proof of what I had claimed that the two Mexican branches were related but he falsely added his line to disguise his real ancestors, and to maybe help distract from the indiscretions of his immediate family. It turns out that he was related to the Mexican Cervantes family but through a great great grandfather that was a rich converso, one of the richest, if not the richest converso of his time. This great grandfather believed in using his wealth to marry his children to marry into Noble old Christian families.

R.A.Ricci

Hello Carlos,
In my notes i had her only as Juana Nunez Soto. Can you please provide me with a source so that I can check on this information. I don't like adding information to my tree without having sources that I can check.

Thanks,
R.A.Ricci

Carlos Peredo

Hello Rick,

The following is one of the sources that mentions Don Diego de Ochoa Garibay and his wife Juana Núñez de Sotomayor

El capitán D. Diego de Ochoa Garibay, conquistador de Nueva Galicia y poblador muy antiguo en la Provincia de Michoacán, avecindado en Zamora, y relación genealógica entre éste y el Lic. D. Guillermo Romo Celis: Estudio leído en la Academia Mexicana de Genealogía y Heráldica, en la sesión del 12 de mayo de 1954---by José Ignacio Paulino Dávila Garibi.

Now, I´ve been trying to find the ancestors of the supposed mother of this Juana : Bernardina Hurtado de Mendoza with no succes yet, I´ve seen some genealogies in the web and they simply don´t make much chronological sense but they state that she is a descendant of the "Señores de Mocejón", the Pantojas Portocarreros.

With that "information" I´ve researched about those Pantojas and the most probable parent of Bernardina is Catalina de Pantoja de la Peña daughter of Juan Pantoja Portocarrero and María de la Peña.

This Juan Pantoja was the brother of the tenth Sr de Mocejón : Gonzalo Pantoja Portocarrero; and both sons of Gonzalo Pantoja Monroy Guzmán and Elvira Portocarrero y Guzmán "Sra de Mocejón y Benacazón".

Has anyone found some hard data about this line ?

Regards

R.A.Ricci

Hello Carlos

Like you, I checked out some of the genealogies on the internet and found family trees that don't make sense. There are numerous errors that destroy their credibility. What I am most concerned with verifying is Juana Nunez de Sotomayor's parents , grandparents, and specifically Bernardina Hurtado de Mendoza. Luz Montejano, a respected genealogist posted a tree showing her parents and grandparents but I don't see her sources. She has done excellent work so I don't doubt her, but I would like to know the sources. Her information is the same that you provide.

I am completing a book that should be published in a few months that will include this line as it ties in with what I already had been writing about. I had originally been searching through the Ornelas lines that Daniel Mendez provided to find a connection with my work but was unsuccessful. What a coincidence that another post by Daniel Mendez helps make a connection to what I am already writing about. I am concerned that this line will blow up on closer inspection just like the Ornelas line did. That is why I would lke to verify the source before adding it.

Please email me your descendancy from Juana Nunez de Sotomayor if you want it in the book that I am almost finished writing. This book is not specifically about this line but this line has someone who is a half sister to someone that I am writing about so all of their descendents are related.

I am in a hurry to finish this book as I don't like withholding information from other genealogists. The information that I am writing about necessitates long explanations and much evidence so a book is the best way of communicating the results of my investigations.

Thanks,
R A. Ricci

Hi R.A. Ricci:

I would like to buy your book in case you include information regarding Bernardina de Mendoza. Please let us know how we can acquire it when it's available. Which other lines are you writing of besides the Ornelas and this one?

I think I'm a descendant of Juana Nuñez de Sotomayor through the Estrada family but I've not been able to connect Nicolás Flores de Estrada husband of María de Solís (greatgrandaughter of Juana Nuñez de Sotomayor) with my ancestor Antonio de Estrada married with Teresa Ramírez aka Pérez, I think Antonio should be a son or grandson of Nicolás Flores de Estrada.
As some aditional information, Antonio's son godparents (Dionisio Teodoro, bap. 1717 in Ocotlán) were Nicolás de Estrada y de la Mora and María de Retamosa so I think this couple should be somehow related with my ancestors, maybe Nicolás and Antonio being first cousins.
Hope you have some facts on that line.

Regards,
Enrique Agraz

Gonzalo Pantoja Portocaerrero si desciende de un Rey. Gonzalo Pantoja Portocaerrero desciende de Alfonso IX de Leon.

The Pantoja family had many connections to the Toledo family so many genealogies show a toledo descendancy. We have disproved one one these toledo descendancy here in nuestrosranchos by proving that Bernardina de Mendoza did not descend from Luis Pantoja mendoza and Ines Alvarez de Toledo. The second descendancy from the Toledo family, is going to be difficult to root out since so many written Pantoja genealogies claim to descend from toledo through a certain wife wife wife when they descend from the an last wife,
Bernardina Mendoza.and Ana Ulloa descend from Gonzalo Pantoja jr and Juana Merlo Ulloa, daughter of Juan Merlo and Guiomar Ulloa.

