You are hereForums / Genealogy Research / Question regarding the Mollinedo and Villasenor line.

Question regarding the Mollinedo and Villasenor line.

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/lafamilia/nuestrosranchos.com/sites/all/modules/mailhandler/mailhandler.module on line 123.

By dserna1 - Posted on 14 April 2017

As part of the indexing work we're doing with the dispensas in the Obispado de Michoacan, I stumbled upon a dispensa:

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939L-6Z9H-5Q?i=32&cc=1883388&cat=394235

It's for the marriage between:

Juan Jose de la Cueva and Maria Manuela Ochoa from Tamazula, Jalisco. The dispensa was filed for the following reason

"Dispensa de tercer grado de afinidad por copula licita."

Here are the specifics on the groom and bride:

Juan Jose de la Cueva, hijo legitimo de Juan Francisco de la Cueva y Josefa Arias Maldonado, orginario de Jiquilpan y viudo de Josefa de Villasenor y Jaso

Maria Manuela de Ochoa, hija legitima de Juan Francisco de Ochoa y Gertrudis de Barragan y Balbuena, originaria de este mismo pueblo de Tamazula.

Among the witnesses we have Antonio de Villasenor who states the following:

Tronco: Juana de Villasenor, quien se caso dos veces:

* En primer matrimonio con Dn. Bartholome Mollinedo con quien tuvo a Maria Mollinedo y Villasenor. Maria Mollinedo y Villasenor tuvo a Leonor de Munguia, madre de la difunta Da. Josefa de Villasenor y Jaso

* En segundas nupcias se caso con Dn. Diego Martin Barragan y tuvo por hijo a otro Dn. Diego Martin Barragan. Este tuvo a Da. Gertrudis de Barragan, madre de Maria Manuela de Ochoa

Now, if I fill in some of the blanks with some previously known data we have a tree that looks like this:

Bartholme de Mollinedo(1) --- Josefa de Villasenor --- Diego Martin Barragan(2)
(1a) Maria de Mollinedo y Villasenor cc Antonio Munguia
(1b) Leonor de Munguia cc Felix Gerardo Villasenor y Jaso
(1c) Josefa de Villasenor y Jaso cc Juan Jose de la Cueva

(2a)Diego Martin Barragan cc ??
(2b) Diego Martin Barragan cc ? Balbuena
(2c) Gertrudis de Barragan y Balbuena cc Juan Francisco de Ochoa
(2d) Maria Manuela de Ochoa

Questions:

* Does anyone happen to know what Villasenor branch, Josefa de Villasenor(who married twice) comes from?
* Does anyone know if Dn. Bartholome Mollinedo and Josefa de Villasenor are the parents of Lorenza Villasenor y Mollinedo cc Juan de Cobian? (Based on the surnames in play here?)
* Lastly does anyone know if Antonio Munguia and Maria de Mollinedo y Villasenor are the parents of Juan Carlos Munguia cc Maria Teresa de Coria y Villasenor? (This is just a hunch given this baptism record Rick Ricci pointed out a few months back and the fact that Leonor de Munguia appears to be of the same generation as Juan Carlos Munguia and both were in Tamazula at the time):

Carlos Juan Munguia Mollinedo
Gender Male
Christening Date 18 Dec 1691
Christening Place SAN FRANCISCO,ANGAMACUTIRO DE LA UNION,MICHOACAN,MEXICO
Father's Name Antonio Munguia
Mother's Name Maria De Mollinedo Villasenor
Citing this Record
"México bautismos, 1560-1950," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N216-L7Z : 12 December 2014), Carlos Juan Munguia Mollinedo, 18 Dec 1691; citing SAN FRANCISCO,ANGAMACUTIRO DE LA UNION,MICHOACAN,MEXICO, reference ; FHL microfilm 608,779.

Thanks!

Daniel Serna Valencia

I need to really take a look since this is part of my maternal lineage going down to Maria Mercedes Munguia married to Longinos Gutierrez my gr-grandparents.
~
4th Great Grandfather of Dolores Gutierrez wife of Chet Castanon
.
marriage 15 Nov 1739 in Tamazula, Jalisco
Carlos Munguia from Tamazula
with Dona Theresa de Coria from Tamazula
grandparents not listed
witness: Don Benito Ochoa, Juan Manuel Dias and others
godparents; Don Antonio Villasenor and Dona Ana Munguia
source: 226026 film
page 84 Family search online
.

