You are hereForums / Genealogy Research / Juan Colunga and Isabel Mendez

Juan Colunga and Isabel Mendez

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/lafamilia/nuestrosranchos.com/sites/all/modules/mailhandler/mailhandler.module on line 123.

By dcalonso - Posted on 30 January 2017

Hello Nuestros Ranchos Forum,

Im looking for the parents of my ancestors Juan Colunga an Isabel Mendez
probly from Valle de San Francisco, San Luis Potosí where their children
married. i think they were born around 1680 or maybe a little earlier. im
hoping someone else in the group descends from them or has information on
them. thank you

Danny C. Alonso

Simona,

i cant find it. do you have the link

Danny C. Alonso

https://books.google.com/books/about/Historia_Genealogica_De_La_Casa_De_Lara.html?id=49xDAAAAcAAJ

Danny C. Alonso and Daniel Méndez de Torres y Camino have brought me more research projects with the Colunga Mendez and Fernan Cortez de Monroy ancestries.

I became interested in this family after Danny C Alonso asked for information on them. Marcelina, Paige, Simona, Chris, and Daniel (Daniel Méndez de Torres y Camino) added more information that threw me deep into researching these lines. I eagerly await Daniel Méndez de Torres y Camino's book since his comments lead me to believe that these lines connect with other lines that I have been studying over the years.

The person that we often call Conquistador Hernan Cortez signed his name Fernan(do) and not Hernan. Yes he was also known as Fernando, Hernando, and Hernan as the "F" and the "H" were interchangeable in that century.

Esteban Mira Caballos has made errors in the genealogy that he presents on Cortez's ancestral line. The source that he cites has errors. I believe that many of these errors are because generations are skipped in both the tree that he presents and the traditional tree. Maria Cortez and her husband did exist, contrary to his statement. The traditional tree shows her as Fernan Cortez's grandmother while Esteban Mira Caballos presents her relative as his ancestor. Both lines show Fernan Cortez's descending from the Italian family Cortesio that had immigrated to the border of France and what we now call Spain. Esteban Mira Caballos does provide some information on the people in the tree, but more research is needed to take into account all the pieces of the puzzle. Additionally Fernan Cortez's parents are distantly related as the mother descends from some of the same ancestral lines in question.

The family from Holland that claimed a blood relationship to Cortez are correct as there was a family member in Cortez's family tree that fits the description of their ancestor. However some members of this Dutch family claimed direct descent from Fernan Cortez and this is not true as their ancestor is a great uncle of Fernan Cortez in both the traditional family tree and the one provided by Esteban Mira Caballos.

Simona,

my spanish isnt that good, does the book say how they connect to our Paz family

Danny C. Alonso

Mr. Ricci,

can you tell us which part of Esteban Mira Caballos theory is wrong and do you have the correct ancestors that you can tell us

Danny C. Alonso

the narrator of part of the story of Dona Juana Senora de Ledesma (see download in Nuestrosranchos) is the same as the author of this book in the very end he states that he is related to the the deceased person with the Epitaph leaving its readers with the doubt that Don Pedro Perez was the legitimate son of Infante D. Sancho del Castilla. I have not read the book yet sidetracked with other projects. I will try to make out what the epitaph means and relates to de Paz. Perhaps someone who can better understand this like Mr. Rick could explain.

Oh, and special thanks to Marcelina for showing us the way to this document. Gracias Marcelina.

Sarrod77 (I did not catch your name),
'
In the book Diccionario biográfico de antiguos pobladores de San Luis Potosí 1592-1666 /, Rafael Morales Bocardo, (San Luis Potosí, S.L.P., México : H. Ayuntamiento, San Luis Potosí, 2012-2015 : Archivo Histórico del Estado, San Luis Potosí : El Colegio de San Luis, 2014.), pgs. 10, 11, 441." It mentions Da. Isabel Adriansen (castillianzied to Da. Isabel de Adrián) and her brother, D. Pedro de Adriansen, Comerciante en el Cerro de San Pedro, San Luis Potosí as children of D. Cornelio (Cornelius) Adriansen (de Adrián) and his wife Da. Juana Xureda, the couple were residents in Sanlúcar de Barrameda in Cádiz, Andalucía, D. Cornelio was born in Bruges, Fladers, Belgium (as they were under Spanish dominion).

This Da. Ana de Adriansen you located, could be another daughter of D. Cornelio and Da. Juana Xureda, or a daughter of D. Pedro de Adriansen, I will look into this and report what I find.

Thank you for the record and sharing it with us.

Daniel Méndez de Torres y Camino

When I say Cornelio and María were residents in Sanlúcar, I mean they were at one point living there and traveled to the New World where they made their way to San Luis Potosí, their family becoming an early family.

Daniel MdTC

Da. Juana de Adriansen was baptized on 31 Dec 1609 in the Cathedral of México

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-65BF-K6?i=628&wc=3PX8-168%3A122580201%2C125502002&cc=1615259

She was the daughter--as her marriage record to D. Juan Miguel Calderón states--of D. Jorge de Morales and Da. Juana de Adriansen.