Gonzalo Pantoja Jr's father in law has another wife that is of the Alvarez Toledo family and most genealogies that you see written and posted on the internet mistakenly have the Toledo wife as an ancestor instead of Guiomar Ulloa. At the present time, and the last few centuries, when most of these genealogies have been written, the Alvarez de Toledo is the more well known noble family. It doesn't take much research to get information on this family. The Ulloa and Merlo families are not as familiar to us, and much deeper research is needed to find out about them. This research into the Merlo and Ulloa families leads to interesting histories of these families. These histories include Guiiomar's father, a doctor who is an oidor in Castilla that is held in high regard similar to " el Doctor Orosco " the Oidor in New Spain who also left many ancestors throughout Nueva Galicia. Guiiomar's sister is married to a family that also has many connections to the Alvarez de Toledo family.
The Ulloa and Merlo families are also nobility with a rich history of serving Castilian, Portuguese, And Leonese royalty. Gonzalo Pantoja jr. ( Gonzalo Pantoja Portocaerrero) descends from King Alfonso IX of Leon.

PS I figured out why so many genealogists and historians do not have Guiomar Ulloa as the mother even though she is the biological mother of both Juana and Diego Merlo Ulloa. The long battle over some property long after their father is improperly quoted in many family trees. Other records clearly identify Guiomar as their biological mother. Diego was very famous in his time and when they spoke of him they named as the son of Guiomar who had special standing with the Queen.
R.A.Ricci

I want to apologize for originally stating a couple of years ago that Miguel Cervantes was not related to Leonel Cervantes through the Cervantes line. I had originally posted:

"""""""""Miguel Cervantes no es de los mismos Cervantes. Miguel Cervantes no tiene Avellaneda. Miguel Cervantes escribio un arbol de genealogia que no era la verdad. El arbol que escribio si tiene verdad pero no la parte que incluye a su familia. Miguel Cervantes tenia otro parentesco con la familia Cervantes pero por una linea de una bisabuela conversa.""""""""""

I was wrong. Miguel Cervantes is related through the Cervantes line but not through the family tree that he wrote. He was mistaken as to how close the relationship was. This was a case of him thinking that he was closer related than he was, or he wanted to cover up just how his Cervantes line branched off. How often have we heard from a parent, uncle or grandparent that fulano is a second cousin when the actual tree shows him to be a little further away like a third cousin once removed. My father in law insisted that he was a second cousin to the famous actor Gregorio Casal, when he was actually a third cousin, but since they grew up together they thought they were more closely related.

Miguel Cervantes's ancestor branch male line married Nuevo conversos. Though Leonel Cervantes's branch also married a nueva conversa, it went back to marrying mainly Christianos viejos. I say mainly because a couple lines clearly married Nuevo conversos. Miguel Cervantes's line branched off earlier so he does not have Avellaneda in his line that I know of. I also haven't found Saavedra in his tree but there is a big hole in the tree regarding his maternal grandfather.

I had originally worked on Miguel Cervantes line a long time ago but had lost most of my work on his tree a few years ago when I had a computer crash and lost my backup in the same week. My wife insisted Yesterday that I stop working on genealogy and clean out a filing cabinet in a closet. I hadn't looked into this cabinet in a long time. I did not normally use this filing cabinet for genealogy. It was mainly used for bills, old mail, documents that should be kept at least a few years like tax returns and receipts. I was in for a big surprise. While cleaning out the filing cabinet I found many pages of genealogical notes that contain some of the information that I had thought that I had lost forever, these notes do not contain all of my lost material but it does contain much information that I had been unable to refind in my subsequent research. These notes also contained valuable information on Blanca Nunez's ancestors from the temino de Velasco line. I will add this information to my book which I hope to publish soon.

R.A. Ricci

Dear Enrique,

I was mistaken when I sided with the genealogists that claim that Allonso Estrada was not the son of King Ferdinand. I had believed the false documents and testimony that had presented a false family tree.

I have an original pristine copy of "verdadera Paternidad De Alonso de Estrada." By Norberto de Castro y Tosi published in Madrid 1948. I had originally been convinced by his argument regarding Alonso Estrada's paternity. Over the years I have seen more and more information that shows his facts and conclusions to be in error. I have collected much information on the family. The evidence is that he is an illegitimate son of the King.

What I am writing is going to lower the value of Norberto de Castro y Tosi's booklet that I have in my possession, I should have sold it before I revealed that he is wrong.

Rick A. Ricci

.

Alonso Estrada’s maternal grandfather had two wives. One of his wives is related closely to Juan Pantoja Portocaerrero.

1). Juana Merlo Ulloa (b.1448) and Gonzalo Pantoja Portocarrero
2). Pedro Pantoja-Portocarreo(b. Abt 1468)and Catalina Rodriguez
3). Juan Pantoja-Portocarrero (b.abt.1490) and Maria de la Pena
4). Catalina Pantoja Pena Ulloa (born about 1515) and Alonso De la Cueva Mendoza
5). Bernardina Hurtado de Mendoza Pantoja Ulloa (born about 1533) and Gonzalo nunez de Sotomayor
6). Juana Nuñez de Sotomayor( born about 1555) and Diego Ochoa de Garibay

Opciones de visualización de comentarios

Seleccione la forma que prefiera para mostrar los comentarios y haga clic en «Guardar las opciones» para activar los cambios.

Navigation

En línea

En este momento hay 1 usuario y 9 invitados en línea.

Usuarios en línea

  • snavarro

Languages