You are hereForums / Genealogy Research / MORE "LOST" SAN MATIAS SIERRA DE PINOS

MORE "LOST" SAN MATIAS SIERRA DE PINOS

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/lafamilia/nuestrosranchos.com/sites/all/modules/mailhandler/mailhandler.module on line 123.

By jrefugioghermosillo - Posted on 01 September 2019

Hola prim@s,

Indexing the “lost” archives provided by Mary Lou (San Matias Pinos 1613-1647), you can imagine that I’ve become pretty familiar with many of the first generation of residents in Sierra de Pinos - the family groups, the haciendas which they owned or on which they lived (by the way, I’ve been working on an ebook of all of these families, which I hope to share before the end of this year).
As some of you may have noticed, the marriages and baptisms of some of these early residents appear in Santa Maria de los Lagos, Jalisco, on Roll 221879 - Bautismos, confirmaciones, matrimonios, defunciones 1607-1728.
While going through this roll, I’d see baptisms of criados and slaves of Capitan Gabriel Ortiz de Fuenmayor, who owned Espiritu Santo in Pinos; he and his wife, Doña Ysabel Perez, appear as padrinos for some; I’d see the marriage of his successor as owner of Espiritu Santo, Don Juan Ramos de la Vega, to Juana de la Peña, daughter of Juan Perez de Alanis and Ysabel de Salas (owners of the Hacienda de Santa Ana in Pinos), and the baptisms of their children, as well as of their criados and slaves.
I always thought it odd that residents of Pinos would travel all the way to Lagos to marry or baptize their children - especially criados and slaves. Were they that mobile? Or, maybe these hacendados owned labores or ranchos in Lagos? Perplexed, I left it at that.
But as I was recently reviewing the images on this roll, starting at img150, I began to really notice how a lot of the people marrying or baptizing children, lived on either Espiritu Santo or Santa Ana. And then I noticed, on img230, confirmations performed on Espiritu Santo, on 18 Jun 1634; followed on img233, by a “Libro de Visitas” to “la yglesia del Agua del Spiritu Santo hacienda que es del Capitan Gabriel Hortiz,” which documents visits by the bishops of Guadalajara to that chapel, from 1612 to 1667. It’s followed by burials on the same hacienda.
And then it dawned on me: this is an entire book of baptisms, marriages, confirmations, visitas and burials that took place in Sierra de Pinos! They didn’t happen in Lagos! This book is in the wrong place! Either it was mistakenly transported to Lagos, or it’s a duplicate of a book that still exist in San Matias, Pinos!
Whatever the case, starting at img150-right, and through img245-left, is an entire book of holy sacraments that were performed in the chapel of the Hacienda del Espiritu Santo, in Sierra de Pinos, from 1606 to 1639.

Here are my notes and observations in regards:

- Though these events coincide with those that I indexed (1613-1647), these are not duplicates: this is an entirely different book.
- Whoever indexed this roll, only indexed the baptisms and marriages, but not the confirmations nor burials (which appear to be of criados, rather than of any of the principal families).
- Though some baptisms and marriages of the principal Spanish families appear, the majority of the records are for “castas” - mestizos, mulatos, negros and indios, who were either criados or slaves on the haciendas. What can be taken from this? Some are identified as “criados de so-and-so” or “esclavos de so-and-so,” so at least you can identify who worked for your ancestor (or who your ancestor worked for), as well as locate that ancestor. Also, many members of the principal families appear as padrinos or testigos; I’m one who likes to keep track of every detail about my people, so I log all of these events into their timelines.

In closing, even though these records are going to be found in Santa Maria de los Lagos, for accuracy’s sake, you might want to make note that these events occurred in Sierra de Pinos, Zacatecas: if your ancestor’s baptism appears among these pages, then they were likely born on Espiritu Santo, Santa Ana, or on another nearby hacienda.

I hope you’re all well!
Saludos!
Manny Díez Hermosillo

Thanks Manny looking forward to your EBook!

Manny,
Thank you so much for the information. I have 2 lines in Sierra de Pinos.
I'm a little confuse. The PDF that was summited to the group a few days ago (the index), some of the records in this index are in film 221879 (from Lagos). Am i right??

