You are hereForums / Genealogy Research / Aguirres de Arandas (Ayotlan)

Aguirres de Arandas (Ayotlan)

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/lafamilia/nuestrosranchos.com/sites/all/modules/mailhandler/mailhandler.module on line 123.

By Raramosa - Posted on 07 July 2020

Hello,

I have been trying for a while to get more information on Bartolo de Aguirre (d. Sep. 2, 1724). He was married to Micaela [Orosco Mendosa Peres]. Many ancestry trees and FamilySearch trees have his birth in Spain in 1669, however I am not convinced.

A while back someone here on the forum suggested that he believed that this Aguirre line came from Guanajuato. I was wondering if that individual, I don't remember who, could kindly share his theory.

I have also found this marriage record of an Aguirre in Ayotlan in 1688.

https://www.familysearch.org/records/images/image-details?page=1&place=2943684&rmsId=TH-1-18452-61860-28&coverageItemIndex=1&imageIndex=19&singleView=true

Bartolo's first child for whom I have found a baptismal record is Juana who was born in 1889. I am hoping to see if perhaps with the information from the above record, I can further research and establish some form familial relationship.

If possible would anyone be able to help decipher the entry? It is on the right page and has no heading. I cannot make out the groom's name nor his father's. His mother is Francisca Nunez. The bride I believe is Juana de Ovia, daughter of Joseph (?) and Angela de Ovia. Her family is from Guadalajara. Any other help would be appreciated as the handwriting is atrocious.

Thanks!

Hi!

The marriage record you shared is for Pedro Vázquez de Aguirre & Juana de Oria.

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JCDL-34Z

“…se presento P[edr]o basques de aguirre hijo lejitimo de P[edr]o basques de aguirre i de Fran[cis]ca nuñes besinos de esta Jurisdision de aio, para contraer matrimonio con doña Ju[an]a de oria hija de Joseph de la dueña, i de angela de oria besinos de la ciudad de guadalajara…”

I have not seen anything yet that suggests a relationship between this couple and Bartolomé de Aguirre and his wife Micaela de Mendoza.

There is another marriage record for Pedro's sibling, but I think it may contain errors:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JCDP-SC1

I have also not seen any evidence yet that documents the origins of Bartolomé de Aguirre and his wife Micaela. It would be great if someone were to share that here.

The couple has a duplicate entry for their marriage. This one in Guadalajara.

Index:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JCDV-192

Image:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-D29W-XR

Thank you for these finds. A cursory search for Bartolo[me] Basques [Vasques] did not turn up anything useful, but I will try in greater depth in a bit.

Here is the record of his second marriage to Magdalena Gaitán:

Index - https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JCDL-Q65
Image - https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-FSSC-LB
...a P[edr]o Vasques español hijo legitimo de P[edr]o Vasques de de Aguirre y de fran[cis]ca de [?]
Viudo de Ju[an]a de la Dueña Con Madalena Gaitan hija leg[iti]ma de Joseph nuñes y de Maria Gaitan españoles Vesinos de esta j[urisdicci]on
...

I recently found something I can share on the origins of Micaela de Orozco. Her grandson Joachin de Aguirre needed a dispensa to marry Gertrudis Dominga Magana. This is the tree they give:

Maria Sanchez - 1 - Nicolasa Sanchez
Ursula Venegas - 2 - Micaela Perez
Gertrudis Dominga Magana (pretensa) - 3 - Bartolome de Aguirre
[Blank] - 4 - Joachin de Aguirre (pretenso)

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939L-DM9L-6H?i=562&cc=1883388&cat=394235

However there seems to be some inaccuracies here. Joachin was the son of Bartolome Aguirre and Josefa Camarena. Bartolome was the son of Bartolome de Aguirre and Michaela de Orozco Perez Mendoza.

Given the tree in the dispensa and the coincidence of surnames, Micaela would thus seem to be the child of Diego Perez and Nicolasa de Mendoza Orozco Rojas (& Sanchez). Diego and Nicolasa were the parents of a number of children living in Ayo el Chico, including:

1) Juan Perez cc Josefa de Rojas Robledo
2) Magdalena Perez Mendoza cc Juan de Vivanco
3) Ana de Mendoza cc Francisco Alejo de la Paz
4) Angela de Rojas cc Gelacio de Chávez
5) Antonio Pérez Mendoza cc Ana Ramírez
6) Efigenia Pérez cc Pedro Pablo

On the bride's side of this dispensa, Gertrudis was the daughter of Ignacio Magana and Ursula Venegas. Following the dispensa, Ursula would be the daughter of a Maria Sanchez. The most likely candidates for her parents would be Gaspar de Venegas and Maria Sanchez Orozco. If that is the case, then it would be possible to further identify Nicolasa Sánchez's parents as well. However, the only document I have found that talks about Maria's parents is a dispensa that also seems to have some issues. It is discussed at this Nuestros Ranchos thread:

http://www.nuestrosranchos.com/en/node/24232

With that in mind and with the estimated birth years of Diego and Nicolasa's children, I believe there is a missing generation in the Aguirre-Magana dispensa tree and would reconstruct it in this way:

Tronco:
Jose Sánchez de Mendoza cc Maria de Orozco Villaseñor
José Sánchez de Mendoza - 1 - Nicolasa de Mendoza
Maria Sanchez - 2 - Micaela Perez Orozco
Ursula Venegas - 3 - Bartolome de Aguirre
Gertrudis Dominga Magana (pretensa) - 4 - Joachin de Aguirre (pretenso)

What do you all think? Hope this helps!

