You are hereForums / Genealogy Research / García Family, Teocaltiche, JAL

García Family, Teocaltiche, JAL

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/lafamilia/nuestrosranchos.com/sites/all/modules/mailhandler/mailhandler.module on line 123.

By vgarcia91 - Posted on 04 December 2016

I was hoping that someone within this community may have some more information on this family pre-1850s.

From my own family (and confirmed through Ancestry.com), I knew about Pedro García and his wife Maria Refugio Aguilera (1816-1901), both from Teocaltiche, Jalisco. Through one of their children's marriage certificates, I found their parents from both sides: Lorenzo García and Agapita de la Paz, and Juan Nepomuceno Aguilera (b.1775) and Maria Rosa Aguilera (b.1790).

I'm not sure if Ancestry.com is lacking in Mexican historical records, or if this time period just gets tricky to find information for. But I have not been able to find anything for Lorenzo García and Agapita de la Paz, except for their grandchild's marriage certificate they are mentioned in. Not a single record...

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

They are also all named in a baptismal record for Maria Ruperta Garcia.

Maria Ruperta Garcia Aguilera
Event Type Baptism
Event Date 27 Mar 1850
Event Place Nuestra Señora de los Dolores, Teocaltiche, Jalisco, Mexico
Gender Female
Birth Date 24 Mar 1850
Birthplace Nuestra Senora De Los Dolores, Teocaltiche, Jalisco, Mexico
Father's Name Pedro Garcia
Mother's Name Maria del Refugio Aguilera
Paternal Grandfather's Name Lorenzo Garcia
Paternal Grandmother's Name. Maria Agapita de la Pas
Maternal Grandfather's Name. Juan Nepomuceno Aguilera
Maternal Grandmother's Name Maria Rosa Aguilera
Citing this Record
México, Jalisco, registros parroquiales, 1590-1979, database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKZH-GDQH : 28 July 2015), Agapita de la Pas in entry for Maria Ruperta Garcia, 27 Mar 1850; citing Baptism, Nuestra Señora de los Dolores, Teocaltiche, Jalisco, Mexico, parroquias Católicas Jalisco (Catholic Church parishes, Jalisco); FHL microfilm 638,75

Family search link:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-G57G-PP?mode=g&i=200&cc=1874591

Searching for marriage information on Maria Ruperta Garcia y Aguilera may provide more clues.

The padrinos may also provide clues: Anto (Antonio) Gutierrez and Juana Aguilera

Good Luck,
Rick A. Ricci

Not all of the Teocaltiche church records (baptisms and marriages) have been extracted. You can check which ones by looking up Teocaltiche in the Family Search catalog. If these films cover a critical time period in your research you will need to look at these films page by page. They are, however, all online at Family Search.

George Fulton

Thanks for the tips.

I went page by page and found the marriage record for Pedro García and Maria Refugio Aguilera, and found out Pedro was "hijo natural" not "hijo legitimo" of Lorenzo García. Perhaps this is one reason why it's been so difficult to find records?

Thanks!

Here is a marriage record that may help you.

Nepomuceno Aguilera
mentioned in the record of Nepomuceno Aguilera and Rosa De Aguilera
Name Nepomuceno Aguilera
Spouse's Name Rosa De Aguilera
Event Date 24 Oct 1809
Event Place Nuestra Senora De Los Dolores,Teocaltiche,Jalisco,Mexico
Citing this Record
"México matrimonios, 1570-1950," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JCDQ-NXD : 15 July 2015), Nepomuceno Aguilera and Rosa De Aguilera, 24 Oct 1809; citing Nuestra Senora De Los Dolores,Teocaltiche,Jalisco,Mexico, reference ; FHL microfilm 639,759.

Hijos Naturals are harder for two main reasons:

1. Usually, baptism records of Hijos Naturals do not list the names of the grandparents, while most baptism records of legitimate children. In some cases, even the father isn't listed.

2. No marriage record. If I child is a Hijo Natural, then there's no marriage record. Marriage records list the name of the bride and groom and where they were born or are living at.

There is a good chance this is the chiristening record of Pedro:

Name: Pedro Nolasco de la Pas
Event Type: Baptism
Event Date: 25 Feb 1810
Event Place: Nuestra Señora de los Dolores, Teocaltiche, Jalisco, Mexico
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 20 Feb 1810
Mother's Name: Agapita de la Pas
Maternal Grandfather's Name: Mariano de la Pas
Maternal Grandmother's Name: Tomaza Flores
GS Film Number: 634027
Digital Folder Number: 004739971
Image Number: 00548

Citing this Record:
México, Jalisco, registros parroquiales, 1590-1979, database with images, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:ND1R-5V8 : 28 July 2015), Pedro Nolasco de la Pas, 25 Feb 1810; citing Baptism, Nuestra Señora de los Dolores, Teocaltiche, Jalisco, Mexico, parroquias Católicas Jalisco (Catholic Church parishes, Jalisco); FHL microfilm 634,027.

The records states hijo legitimo by mistake. There are no father or paternal grandparents listed.

Thanks so much! That's the best discovery I've had for getting further information on Pedro García.

The birthdate is a bit off from what I found in his marriage record... He was married on 19 November 1834, with his age listed as 22, which would make is birth year 1812 - but it says 1810 here, is it common for the age on the marriage record to be a bit off/an error?

This is common. This is not unique to records from Mexico, for example it happens often in US census records.

George

Is there any reason a different, new last name (Nolasco) would have popped up here? In all of his children's records he is listed as Pedro Garcia (even hough he was hijo natural) and on the baptism as de La Paz.

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Navigation

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 2 guests online.

Languages