You are hereForums / Genealogy Research / Beatriz Sanchez de Carranza, Sanchez de Mendoza aka Sanchez de Lara aka Gomez

Beatriz Sanchez de Carranza, Sanchez de Mendoza aka Sanchez de Lara aka Gomez

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/lafamilia/nuestrosranchos.com/sites/all/modules/mailhandler/mailhandler.module on line 123.

By dcalonso - Posted on 16 July 2018

Hello Nuestros Ranchos Forum,

I'm wondering if anyone has any information on Beatriz Sanchez de Carranza who also used the names Beatriz Sanchez de Lara, Beatriz Gomez, Beatriz Sanchez de Mendoza, Maria Sanchez, and Maria Gomez, she's mentioned in the below passage by Rodolfo H Hernández Chavez. She would've been born around 1615, probaly in Jalostotitlan. Based on the names, does anyone have any guesses about who her parents were?

passage from publication of Rodolfo H Hernández Chavez:

Francisco de Avalos, esposo de María de Espitia, quien según investigaciones de Don Jaime Holcombe procreó en Beatriz Sánchez de Lara –también conocida como Beatriz Sánchez de Carranza, Beatriz Sánchez de Mendoza ó Beatriz Gómez propietaria de una casa en la Villa de los Lagos, descrita en el padrón de 669 como “Casa de María Gómez Viuda”, donde vivía Antonia de Avalos doncella, en compañía de Bernarda Ortiz doncella, y de la “Estancia de San Nicolás de la Ciénega” en la jurisdicción de San Juan/Jalostotitlán, registrada en los padrones de 1670 como “Rancho de Beatriz Gómez”, y en los de 1672, 1673 y 1679 como “Estancia de Beatriz Gómez”, donde vivía en compañía de sus hijos y nietos-, a: Ysabel de Avalos/Ysabel Sanchez Carranza, mujer de José Leonel de Cervantes y Orozco, indiscutiblemente su consanguíneo por ser hijo de Leonel de Cervantes y de Doña Leonor de Orozco; Agustina de Avalos, madre de Juana Gómez...

Not sure about the Gomez or Carranza, but Sanchez de Lara and Sanchez de Mendoza sounds like it would be the child or grandchild of Juan Sanchez de Lara and Marta Sanchez de Mendoza.

Chris

I agree with Chris that it sounds like it could be the child or grandchild of Juan Sanchez de Lara and Marta Sanchez de Mendoza, but Gabriel Sanchez y Mendoza and Isabel Sanchez De Lara are also possible parents or grandparents.

Rick

Thank you for posting this, Danny, it really put 2 & 2 together for me. What I mean, is, from various dispensas, I knew there were several families named Avalos Villaseñor who descended from a Maria Sanchez, I just haven’t seen the surnames Sanchez de Lara nor Sanchez Carranza associated with them. Nor did I know she was also known as Beatriz Gomez aka Sanchez de Mendoza. And now, as I go back and look at the padrones for San Juan de Lagos, I see her and her offspring there. Very cool! I was able to fill in some holes.

I still don’t know who her husband was, but I have in my notes that Ysabel de Avalos, who was married to Juan de Cervantes Carvajal, was daughter of Francisco de Avalos cc Maria Beatriz Sanchez y Gomez (!!!). Unfortunately, I don't have that sourced, and it's still just a lead.

Here's something: Maria Sanchez had a brother named Matheo Sanchez, who had a son named Pedro Sanchez, who had a son named Pedro Sanchez de Mendoza cc Juana Lopez, who were parents of Juan Fructos Sanchez cc Juana Gonzalez de Hermosillo, who were dispensed at 4/4:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-6K9T-JJ?i=531&wc=3J4S-RMS&cc=1874591

There’s a Mateo Sanchez Rodriguez in the San Juan padrones 1670-1672-1673-1679, who was married to Felipa Martin del Angel, though I haven’t been able to establish any link. On the 1670-72-73 padrones, there’s an Isabel Mendoza living in their household, along with various people surnamed Rodriguez. Do any of those names ring a bell? No Pedro Sanchez in his household.

There’s a Pedro Sanchez cc Ynes Lopez, living on a rancho in 1672-1673-1679, with Gonzalo Hermosillo, Juan Ortiz, Bartolome Dominguez, Juan Montoya. Could this be Pedro Sanchez cc Juana Lopez? The only children I have for them were baptized 1708-1715, so I have doubts. This might be Pedro El Viejo.

Various children surnamed Sanchez appear living in the home of Beatriz Gomez in the 1672 and 1673 padrones, including a Pedro Sanchez. Again, it’s hard to tell who her offspring are, and who her grandchildren or nephews are.