Here's another interesting clue as to what branch of the Villasenor, Maria de Mollinedo y Villasenor and her mother, Juana de Villasenor belong to... In the book, "Partidos y Padrones del Obispado de Michoacan - 1680-1685" for the Pueblo de Puruandiro (Pg. 60) we see the following inhabitants of the "Hacienda de la Palma" in 1682:

Dona Leonor Nunes Duran
Don Joseph de Villasenor
Juana de Villasenor
Dona Maria de Molinedo
Dona Leonor de Molinedo
Don Pedro Molinedo
Diego Nunes Idalgo
Dona Josepha de Ontiberos
Diego Nunes
Gabriel Nunes
Maria de Ontiberos
Dona Francisca de Ontiberos
Nicolasa del Rincon
and a few other folks.

Antonio Munguia and Maria Mollinedo y Villasenor were married sometime between 1682 and 1686 given that we see them baptizing their first child in Angamacutiro, Michoacan:

Jose Munguia on 7/13/1687:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-BJX6-D?mode=g&i=176&cc=1883388&cat=57914

The padrinos are listed as "D. Jose de Villasr. y su madre Dona Leonor Duran" who from the padron is listed as Leonor Nunez Duran.

In the baptism for another child of Antonia and Maria:

Isabel Munguia on 8/28/1689:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-BJXH-W?mode=g&cc=1883388&cat=57914

The padrino is again "Don Joseph de Vasenor Ydalgo, su tio", su tio!

So, how does the Villasenor-Hidalgo and Nunez-Duran fit into the overall Villasenor picture? How are they related to other Villasenor lines?

Thanks,

Daniel Serna Valencia

Both Leonor de Munguia and Felix (Feliz, Felis) Gerardo Villasenor y Jasso (Xasso, Gasso, Yasso) descend from a Villaseñor line so many questions may be answered if we were to find a marriage dispensation on this couple. Remember that Leonor de Munguia's (Murguia) Paternal grandmother is Josepha Villaseñor. The uncle is a big clue. It would help If we can figure out if he is an uncle on only one side, or both sides.

Pedro Villasenor Orosco and wife Maria Jasso are the parents of Felix (Feliz, Felis) Gerardo Villasenor y Jasso (Xasso, Gasso, Yasso).

If my notes are correct, Pedro Sebastian Villaseñor Orozco De la Cueva is the son of Pedro de Villaseñor Orozco Figueroa and Maria Cueva Lomelin.

Pedro de Villaseñor Orozco Figueroa is the son of Miguel Villaseñor Gasca and Maria Figueroa Bañuelos.

Maria Jasso Ochoa is the daughter of Juan Jasso and Magdalena Ochoa. She is said to be of the same Jasso family of St. Francisco Xavier (Jasso) [St Francis Xavier is my Ruiz de Esparza ancestor's third cousin.

I posted how St.. Francisco Xavier is related to the Ruiz de Esparza in a post a few months ago. This information is in a book that I have almost finished.

Manny Diez Hermosillo has sent me much information on the Villaseñor family. One piece of the puzzle may break down one of these brickwalls. In this puzzle piece the name is Juana Villaseñor instead of Josepha Villaseñor. Bartolome Mollineda de Santa Cruz y Carrasa con Juana Villasenor Rincon 30 Sep 1662 HL Pedro Mollineda de Santa Cruz y Carrasa cc Leonor de Acuna y Mendoza DTA
HLa Diego Orozco Villasenor DTO y Leonor Duran Rincon

If you descend from this line you will most likely want to get my book when it gets published as it extends this line many centuries to Italy where the family has many members that become Cardinals and Popes, and another line to the Middle East (house of David). It even shows where one family member left to go to England and became an important advisor to the english royal court. A Spanish line goes to the eighth century.

Rick A. Ricci

B-I-N-G-O! Thank you so much Rick and Manny! It's like Christmas in April. :-) I made a mistake in my initial post, it's Juana de Villasenor who married twice, not Josefa! So post where Manny calls out that specific marriage between Juana Villasenor Rincon and Bartholome Mollinedo Santa Cruz is the same couple! Here's the link to the marriage information for Juana and Bartholome:

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-5V96-MC?mode=g&i=1448&wc=3NYH-SPD&cc=1883388

With the pieces of one puzzle put together, the picture looks like this:

Diego de Villasenor Orozco cc Leonor Nunez Duran y del Rincon
Juana de Villasenor y Rincon cc Bartholome de Mollinedo Santa Cruz
Maria de Mollinedo y Villasenor cc Antonio Munguia
Leonor Munguia cc Felix Gerardo Villasenor y Jaso
Josefa de Villasenor y Jaso cc Juan Jose de la Cueva

I don't directly descend from the Villasenor y Jaso line, my wife most likely does given the facts around these families and how close they were. (Regardless, I'm very much looking forward to your book!)

