You are hereForums / Genealogy Research / MANUEL GOMEZ ESPOSO DE CATALINA OLIVARES HURTADO DE MENDOZA

MANUEL GOMEZ ESPOSO DE CATALINA OLIVARES HURTADO DE MENDOZA

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/lafamilia/nuestrosranchos.com/sites/all/modules/mailhandler/mailhandler.module on line 123.

By victor_manuel_gp - Posted on 19 May 2019

QUIEN TIENE INFORMACION DE QUE MANUEL GOMEZ SEA HIJO DE DIEGO RAMIREZ DE CANTILLANA E INES BRENES, YA QUE EN UN GRUPO DE FACEBOOK LO SEÑALAN COMO HERMANO DE GONZALO RAMIREZ DE CANTILLANA.

ESTO COMO RESULTADO DE UNA PRUEBA DE ADN.

AUNQUE NO SE HA COMPROBADO QUE MANUEL GOMEZ TAMPOCO SEA HIJO DE DIEGO GOMEZ DE PORTUGAL Y CATALINA DE ARRONA

Hola Víctor,

Manuel Gomez y Gonzalo Ramirez De Cantillana (Santillana) si son hermanos. Aquí está la prueba:

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-6GSH-S7?i=397&wc=12512694&cc=1874591

Aunque las dos familias, los Ramirez y los GOMEZ De Portugal, tienen antepasados judios,(conversos al catolicismo), no son parientes cercanos.

Manuel GOMEZ no es hijo de Diego Gomez De Portugal y Catarina De Arrona. Hay un genealogo que escribió que Diego desciende de la casa (de un hijo del rey) de Portugal por una mujer judía con el apellido Gómez.

Ricardo A. Ricci
Libro: Mygenes2000

MUCHAS GRACIAS RICARDO A RICCI

Gracias por compartir esta dispensa Ricardo. ¿Se sabe si se ha localizado otro documento contemporáneo de Manuel Gómez, padre? Pregunto por lo siguiente. Aunque no tengo duda que los Mendoza supiesen quienes fueran sus antepasados, he visto múltiples de dispensas, las cuales contienen nombres y vínculos erróneos. Por ejemplo, esta dispensa se realizo en 1707, más de 120 años después de haber nacido aproximadamente el primer Manuel Gómez. Me gustaría localizar un testamento, partida matrimonial, aun un registro notarial, en fin, algún documento en que Manuel Gómez mismo confirma su afiliación.

Lo siguiente lo comparto con la esperanza que alguien podrá resolver este cabo suelto.

Unos años antes que Guillermo Tovar de Teresa falleciera, QEPD, compartió lo siguiente conmigo:

"Manuel es hijo de Esteban Gómez y nieto de otro Esteban, natural de Orgaz, hijo de otro Esteban y de Catalina López, que llegó a la Nueva Galicia con el Oidor Francisco de Pareja en 1578."

Nunca pude localizar un documento que afirmaban esto, y desconozco la fuente que Guillermo consultó para afirmarlo. ¿Cuál será, si existe, el vínculo entre los Ramírez de Cantillana y los Gómez? ¿De dónde saldría el Gómez?

Daniel Méndez de Torres y Camino

Dear Daniel,

Guillermo Tovar de Teresa never provided me with the evidence for his claimed ancestry of Manuel Gomez. This document clearly states that he and Gonzalo Ramirez are brothers. From other documents we know the names of the parents of Gonzalo. It was a common occurrence during this age tor brothers to have different surnames. My research in Spain during the 1500’s, 1400’s and 1300 shows that surnames during this time were fluid in many families. My research shows that Gonzalo Ramirez was related to sor Inés de la Cruz’s maternal grandfather, and that all of them were not to distant cousins of Inés de la Cruz’s paternal side through their Jewish-conversos Ramirez ancestry. They were all in contact with each other, doing business, and sending money to each other.

