You are hereForums / Genealogy Research / Araiza y Medina

Araiza y Medina

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/lafamilia/nuestrosranchos.com/sites/all/modules/mailhandler/mailhandler.module on line 123.

By mharaiza - Posted on 02 October 2017

Hello all,

My name is Michael Araiza and I reside in Tucson, Arizona.
I've been do genealogy for about 6+ years. I have followed my Araiza line from Sonora into Jalisco. Ambrosio Araiza (1746-1819) was the first in my line up north from Jalisco. There has been such wonderful research done and contributed on the Araiza line and I am sincerely thankful to all those researchers. I would love to share anything I know on the surname if any of my info can be of use.

As I have come across, I understand that the Araiza's are in Aguascalientes in the early 1600's, and Fernando Araiza is a Vecino of Zacatecas.

My general question is there any information on the "y Medina" surname?

I have noticed that the "Araiza Y Medina" has been passed down into several generations even when an Araiza is not necessarily married to a Medina. Is this due to importance of the surname?

For example Juan de Araiza y Medina I, his parents were Fernando de Araiza and Maria Guzman, wouldn't the name have been Araiza Y Guzman? Why did the "Y medina" keep carrying on?

Correct me if I'm wrong, but as far as I have read, Fernando Araiza and Juan Araiza Y Medina I are the the first to the new world from Los Reinos de Castilla por un lugar de la vizcaya?

Any info or discussion will be greatly appreciated.

Muchas Gracias,

Michael

I've seen the post you're referring to about Juan de Araiza y Medina being from Spain. I only know he was at one time a resident of Zacatecas, so I couldn't say for sure, but others may know more. As far as the use of Medina, it must've been an important ancestor. I've seen lots of instances where a compound surname included a second name that wasn't used by either of the immediate parents. Another example being Andres Martin de Sotomayor who passed on to his descendants the name Martin de Sotomayor even though he was the son of Andres Martin Camacho and Maria de la Ruelas, the Sotomayor coming from somewhere in his mother's past. Something similar is probably occurring with the Araiza y Medina.

Danny C. Alonso

Welcome aboard, Michael!

There has been a lot of great research in to the Araiza line on Nuestros Ranchos. Several years ago a group of us worked on finding Juan de Araiza y Medina's will. It is in Aguascalientes, and dated 7 Aug 1664. I started out writing this message to correct you on something, but I am ending up correcting myself. This is why we all need to keep looking at the primary sources.

The testimony regarding "un lugar de la Vizcaya," (literally "someplace in Biscay") is in the Ordination paperwork for Gabriel de Araiza from 1739, (in a document that is super interesting in its own right) and that my good friend Enrique Agraz found. In it, Christobal de Araiza y Medina states that his grandfather Juan de Araiza y Medina’s place of origin was “en los Reinos de Castilla en algún lugar de la Vizcaya.” This literally means “in the Kingdom of Castile, in someplace in Biscay. “

Therefore this document says that Gabriel’s great-grandfather Juan de Araiza y Medina I was from Vizcaya. I had set out to say that his is not strictly speaking true, since Juan de Araiza y Medina, I’s will said he was from Zacatecas, but I was wrong. I re-read the will, and all it says is says is that Juan was “vecino de Aguascalientes,” and that his father and mother were "vecinos de Zacatecas.” I had wrongly assumed that since Fernando and Maria had lived in Zacatecas, that meant Juan had been born in Zacatecas, but if you put both the will and the Ordination paperwork together, there is no contradiction.

This therefore means that Fernando de Araiza I, his wife Maria de Guzman, and their son Juan were all originally from Castile, in the province of Vizcaya (one of the Basque provinces) This makes them later arrivals in the new world than I had thought.

I will repost the link to the beginning of Gabriel’s ordination paperwork, which is long. The info on Vizcaya comes on images 251, 252, 253:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-D2KB-D?i=263&wc=3JW5-GP6%3A171935001%2C171974101%2C179998501&cc=1874591

Now, regarding the “Medina” part, I have not yet figured out why the Araizas used it for so long. But it does seem that it was a compound last name for at least four generations, since all of the following used it: Juan de Araiza y Medina I, Juan de Araiza y Medina II, Christobal de Araiza y Medina, Gabriel de Araiza y Medina. I descend from Christobal’s son Agustín, who apparently did not use the Medina last name.

Thanks for the great questions!

Sergio Sean Salés

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Navigation

Who's online

There are currently 1 user and 10 guests online.

Online users

  • arturoramos

Languages