Thank you so much again. I truly appreciate all your work in this area

saludos

susana L

Hola Susana,
They are entirely different books. As far as I can tell, none of the baptism nor marriage entries are duplicates. I’m not sure about the confirmations, since there are so many, but I doubt if they are. And no burial records appear among the records I indexed, so the ones on 221879 are unindexed.
Which families do you descend from?
Saludos!
Manny Díez Hermosillo

Hola Manny,

Thank you so much for the information about Sierra de Pinos.
Now regarding my lines, so far I have in Sierra de Pinos:

1. Pedro de Salas married with Juana de Bonilla

2. Marcos Gregorio Guillen married with Maria Simona Bacilia (indians or mulatos not sure yet the Hacienda el Pedregozo) around 1750

3. Eleuterio de Jesus Zacarias married with Eusebia de Rosa casilda (also indians or mulatos not sure yet from Hacienda El Lobo) around 1750

Aas you can imagine line #2 and #3 are the difficult ones. I believe those records you just found will be very helpful.

Thank you again

sus

Hola Susana,

You’re welcome, re: the indexing and all.

Here’s what I have on Pedro de Salas and Juana de Bonilla. According to Jaime Holcombe in his Letters (p 185), they were from Ciudad de Zacatecas. I have them first appearing in Pinos in Feb 1645, when one of their criados baptized a child. They were living on the Estancia de Santa Cruz, which he’s named as the owner of in a wedding in May 1645 (Santa Cruz was owned previously by Padre Pedro Lazaro, the vicar of San Matias Pinos, who inherited it from his sister, Leonor Xuarez).

The children of Pedro de Salas and Juana de Bonilla are:

1. Catalina de Salas, b. Zacatecas, Zac; m. Andres Ramirez de Cueva (from Lagos), im 03 Nov 1650, San Matias, Pinos, Zac.
2. Matiana de Salas Bonilla, b. 10 Oct 1645, San Matias, Pinos, Zac.
3. Nicolas de Salas Bonilla, b. 01 Jan 1654, San Matias, Pinos, Zac
4. Juana de Salas Bonilla, b. 11 Dec 1653, San Matias, Pinos, Zac

There were probably more, seeing how there is a gap between 1645 & 1654 - you might want to check in Sagrario, San Luis Potosi. Which of their children do you descend from? I’ll keep my eyes open.

As you mentioned, couples 2 & 3 will be more difficult, since they were either Indios or Mulatos. If they lived in the mid-1700’s, I’m not sure if you’ll locate them in the indexes nor in the Lagos book, since those are early 1600’s. Pedregozo - I don’t recall seeing that hacienda in the early records, so I think it was founded later, maybe after 1700. I’d recommend that you keep searching in San Matias, Pinos; search the IM’s and the burials. If #3 lived on El Lobo, keep searching in San Matias, Pinos, and maybe in Asientos, Ags, since it was close by.

I hope that helps!
Manny Díez Hermosillo

Manny,

Thank you so much for the information about Pedro de Salas. I have the following children
1. Catalina (same information that you have)

2. Joseph Vicente de Salas marriage information 25 jan 1663 Marina de Zabala, San Matias, Pinos, Zac

3. I didn't have a Matiana or Nicolas or Juana. Thank you! Where are those records? I looked I could't find a microfilm or in the photocopies from Mary Lou? Are those in lagos?

4. Maria de Salas wife of Pedro del Muro. They emmigrated to Parral Chihuahua (when the mines were opening there, MIna de San Francisco). They had children there Pedro del Muro (21 feb 1637) and Juan del Muro Salas (15 sept 1638). Maria de Salas died shortly after Pedro del Muro (29 sept 1639) leaving at 3 children orphans (I just have 2 , I dont know the name of the third one but the 3 of them were minors, I'm sure very small). This is the line I come from. All the information from this line is in ARCHIVO SAN JOSE HIDALGO DEL PARRAL, cHIHUAHUA. I found the court document signed by Pedro de Salas in 1640. He said he was living in Aguascalientes.

5. Clerigo Juan de Salas. He went to pick up the children from Maria, with a letter from Pedro de Salas (the grandfather). I would love to find more information about Juan de Salas (orden sacerdotal).

As you can see this line is very interesting.
Please keep me posted if you find anything else.

saludos y gracias

sus leniski

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Navigation

Who's online

There are currently 2 users and 9 guests online.

Online users

  • arturoramos
  • Leon de Tejada

Languages