I hope that helps!
Manny Diez Hermosillo

Manny,

The names Sanchez Carranza and Gomez confuse me. chris and Mr. Ricci make sense that Juan Sanchez de Lara and Marta Sanchez de Mendoza are the correct parents. But, we know who their parents are and none of them use Gomez or Carranza. Here's two dispensas i found that seem to be referring to Maria Sanchez, but I'm not sure how helpful they are.

Tepatitlán de Morelos. Jal. Mayo 15 de 1687. Exp 92 - Dispensa de cuarto grado de consanguinidad - Melchor Sánchez, español de 22 años de edad, vecino de la jurisdicción de Tepatitlán. hijo legítimo de Joseph Sánchez y de Doña Maria de Orozco, ya difunta y vecinos que fueron de la jurisdicción de Jalostotitlán; con Isabel de Hermosillo, española de 28 años de edad, hija legítima de Sebastián Gutiérrez y de María Galindo, vecinos de dicha jurisdicción. Declaración del pretenso: Que Toribio Hernández de Arellanos e Isabel de Mendoza, vecinos que fueron de la Villa de los Lagos, fueron padres legítimos de Marta Sánchez y de Ana Sánchez, que fueron hermanas, y de Ana Sánchez nació Juan Becerra y de Marta Sánchez nació María Sánchez, que fueron primos hermanos, y de María Sánchez nació mi padre Joseph Sánchez, y de Juan Becerra nació María Galindo, madre de la dicha contrayente Isabel de Hermosillo. 12 fojas

Jalostotitlán. Jal. Septiembre 25 de 1734.- Dispensa de cuarto grado de consanguinidad.- Joseph Sánchez Frutos, español de 21 años de edad, originario y vecino de esta feligresía en la administración de Ntra. Sra. de San Juan, hijo legítimo de Pedro Sánchez y de Juana López, difuntos: con Juana de Hermosillo, española de 21 años de edad, originaria y vecina de esta feligresía, hija legítima de Thomás de Hermosillo y de Juana de Avalos, difunta. Declaración de Joseph Muñoz, español de 34 años de edad, primo segundo de la pretensa: Matheo Sánchez, bisabuelo del pretenso, y María Sánchez, bisabuela de la pretensa, fueron hermanos que es primer grado, de Matheo, procedió Pedro Sánchez, abuelo del pretenso, y de María, procedió Bernardino de Avalos, abuelo de la pretensa, que fueron primos hermanos que es segundo grado, de Pedro Sánchez, procedió Pedro Sánchez, padre del pretenso, y de Bernardino de Avalos, procedió Juana de Avalos, madre de la pretensa, primos segundos que es tercero grado. Se otorgó la dispensa en la Ciudad de Guadalajara, en 30 de septiembre de 1734. 13 fojas.

Throwing out some possible connections:
Francisco de Avalos aka “Francisco Gómez Cervantes De Avalos” is the son of Leonel Cervantes Carbajal and Ysabel De Avalos
The Cervantes surname was often written Gomez Cervantes.

I don’t know if this is the same Francisco De Avalos is the same one that may be married to Ysabel Sanchez aka “Sanchez De Lara” aka “Mendoza”

I wonder if Carranza was misread and what was originally written was Carvajal.

Rick A. Ricci

Manny,

I have studied the Cervantes y Carvajal family extensively and am interested in this Ávalos connection. I've had the line for many years in my archives, but never understood who this Isabel de Ávalos was or where she came from. As you may know the surname "Cervantes y Carvajal" originated in Mexico City when Leonel de Cervantes whom I have listed as II Mayorazgo (although there are conflicting documents as to the numerical succession) and his wife María de Carvajal married ca. 1560 in Mexico City.

It appears certain males in this family used Leonel de Cervantes as a surname, others Gómez de Cervantes, but in most cases Cervantes y Carvajal, in the end they are all the same family. In my notes, I have Isabel de Avalos as a daughter of Gonzalo de Avalos and Juana de Jérez, but it is unsourced and wish I would have taken note of that at the time, this line is from many years ago. You have her under different parents which fits the story currently in this post. I could be wrong, but would love to discuss these pieces further and see if it can help us on our search. Am I understanding correctly that this Avalos line marrying into the Cervantes-Carvajal line is the same Avalos family from Santa María de los Lagos? I just find the connection fascinating!