I was chasing this angle for the Munguia part. I'm pretty close to declaring that Carlos Munguia cc Maria Teresa de Coria y Villasenor was a child of Antonio Munguia and Maria de Mollinedo y Villasenor. I'm sure I'll find a definitive answer in some other dispensa. The search continues!

Thanks Again Rick!

Daniel Serna Valencia

There is a very strong case that Carlos Munguia married to Maria Theresa de Coria y Villasenor was a child of Antonio Munguia and Maria de Mollinedo y Villasenor. The baptismal record showing that they had a son with that same name, in the same time frame, same locale, and the appearance of Mollinedo and De la Cruz in records supports this conclusion. Additional support comes from the appearance of Padrinos in the family records.

Thank you Daniel Serna and Manny Diez,. Your questions and puzzle pieces that you have provided have contributed greatly to my research.

Remember Daniel Serna that I already have some of your family tree and you do descend from the families that I am researching in Europe and the Middle East. Your information will be included in my book.

I do have some more information to add in response to your initial questions. There were so many questions that I couldn't wait to answer all as I was curious as to whether Juana and Josepha were the same person.

Thanks again,
Rick A. Ricci

Francisco de Villaseñor Cervantes married to Inés Núñez Hidalgo. Inés Núñez Hidalgo is the daughter of îBartolomé Núñez Hidalgo y Marta del Rincón.

Rick A. Ricci

There are a few threads to pull in seeking to extend the Munguia family line past Antonio Munguia married to Maria de Mollinedo y Villasenor.

First thread is Hernando de Munguía y de Isabel de Velasco

Second thread is Miguel de Munguia (abt 1640) married to Juana Bautista.

Third thread is Thomas Munguia married to Mariana Sanchez Aldana

Fourth thread Christobal Munguia married to Justina Micaela

Rick A. Ricci

Thank YOU for all the help Rick. I'm glad that I was able to contribute to your research along the way!

I'll take a look at the threads you called out and will see if there are any additional dispensas that can help glue and piece together the Munguia family tree. I'll let you know if I find anything as such.

Best,

Daniel Serna Valencia

Hola estimados Daniel y Rick,

Les agradezco demasiado los datos que nos han aportado en este foro. Desciendo de María de Molinedo y Villaseñor y de Lorenza de Villaseñor.

Gracias a la dispensa que nos aportó Daniel, confirmamos la identidad de los padres de María, Bartolomé Molinedo Santa Cruz y Juana de Villaseñor. Y en conjunto con Rick se llegó hasta la generación de sus abuelos paternos y maternos.

Me gustaría señalar algunos datos ya aportados y agregar otros que confirman esta conclusión.
1. Antonio Munguía y María de Molinedo y Villaseñor tuvieron varios hijos y eligieron como padrinos a sus familiares. El padrino de Isabel fue José de Villaseñor-Hidalgo, su tío (tío abuelo en teoría). Los padrinos de José fueron el mismo José de Villaseñor y su madre Leonor Durán (tío abuelo y bisabuela). María también bautizada por su tío José.
2. María de Molinedo y Villaseñor tuvo una hermana llamada Leonor. Esto lo sé porque en el acta de bautismo de Bernardo de Zúñiga (mestizo) fechada en 1687 en Angamacutiro de la Unión fungen como padrinos "Antto. Mungia y Da. Leonor de Molinedo, su cuñada españoles todos de la Palma".

