You are hereForos / Genealogy Research / TORIBIO HERNANDEZ DE ARELLANO

TORIBIO HERNANDEZ DE ARELLANO

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/lafamilia/nuestrosranchos.com/sites/all/modules/mailhandler/mailhandler.module on line 123.

By Sofia - Posted on 26 April 2010

Hello Everyone!

I have become confused so anyone that can help me I would appreciate it! I had the parents for Toribio Hernandez de Arellano 1530(spouse: Isabel Hurtado de Mendoza) as Juan Hernandez de Hijar and Isabel Ramirez de Arellano but as I recheck all my info trying to put it together I find that he is also listed with Diego Ramirez and Ines de Brienes as his parents. Which is correct?

Sofia

Hola a Todos!

Estoy confudida, si algien me puede ayudar lo agradeseria mucho. Yo tenia los padres de Toribio Hernandez de Arellano 1530(su mujer: Isabel Hurtado de Mendoza) como Juan Hernandez de Hijar y Isabel Ramirez de Arellano pero cuando miro para confirmar mi información encuentro que tambien ponen Diego Ramirez y Ines de Brienes como sus papas. ¿Cual es corecto?

Sofia

Hola Page and Daniel,

It's the sites like you mention geni and the others that really confused me
going back to the 1300s with ancestors of Toribio Hernandez de Arellano.
When I started I wasn't aware that they had false information and thought
it must be known information and I was convinced I descended from Cortés
and many others. I still think that if you use apellidos like Hurtado de
Mendoza or Ramirez de Arellano that their must be a connection to those
ruling houses and would just like to know which line is correct.

Mia

Unfortunately, we have not come up with the document that states who. Toribios father and mother are. Though most of my research indicates that he does belong to this Fernandez de Hijar and Ramirez de Arellano family. There is another Ramirez de Arellano family that converted to Catholicism and was originally Jewish. My research has led to the conclusion that Toribio did not belong to the Converso Ramirez de Arellano and did belong to the Ramirez de Arellano de Santillana family. Much discussion of the information that we do have has led to the hypothesis that he was a grandson of Juan Fernandez de Hijar and not his son. This hypothesis has Toribio as possibly being born in the "new world". This hypothesis includes the idea that he was baptized with the first name of an ancestor but went by Toribio.

We are left to hypothesize until we find a primary source that directly links him to his parents.

R.A.Ricci

Daniel,

I think that would be a great idea to get a copy of those documents and
address the topic with Mariano Gonzalez Leal. I think it's about time we
solve this mystery. Or at least rule out certain families as the parents of
Toribio.

Paige

>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 6
> Date: Thu, 29 May 2014 10:12:59 -0700
> From: Daniel Alejandro M?ndez de Torres y Camino
> >
> To: Nuestros Ranchos >
> Subject: Re: [Nuestros Ranchos] TORIBIO HERNANDEZ DE ARELLANO
> Message-ID:
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset="iso-8859-1"
>
> Paige,
>
> Toribio's estimated birth year was set at 1530 due to the various
> notorial, wills, birth records, etc that are found in Santa Maria de los
> Lagos and La Sagrada Mitra de Guadalajara. I personally do not have these,
> but Mariano Gonzalez Leal has them several copies of them. I can ask if I
> can get a copy or bring up the subject to his attention if you would like.
> Please, remember until there is an actual document that states the day,
> month and year it is not scripture. Priest committed errors, even some
> people it appears did not know what year they were born, etc. Even if the
> record says, he was (i.e. 30) it does not satisfy me until I have a primary
> source. Many people have been trying to connect our ancestors to the royal
> houses of Europe. Many of has have succeeded, but in the case of Toribio
> and Isabel Hurtado de Mendoza. We need documents. We can't simply say, I
> think. We need to get into a habit of using documents. I have found many
> websites with his parents as Juan Fernan
> dez de Hijar, el conde de Belchite. My question is what document do they
> have to prove it? None. Good eye on the his death date, this rules it out.
>
> I am restless of finding people constantly plagiarizing, assuming, and
> posting on these "so-called" genealogical websites. I have been a victim of
> such behavior. I spend hours, studying, analyzing, ordering documents from
> Spain, and then I share it and people pass it off as their own work. And
> then it gets leaked and it appears on these websites, Genenet, Genie,
> Ancestry, etc. Never sourced. I choose to publish my work now before I
> release it.
>
> Daniel MdTC
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 7
> Date: Thu, 29 May 2014 13:43:48 -0700
> From: Mia Montemayor >
> To: "research@lists.nuestrosranchos.com "
> >
> Subject: [Nuestros Ranchos] TORIBIO HERNANDEZ DE ARELLANO
> Message-ID:
> 0ZsH6PRu-G3Trvyw@mail.gmail.com >
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8
>
> Hola Page and Daniel,
>
> It's the sites like you mention geni and the others that really confused me
> going back to the 1300s with ancestors of Toribio Hernandez de Arellano.
> When I started I wasn't aware that they had false information and thought
> it must be known information and I was convinced I descended from Cort?s
> and many others. I still think that if you use apellidos like Hurtado de
> Mendoza or Ramirez de Arellano that their must be a connection to those
> ruling houses and would just like to know which line is correct.
>
> Mia
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Subject: Digest Footer
>

Opciones de visualización de comentarios

Seleccione la forma que prefiera para mostrar los comentarios y haga clic en «Guardar las opciones» para activar los cambios.

Navigation

En línea

En este momento hay 0 usuarios y 5 invitados en línea.

Languages