- Richard

Thanks for the info, I also found an Ayo's 1669 AGUIRRE's Christening record for :

Jn. Garcia Aguire
Event Date: 4 Jun 1669 San Agustin, Ayo el Chico, Jalisco, Mexico
Father's Name: Bernabe Garcia Mother's Name: Madalena de Aguire

1st Record left image 225 of 308:

"México, Jalisco, registros parroquiales, 1590-1979," database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-F4LV-M?cc=1874591&wc=3JHC-JW5%3A171935601%2C171935602%2C171953601 : 28 June 2014), Ayotlán > San Agustín > Bautismos de hijos legítimos 1717-1726 > image 225 of 308; parroquias Católicas (Catholic Church parishes), Jalisco.

Also in this film in image 278 (3rd record left page) is the record for another child: Madalena Garcia Aguirre
Event Date: 9 Jul 1679 Event Place (Original): San Agustin, Ayo el Chico, Jalisco, Father's Name: Bernabe Garcia Mother's Name: Madalena de Aguirre

Maybe an interesting info is that in this record they are classified as "Mestizos" and Bartolome Aguirre / Micaela Orosco descendants are classified as "Españoles"

In this film in Image 174 starts the Ayos's "Bautismos de Hijos Legitimos 1662-1680"

Bartolo de Aguirre (d. Sep. 2, 1724). married to Micaela [Orosco Mendosa Peres] and maybe but not confirmed is:

Bartolome Aguirre Echavarria he was baptised 7 Aug 1657 in Gamiz Spain you can view the record:

http://internet.aheb-beha.org/paginas/indexacion/n_ficha_bautismos.php?id_bautismo=1183164

I'm descendant of the Aguirre's from Arandas

My Tree

1 Bartolome De Aguirre / Michaela De Orozco Perez Mendoza
2 Bartholome De Aguirre / Josepha Camarena Hernández-Gamiño
3 Domingo Feliciano De Aguirre / Juana Anna Maria De Leon Magaña
4 Jose Andrez Rafael Aguirre Leon / Maria De Los Dolores Velasquez
5 Rafael Aguirre Velasquez / Maria Magdalena Sanches Magaña
6 Jose Pedro Vicente Aguirre Sanchez /Maria Teofila Josefina del Refugio Heredia Hernandez
7 Gabriel De Jesús Domingo Aguirre Heredia / Leonila Barousse Delgado
8 Gabriel Aguirre / Angelica Morales
9 Me

Richard,

Buscando confirmar el origen de la esposa de Bartolome de Aguirre (d. Sept 2,1724 Ayo El Chico) llamada Micaela y quien utilizó los apellidos Orosco Mendoza Perez Y SANCHEZ (como veremos mas abajo) encontré la siguiente información:

Antecedente.- Como es bien conocido en multiples registros se menciona a Micaela como ¨Micaela PEREZ" ejemplo:

Bautismo 15 May 1696 en Ayo el Chico de su hijo Bartolome el
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-F4SL-KQ?cc=1874591&wc=3JH8-HZS%3A171935601%2C171935602%2C171935603

Lo interesante que encontré:

1.- El bautismo de una de sus hijas llamada ANTONIA (el cual posiblemente no había sido localizado ya que en el libro de Retoños de España en la Nueva Galicia No se incluye)

Bautismo día 13 de noviembre de 1699 en Jalostotitlan de ANTONIA:

"En el pueblo de Xalostotitlan en trece dias del mes de noviembre de mil seiscientos noventa y nueve baptise y puse los santos oleos a Antonia española hija legitima de Bartholome de Aguirre y de Michaela Sanches fueron sus padrinos D. Geronimo de Villaseñor y Ana Muñoz...."

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-XY9B-C4?cc=1874591&wc=3J45-L29%3A171932801%2C171930902%2C171932802
Image 27 of 255

En este documento se menciona a Micaela como ¨Michaela SANCHEZ"

2.- El registro de matrimonio de esa misma hija llamada ANTONIA que casó en Ayo el Chico el 12 de Febrero de 1720 con Marcos Lopez Cruz:

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-FS3H-9N?cc=1874591&wc=3JHM-FM9%3A171935601%2C171935602%2C174681801

image 155 of 334

En este documento se menciona a Micaela como ¨Micaela de OROSCO"

3.- Analizando el registro de bautismo de una de las hijas de Micaela y Bartolome llamada MARIA bautizada en Ayo el Chico el 16 May 1692 hay datos muy interesantes

En este documento se menciona a Micaela como ¨Micaela de MENDOZA"

Y su padrinos fueron: Juan de Vivanco y Magdalena de Mendoza (n.1) Magdalena era una de las hijas de Diego Pérez García y de Nicolasa de Mendoza (Orozco Rojas & Sanchez) todo esto hace muy probable que Micaela también fuese hija de Diego Perez y de Nicolasa de Mendoza.