Genealogy is a science. When a genealogist is faced with new facts and circumstances, it is important to take in the new information and not discard it. Until we receive new information to the contrary, I accept the dispensa’s declaration that Manuel Gomez and Gonzalo Ramirez Santillana (Cantillana) are brothers. Until I see otherwise, they are full brothers in my eyes.

Thanks,
Rick A. Ricci

Hi,

There's no doubt about the fact that Gonzalo Ramirez and Manuel Gomez were brothers (although the document for the dispensa included in
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-6GSH-S7?i=397&wc=12512694&cc=1874591
doesn't mention whether they were half brothers or full brothers). However, there is no reason to believe that Gonzalo was a "Ramirez Cantillana". The Ramirez Cantillana who arrived to New Spain at the beginning of the 17th century was Pedro (his parents were another Pedro and Ines de Brenes, who remained in Spain), married to Beatriz Ramirez, and among the 11 children they had none was named Gonzalo nor Manuel.

By the way, the last name is Cantillana, no Santillana, as some want to convert to, and the Ramirez Cantillana family rarely used the preposition "de" they regularly used "Ramirez Cantillana".

Best regards,
H

Hi Hector,

Gonzalo Ramírez and Pedro Ramirez are brothers and their parents are identified as the trunk in a dispensation for a marriage. This is shown in a primary source document In Jalostotitlan, Jalisco.

Juana Ynes de la Santa Cruz's parents were related through their Ramirez lines. Juana's family mentioned that they were related when they sent some money back to Europe. The Ramirez family had an early presence in the new world and traveled back and forth as they were merchants.

I descend from both Manuel Gomez and Gonzalo Ramirez. I also descend from Pedro Ramirez through a maternal aunt of Juana Ines de la Cruz.

Rick A. Ricci

Very helpful information. I'll have to re-update the family tree on the geni website.

Hector pointed out that the surname was written Ramirez Cantillana, and not Santillana. He stated that he had only seen it with a “C”. The spelling that I have seen most often is Ramirez Çantillana. “ Ç “ . Sor Juana Inés De la Cruz descended from Ramirez from both her paternal and maternal sides. These two Ramirez branches were closely related. Her maternal grandfather’s name was Pedro Ramirez Çantillana.

Hector says that Gonzalo Ramirez is not the brother Pedro Ramirez Çantillana and he also throws another curve ball saying that the father of Pedro Ramirez was named Pedro Ramirez and not Diego Ramirez. We need to go back and check since in my records I have him down as Diego Ramirez. I believe that Hector is mistaken. The records of my Cornejo Ramirez ancestors show Diego Ramirez.

I have much more information on this family but won’t post it right now since I was just made aware of a book that I should read to compare it to my research findings.

There is a Diego Ramirez in the family that had a child with another woman. The question that I am grappling with is whether the two Diego Ramirez’s are the same person. At this time i believe that the two Diego Ramirez’s are the same person but that part isn’t proven.
Rick A. Ricci

Is there any relation between this Diego Ramirez and the Diego Ramirez mentioned by the cronista of Encarnacion Rodolfo Hernandez Chavez here: Don Diego Ramírez, como ha quedado dicho, originario de San Luis Potosí, fue hijo de Diego Hernández y de doña María Ramírez. Contrajo matrimonio el 18 de agosto de 1651 en Aguascalientes con Catalina Macías-Valadez y Álvarez, conocida como Catalina Vázquez de Retamosa. Don Diego fue vecino del "Puesto de los Macías", donde adquirió 1/7 parte de este sitio al comprarla el 10 de Octubre de 1689 a su cuñado Nicolás Macías Valadez. Su esposa Doña Catalina también compró a su hermano Don Baltasar Macías Álvarez 1/6 del sitio de Ganado Mayor y 4 caballerias que llaman "El Sauz de los Macías".

I am sorry but I don’t know of any connections between the Ramirez in San Luis Potosí that Danny wrote about and the Diego Ramirezs in Sor Juana Ynes de la Cruz’s family tree.

Rick A. Ricci

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Navigation

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 0 guests online.

Languages