The Juan de Cervantes y Carvajal you mention is likely the one baptized in 3 Feb 1565 at the Santa Veracruz church in Mexico City, son of Leonel de Cervantes and María de Carvajal. I say likely because I have not been able to locate either of his marriages, but due to the time frame, location, surname and social nucleus in Mexico City, it is likely. I have him married firstly to María de Mendoza who had only one daughter I can document:

1. María de Cervantes y Carvajal baptized on 26 Jan 1595-Asunción, CDMX. Padrinos: Alonso de Valdés y Mariana de Mendoza

I am not sure who this María de Mendoza is, but is probably related to the madrina Da. Mariana de Mendoza in some degree.
Juan de Cervantes y Carvajal woud have married secondly to Isabel de Avalos and had at least four children I am able to document:

1. Luisa de Cervantes y Carvajal b. 14 Jul 1603 - Asunción, CDMX Padrinos: Leonel de Cervantes y Margarita de Avalos. Her uncle in some degree (probably a great granduncle) Lic. D. Juan de Cervantes baptized her, it will become apparent a few lines down.

2. Juan Leonel Gómez de Cervantes y Carvajal b. ca. 1604 and married on 12 Jan 1628 - Asunción, CDMX to his relative Bernardina de Andrada Cervantes y Betanzos Quiñones.

3. Juana de Cervantes y Carvajal 17 Mar 1605 - Asunción, CDMX Padrinos: Leonel de Cervantes y Margarita de Avalos.

4. María de Cervantes y Carvajal b. 9 Oct 1607 - Asunción, CDMX. On this occasion she is also baptized by her great granduncle Lic. D. Juan de Cervantes and he mentioned that her father is "mi sobrino." Padrinos: D. Francisco de Trejo Carvajal y Da. Margarita de Avalos.

As we can see Margarita de Avalos plays a key role in this family on several occasions and am under the impression she is a sister of Isabel de Avalos.

I'd love to hear everyone's thoughts!

Daniel Méndez de Torres y Camino

Could this Mateo Sánchez and María Sanchez be children of Marta Sánchez de Mendoza?

Daniel

Manny and Daniel,

Here is the whole passage from the genealogist Rodolfo H Hernández Chavez, it seems to be a lot of speculation but he quotes Jaime Holcomb and Mariano Gonzalez Leal too. I'm not sure how much it helps but maybe it will help some people :

"...También originario de Úbeda, en los Reinos de Castilla, fue Don Gonzalo de Avalos, encomendero de Zacapu en Michoacán, hijo de Pedro de Avalos y de María de Muñoz, hijodalgo notorios; a quien el Gran Maestro Don Mariano González Leal señala como posible tronco de la familia “Avalos-Ludeña”, “Avalos-Villaseñor” ó “Avalos-Tovar”, y de quien al respecto escribió en su magna obra de Retoños de España en la Nueva Galicia: “Gonzalo de Avalos fue genearca de una vieja familia radicada sucesivamente en Michoacán, Maravatio y Queretaro, enlazadas sucesivamente con los Villaseñor-Cervantes a quienes correspondía el apellido de Tovar”. siendo de llamar profundamente la atención, que la rama alteña procede de Alonso de Avalos y Doña Catarina de Orozco, registrados en las primeras décadas del siglo XVII en los libros sacramentales de Santa María de los Lagos y avecindados por lo menos hasta 1649 en la jurisdicción de Jalostotitlán donde a 5 leguas se ubica la “Estancia de Alonso de Avalos”, lugar en el que vivía en compañía de su mujer Doña Catalina de Orozco, y algunos de sus hijos que permanecían aún sin casar; debiendo ser, tal vez sus hijos mayores: Gabriel de Avalos, casado el 26 de Noviembre de 1613 en Lagos con Doña María de Quesada y Sánchez de Mendoza –hija de Don Alonso de Quesada y de Doña Juana Baptista Hernández de Arellano y Hurtado de Mendoza-; Baltasar de Avalos-Tovar, Casado el 8 de Mayo de 1618 con Doña Juana Ruiz de Aldana quienes darán origen a la “Estancia de Baltasar de Avalos”, registrada así en el padrón laguense de 1669 y conocida posteriormente como “Lo de Avalos”; Gaspar de Avalos-Ludeña casado por 1620 con Doña Luisa de Quesada y Sánchez de Mendoza, hermana de Doña María de Quesada ó María de Mendoza; Doña Juana de Avalos, madre de Juan de Orozco que casó con María de Quesada y Alvarado, hija de Francisco de Quesada y Sánchez de Mendoza –hermano de Doña María y de Doña Luisa de Quesada-, y de su esposa Catalina de los Ángeles Alvarado; Doña Ysabel Avalos-Ludeña / “Ysabel de Orozco”, esposa de Don Sebastián Pérez de Ortega; y a caso Doña María de Ludeña, casada en Patzcuaro y, velada el 26 de Noviembre de 1615 en Lagos con Rodrigo de Órnelas y Mendoza… ¿Tal vez?, debamos de incluir como hijo de Alonso de Avalos y de Catalina de Orozco, a Francisco de Avalos, esposo de María de Espitia, quien según investigaciones de Don Jaime Holcombe procreó en Beatriz Sánchez de Lara –también conocida como Beatriz Sánchez de Carranza, Beatriz Sánchez de Mendoza ó Beatriz Gómez propietaria de una casa en la Villa de los Lagos, descrita en el padrón de 669 como “Casa de María Gómez Viuda”, donde vivía Antonia de Avalos doncella, en compañía de Bernarda Ortiz doncella, y de la “Estancia de San Nicolás de la Ciénega” en la jurisdicción de San Juan/Jalostotitlán, registrada en los padrones de 1670 como “Rancho de Beatriz Gómez”, y en los de 1672, 1673 y 1679 como “Estancia de Beatriz Gómez”, donde vivía en compañía de sus hijos y nietos-, a: Ysabel de Avalos/Ysabel Sanchez Carranza, mujer de José Leonel de Cervantes y Orozco, indiscutiblemente su consanguíneo por ser hijo de Leonel de Cervantes y de Doña Leonor de Orozco; Agustina de Avalos, madre de Juana Gómez; Luisa de Avalos, esposa de José Soto, registrados con rancho propio en 1679; y Bernardino de Avalos, esposo de su consanguínea Doña Josefa Pérez de Bocanegra y Sánchez de Avalos. Todos ellos referidos en las informaciones matrimoniales como “hermanos carnales”, cuyos descendientes según los propios registros sacramentales hicieron uso del apellido compuesto “Avalos-Villaseñor...”.