(n.1) RETOÑOS DE ESPAÑA EN LA NUEVA GALICIA (Tomo VII - Pag 613): Don Nicolás de Vivanco y su esposa doña Juana de Ortega fueron padres de: a) don Juan de Vivanco y de Ortega, nacido hacia 1667. Casó en Ayo el Chico el 4 de febrero de 1693 con doña María Magdalena de Mendoza, nacida hacia 1677; hija de Diego Pérez y de doña Nicolasa de Mendoza, casados hacia 1673.

Gabriel

Estimado Gabriel,

Gracias por compartir estos datos, particularmente el bautismo de Antonia! No lo había visto y me párese de suma interés que Gerónimo de Cervantes Villaseñor fue su padrino.

Comparto unos datos sobre Gerónimo en este thread:

http://www.nuestrosranchos.com/en/node/24750

Espero que pronto podríamos compartir más sobre estás familias.

Un saludo,

Richard

Estimado Richard,

A mi también me pareció muy interesante la información que encontré de Antonia y te agradecería mucho si me compartes mas información de Geronimo Cervantes ó Jeronimo de Villaseñor Cervantes como lo mencionan en Retoños, para buscar si tiene alguna relación familiar con los Aguirre, Yo estoy tratando de encontrar su hay algun lazo de "Bartolome de Aguirre (d.1724) con alguna de las familias Aguirre de Jalostotitlan.

Yo solo tengo esta información de los Villaseñor:

Defuncion de Geronimo (d.9 feb 1721):
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-FM95-VV?cc=1874591&wc=3J4Y-DP8%3A171932801%2C171930902%2C172924101

Bautismo de su hija Maria (ch.23 sep 1699):
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-XY9B-RZ?cc=1874591&wc=3J45-L29%3A171932801%2C171930902%2C171932802

Bautismo de su hijo Joseph Manuel (ch.21 jun 1701):
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-XY9B-2D?cc=1874591&wc=3J45-L29%3A171932801%2C171930902%2C171932802

Defuncion de su esposa Anna Muñoz (d.6 Ago 1733):
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-FM9Y-63?cc=1874591&wc=3J4Y-DP8%3A171932801%2C171930902%2C172924101

Esta es la ifnormación que encontré en Retoños de España en la Nueva Galicia:

Tronco Segundo

Otra familia descendiente del mismo tronco procede de don Jerónimo de Villaseñor
Cervantes, casado en Jalostotitlán hacia 1698 con Anna Muñoz de Hermosillo, o Muñoz
Lozano.

Jerónimo de Villaseñor Cervantes y su esposa Anna Muñoz de Hermosillo, o Muñoz
Lozano, fueron padres de: a) Joseph Manuel de Villaseñor y Muñoz de Hermosillo, nacido
en Jalostotitlán el 21 de junio de 1701. Casó hacia 1735 con doña Regina Josefa de Velasco-
Orantes y de Palafox, nacida en Jalostotitlán el 15 de septiembre de 1705, hija de don Manuel de Velasco-Orantes y de su esposa doña María de Palafox y Mendoza.

Don Joseph Manuel de Villaseñor y Muñoz de Hermosillo y su esposa doña Regina
Josefa de Velasco-Orantes y de Palafox fueron padres de: a) doña Anna Gertrudis de los
Dolores de Villaseñor y Velasco, nacida en Aguascalientes el 5 de marzo de 1741. Casó en
Ayo el Chico el 26 e abril de 1758 con don Feliciano de Jesús Tello de Orozco y Macías
Valadez, nacido hacia 1730; hijo de don Juan Manuel y de doña María. Sigue su descendencia
en el capítulo Tello de Orozco.

*Don Joseph Manuel de Villaseñor nació en Jalostotitán el 21 de junio de 1701; hijo de don Jerónimo de Villaseñor y Cervantes y de doña Anna Muñoz de Hermosillo, conocida también como Anna Muñoz Lozano.- Casó en Jalostotitán hacia 1735 con doña Regina Josefa de Velasco Orantes y de Palafox y Mendoza.

* Doña Regina Josefa de Velasco-Orantes y de Palafox y Mendoza nació en Jalostotitlán el 15 de septiembre de 1705.- Fueron sus padres don Manuel de Velasco y de Orantes, nacido hacia 1681, y doña María de Palafox y Mendoza, nacida en 1685; casados hacia 1704.
Abuelos paternos: don Nicolás de Velasco y doña Regina de Orantes, casados hacia 1670.

Saludos,

Gabriel E. Aguirre

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Navigation

Who's online

There are currently 1 user and 5 guests online.

Online users

  • arturoramos

Languages