Ahora viene la siguiente pregunta, ¿Es Lorenza de Villaseñor casada con Juan de Cobián, hermana de María de Molinedo y Villaseñor? Estoy seguro que la respuesta es sí, porque Lorenza utilizó asimismo los apellidos de Molinedo Santa Cruz aunque en menos ocasiones. Además fue de la misma generación que María de Molinedo.
Hay un foro aparte donde escribí los padrinos de bautismo de cada hijo de Lorenza http://www.nuestrosranchos.com/es/node/20163
Aquí sólo señalaré como viene su nombre en cada documento.
1. Marcela (1692), su madre Leonor de Villaseñor.
2. José (1694), su madre Leonor de Villaseñor.
3. Domingo (1696), su madre Leonor de Villaseñor.
4. Josefa María (1703), su madre Leonor de Villaseñor.
5. Antonio (1705), su madre Lorenza de Villaseñor.
6. Joaquín (1708), su madre Lorenza de Villaseñor.
7. Juan (1710), su madre Lorenza de Villaseñor.
8. En el acta de matrimonio de su hija Marcela (1711), su madre Lorenza de Villaseñor.
9. En el acta de matrimonio de su hija Juana (1719), su madre Lorenza de Santa Cruz.
10.En la dispensa de su hija Josefa María para casar con Leonardo de Covarrubias y Betancur (1723), su madre viene como Lorenza de Villaseñor y Molinedo. En esta se menciona un parentesco de cuarto grado igual de consanguinidad.
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-5VSD-VL?mode=g&cc=1883388&cat=394235
10. En el acta de matrimonio de su hijo José Manuel (1726), su madre Lorenza de Villaseñor.
11. En el acta de matrimonio de su hijo Antonio (1733), su madre Lorenza Molinedo Santa Cruz Villaseñor.
12. En el acta de matrimonio de su hijo Juan Manuel Cobián (1744), su madre Lorenza de Villaseñor.
13. En el acta de matrimonio de su hijo Joaquín (1745) su madre viene como Lorenza del Rincón Villaseñor.

Sólo en tres documentos de matrimonio se menciona a Lorenza con los apellidos de su padre, en 1719, 1723 y 1733.Eso podría estar relacionado a lo siguiente, en Angamacutiro de la Unión en 1679 se bautizó a un niño llamado Blas, hijo de Pedro Molinedo Santa Cruz y Juana de Alvarado (mestizos), fue su padrino Don José de Villaseñor.
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-BRF1-K?mode=g&i=178&wc=3NBM-N36%3A178158201%2C178158102%2C178181401&cc=1883388&cat=394235
Sería éste Pedro, el primogénito de 17 años aprox. de Bartolomé y Juana de Villaseñor? Por qué sería considerado mestizo? Sería hermano de Bartolomé y por lo tanto los dos serían mestizos? Tal vez esa sería la razón por la que Lorenza no utilizaría su apellido paterno en primer término y también el hecho de que el apellido Villaseñor pesaba más en aquel entonces.

Finalmente es importante mencionar que Lorenza no vivía en Angamacutiro con su familia porque la familia de su esposo, los Cobían, residían en la zona de Tamazula.

Tengo algunas preguntas para ustedes,
1. ¿Leonor Núñez-Durán y del Rincón fue hija de Bartolomé Núñez-Hidalgo y Marta Fernández del Rincón?
2. ¿De quién es hijo Diego Orozco de Villaseñor?
3. ¿Saben algo del origen de los Molinedo Santa Cruz?
4. ¿Tienen más datos para apoyar la teoría de que Lorenza y María son hermanas?
5. En la dispensa de Josefa María Cobián y Villaseñor para casar con Leonardo de Covarrubias y Betancur (1723)se menciona un cuarto grado igual de consanguinidad. Con los datos nuevos aportados sabemos el nombre de los bisabuelos maternos de Josefa pero aún así no he podido descifrar bien el parentesco. A mi me da un parentesco de tercer grado igual por ser Antonio de Covarrubias y María de Velasco hermanos (hijos de José de Covarrubias y Gerónima de Velasco). Según mis apuntes Antonio fue padre de Francisco y éste de Leonardo de Covarrubias. María fue madre de Juan de Cobián y éste de Josefa María de Cobián ¿Qué información tienen ustedes al respecto?

Muchas gracias por sus aportaciones,
¡Feliz Domingo de Pascua!

Enrique Agraz

Estimado Enrique,

Gracias por tus palabras y los datos que ofreces. Me da alegria saber que te he podido ayudar. Pero no tengo respuestas porque me encuentro con muchas de las mismas preguntas. Y una mas. Tu piensas que Lorenza de Villaseñor casada con Juan de Cobián, es hermana de María de Molinedo y Villaseñor. Pero yo no estoy tan seguro porque se metío la idea en mi celebro que es su hija. Yo creo que tu tienes mas informacion que yo para asegurar que son hermanas, pero si el documento dice que la relacion es tercer con quarto grado, si puede ser que mi idea no esta mal.

En mis notas tengo que la familia " Mollinedo de Santa Cruz" viene de Sevilla. En Sevilla, algunos miembros de la familia tomaron el apellido Molinedo y otros "Santa Cruz".

Muchas gracias,
Ricardo A. Ricci

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Navigation

Who's online

There are currently 2 users and 18 guests online.

Online users

  • rmejia64
  • arturoramos

Languages