Daniel,

This dispensa that Manny mentioned proves that Mateo Sanchez and Maria Sanchez are brother and sister and I do believe they are the children of Juan Sanchez de Lara and Marta Sanchez de Mendoza, but if that Maria Sanchez is the same as the other Maria Sanchez and it seems like they probably are, it doesn't explain where the Gomez and Carranza comes from. If Maria Sanchez/Beatriz Gomez is the daughter of Marta Sanchez de Mendoza and Juan Sanchez de Lara, and Marta Sanchez de Mendoza is the daughter of Toribio Hernandez de Arellano and Isabel Hurtado de Mendoza and Juan Sanchez de Lara is the son of Juan Sanchez and Elvira Gil de Lara, where does does the Carranza and Gomez come from?

Jalostotitlán. Jal. Septiembre 25 de 1734.- Dispensa de cuarto grado de
consanguinidad.- Joseph Sánchez Frutos, español de 21 años de edad, originario y
vecino de esta feligresía en la administración de Ntra. Sra. de San Juan, hijo
legítimo de Pedro Sánchez y de Juana López, difuntos: con Juana de Hermosillo.
española de 21 años de edad, originaria y vecina de esta feligresía, hija
legítima de Thomás de Hermosillo y de Juana de Avalos, difunta. Declaración de
Joseph Muñoz, español de 34 años de edad, primo segundo de la pretensa: Matheo
Sánchez, bisabuelo del pretenso, y María Sánchez, bisabuela de la pretensa,
fueron hermanos que es primer grado, de Matheo, procedió Pedro Sánchez, abuelo
del pretenso, y de María, procedió Bernardino de Avalos, abuelo de la pretensa,
que fueron primos hermanos que es segundo grado, de Pedro Sánchez, procedió
Pedro Sánchez, padre del pretenso, y de Bernardino de Avalos, procedió Juana de
Avalos, madre de la pretensa, primos segundos que es tercero grado. Se otorgó la
dispensa en la Ciudad de Guadalajara, en 30 de septiembre de 1734. 13 fojas.

Danny, I’ve seen that piece by Rodolfo H Hernandez Chavez before, it was posted in the long Avalos thread. It suggests possible connections between these people, but - as you point out - it appears to be written in the spirit of conjecture and what-if’s. There seems to be some conflicts with time lines, in my opinion.

What I can verify, is that Marta Sanchez did have a granddaughter named Beatriz Gomez, as confirmed by the 31 Jul 1628 baptism record for Madalena hija de la Yglesia (bottom left).

If you look on the previous page, left image, you’ll see 3 baptisms, dated 21 Jul 1628, on which the padrinos are Juan de Malaber and his granddaughter, Beatriz Gomez (including the baptism for Antonio, hijo de Alonso Quesada cc Isabel de Alarcon).

I have never seen the surname “Malaber.” Could this be Juan Sanchez de Lara? Or is this a different Beatriz Gomez?

I have only 2 children for Juan Sanchez de Lara cc Marta Sanchez: Maria Sanchez, who was mother of Joseph Sanchez cc Maria de Orozco, and Francisco Sanchez cc Maria de Alvarado. Can anybody add to that?

Thanks,
Manny Diez Hermosillo

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Navigation

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 9 guests online.

Languages