I have also begun to analyze how the Adriansen name was passed down. We have:

I. Da. Juana de Adriansen (daughter) of

II. Da. Juana de Adriansen (she is either the daughter of D. Pedro de Adriansen y Xureda, Comerciante in the Cerro de S. Pedro or a sister of this D. Pedro

III. Da. Isabel de Adriansen, daughter of D. Cornelio y Da. Juana, sister to D. Pedro, and spouse of D. François de Rutiaga Mester, owner of the Hacienda de los Bledos and silver mongul of San Luis Potosí, he died between 30 May 1627 and 19 Mar 1633, possibly in Villa de Reyes, SLP. Both of their daughters (IV and V) used Adriansen:

IV. Da. Antonia de Adriansen spouse of D. Pedro Pérez de Sardaneta y Legaspi, another silver mongul in SLP, miner by profession and owner of the Palace of Sardaneta in Arenaza, Vizcaya. Da. Antonia used Adriansen in the baptismal record of their daughter Da. Francisca on 16 Nov 1644 in Pozos, SLP. D. Pedro and Da. Antonia are direct ancestors of the House of the Marquis of San Juan de Rayas. It is presumed (opinion) that three silver estates of Sardaneta, Adriansen and Rutiaga entered the house of Sardaneta thus favoring the King to grant the Marquisate of San Juan de Rayas to the family for financing certain royal projects, construction of temples, etc and the fact the satus and influence of the family kept expanding rapidly.

V. Da. María de Adriansen baptized 18 Mar 1619 (a link to her record precedes a couple of posts) spouse of D. Benito Martín de la Orta, Comerciante (I believe he was a penínsular, not proven yet) Da. María used Adriansen in the baptism record of their son D. José Martín de la Orta y Rutiaga on 16 Nov 1644 in Pozos, SLP. This line married into the Colunga Cortés family and are ancestors of Danny Alonso here in the group. I descend from Danny's ancestor (D. Francisco de Colunga Cortés y Méndez Páez's brother) D. José de Colunga Cortés.

Daniel Méndez de Torres y Camino

Dear Danny,

I have read what others have written quoting him and not his book. I don't know if the quotes are accurate so I should wait to read Esteban Mira Caballos's book first before commenting. I should wait, but I will go on a limb and respond as if these quotes are accurate. The story showing the descent from Gilgo Cortesio to Lope Cortez is weak as Lope could not have been his son as there are many centuries between them and there are many missing generations. Lope is a strong beginning point for many people working on their Cortez genealogy but the problem is that there are most likely more than one Lope as there are different trees constructed from Lope. The tree that he uses does not include a "son" of Lope that i actually found information on . This son has many children and descendants that actually are in the service of the Kings of Castilla after King Ferdinand and Queen Isabel pass away. These Cortezs were receiving benefits from the Kings when Cortez was being ignored in his last days. Besides the Cortez Monroy branch you also have a Cortez del Rey Branch that also claims descendancy from Lope Cortez

Esteban Mira Caballos Is quoted as writing that the supposed father Fernando Monroy only had one son named Rodrigo Monroy so he couldn't be the father of Martin Cortez y Monroy, but his argument is off here as Rodrigo/(Ruy) Monroy is the supposed father Of Martin Cortez Monroy. Why is he arguing that Fernando Monroy is not the father? Why? Why isn't he arguing that Rodrigo Monroy isn't the father.

Esteban Mira Caballos Is also quoted as writing that Maria Cortez de la Cueva and her parents did not exist and that someone made them up. They did exist and there is evidence that they exist so why is he attacking their existence?

In the Fernando Cortez ancestry that I learned as a teenager the paternal grandparents weren't married. So if the given ancestry all ready addresses the point that Martin Cortez's parents aren't married when he is born then why argue that he couldn't be of this family as there is no record of a marriage? So I ask again, why is Esteban Mira Caballos quoted saying this is proof that Martin comes from a different family.

Esteban Mira Caballos Is quoted as saying that Maria Cortez de la Cueva did not exist but the person quoting him has her listed in the family tree as a great aunt of Martin Cortez.

The Cortez /Cortesio family is supposedly Italian that immigrated to what was the border at the Pyrenhees but this immigration happened many centuries before we find people putting together a family tree on the Cortez's. The story on this surname is so long that it predates the way surnames were used at the base of the Pyrenees. The surnames used here were usually geographical names.

Esteban Mira Caballos Does not address the issue that most family members are involved in careers that involve much education and that a high percentage of them doctors, bookkeepers, and escribanos which are jobs often taken by Jews. Many family trees were intentionally changed to hide the fact that there was a strong Jewish lineage in their family tree,

Esteban Mira Caballos Does an excellent job in explaining Fernan Cortez's Pizarro ancestry through his maternal side, the Pizarro/Hinojosos. Esteban Mira Caballos Explains how his supposed second cousin Pizarro was actually his second cousin once removed as it was his mother that is the second cousin to Conquistador Pizarro. He does not show it, but I have the ancestry of this line going back to King Henry Ii and Queen Eleonore of England.

Esteban Mira Caballos May have discoverered the correct lineage on Fernan Cortez but all the red flags that I see flying back and forth are making me reserve judgement until I see the actual evidence.

I believe that Esteban Mira Caballos may be on the right track but I had originally believed Guillermo Tovar de Teresa when he came up with a different Romo Rangel ancestry. Guillermo Tovar de Teresa said he had proof of his assertions but he never presented them and I am still waiting for someone to come up with proof of the real Romo Rangel tree. I believe that Esteban Mira Caballos's clarification of The Pizzaro tree was equally as important as straightening out Fernan Cortez's paternal line. Besides the Pizarro cleanup, I feel that finding out that he always signed his first name with an F was interesting.

I have also learned a lot about the Cortez family tree but feel that although I have collected many pieces, I have not Collected enough information yet to get a clear picture of how the different branches are related. I do have a few branches mapped out.

Rick A. Ricci

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Navigation

Who's online

There are currently 2 users and 16 guests online.

Online users

  • MiguelNR
  • arturoramos

Languages