You are hereForums / Genealogy Research / My Notes on Villasenor, Orozco, and Corona

My Notes on Villasenor, Orozco, and Corona

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/lafamilia/nuestrosranchos.com/sites/all/modules/mailhandler/mailhandler.module on line 123.

By The Genealogist - Posted on 12 August 2016

I am finding the recent posts on Nuestors Ranchos regarding the Villasenor family very interesting. I think this would be a good time to share some of my Villasenor research below in 2 Parts. Some of it may help other researchers.

Part 1:
I have the maternal grandparents of the Conquistador Juan de Villasenor Orozco as Diego de Orozco, Comendador de Poza-Rubia en la Orden de Santiago, (son of a Rodrigo de Orozco y Mejia, Comendador de Villa Hermosa, OR son of a Fernan Ruiz Iniguez de Orozco) and Guiomar de Sandoval (daughter of Pedro de Sandoval and Catalina Fernandez).

Does this match anybody else’s notes?

Part 2:
I am working on a potential descent from the Conquistador Juan de Villasenor Orozco’s son Juan de Villasenor Cervantes, husband of Catalina Corona.

I have seen nothing directly naming Catalina’s parents but I have found one clue about her relations:

Catalina Corona, also called Catalina Gonzalez Corona, is said to be a first cousin of the wife of a Diego Hurtado, “homonimo del escribano famoso de Nueva Galicia”. I am not sure who this particular “Diego Hurtado” is, nor do I know the name of his wife, so piecing together Catalina’s lineage is proving to be difficult.

Does anybody know of any other clues regarding Catalina Corona’s background?

Hello Genealogist,

Austin, Chris and me have been working on the Villaseñor's. Here is what we have so far:

http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/de%20Villaseñor%20y%20Cervantes-Family-Tree-2

I don't have Catarina Corona's parents, but she's described in several sources as being very rich, so her parents were probably important.

Danny C. Alonso

Guiomar de Orozco Sandoval is the daughter Don Diego de Orozco, Comendador de Poza -Rubias.en la Orden de Santiago and Doña Guiomar de Sandoval y Fernandez .

Doña Guiomar de Sandoval y Fernandez is the daughter of Don Pedro de Sandoval and Catalina Fernandez

That is from primary sources.

Rick A. Ricci

Hola Richard:

Para acreditar directamente la relación entre las familias Villaseñor y Cervantes podrías leer la información de méritos y servicios de Don Bernardo de Villaseñor Cervantes que se encuentra en PARES con la signatura INDIFERENTE, 116, N.22
Es bastante legible y en la segunda página menciona a don Juan de Villaseñor.

Por otra parte, como se advierte en ésta relación, hubo parentesco con doña Francisca Caballero de Medina (tía de un benefactor de Querétaro llamado Don Juan Caballero y Osio)
1. Doña Francisca era hija
2. de Don Juan Caballero y de Doña Francisca de Medina y Corona, ésta era hija
3. de Don Francisco de Medina Murillo y Doña Isabel González Corona

Es posible que la Catalina que estás buscando se apellide González Corona. En la información se cita a un Pedro García Corona. La familia Caballero recibió propiedades extensas y valiosas de Don Francisco de Medina Murillo, una parte en Querétaro y otra entre San Luis Potosí y Jalisco.

Hay otro documento original sobre los autos de la sucesión de Don Juan de Villaseñor, vecino de Mechoacan, testamento otorgado en la estancia de Quironambaro, heredero el monasterio de monjas de Santa Catalina de Sena en Ocaña. Año 1594, CONTRATACION,241,N.1,R.9 contiene imágenes de un expediente extenso.

En el blog Vámonos al Bable, bajo la etiqueta:El Bable Don Juan de Villaseñor y Orozco se menciona el testamento y otros datos extraidos de un libro de Cirilo Álvarez Lira.

Saludos

Marcelina

Hola Marcelina,

(David, see English below)

No creo hayamos tenido el placer de intercambiar información todavía. Recientemente encontré encontré el libro de Ignacio Dávila Garibi titulado "Los Nietos de Don Juan," referente a los descendientes del Conquistador D. Juan de Villaseñor y Orozco , fundador de Valladolid de Michoacán, hoy Morelia, genearca de los Villaseñor en el occidente de México.

En la página 16-19 detalla la vida del primogénito del Conquistador, también llamado Juan pero de apellido Villaseñor Cervantes. Fue este hijo quien casó con Catalina Corona. En la p. 19 dice “paso a ocuparme en seguida de los diez hijos que hubo y procreó en su legítima esposa Da. Catalina Corona, natural de Extremadura, hija de padres nobles y ricos que le dieron en dote veinte mil ducados.” En las notas 11 y 12 al final del libro dice que extrajo la firma de Da. Catalina del “Archivo de Notarías, Morelia, Mich. Protocolo de Francisco Martín de Alcaraz. Vol. I, s.f. [fechada 10 abril 1592]” Estaré al pendiente conforme leo y estudio este libro para ver si detalla la ascendencia de Da. Catalina.

English:

Hello David,

As mentioned above just last week I found a copy of Davila Garibi’s book “Los Nietos de Don Juan," (the grandchildren of D. Juan de Villaseñor Orozco) at the Hesburgh Library of the University of Notre Dame, close to where I work.

I am currently working my way through inputting the 10 children that Ignacio Dávila Garibi details as descendants of Juan de Villaseñor Cervantes and Catalina Corona. As it says above in Spanish, it seems Catalina was from Extremadura, but her parents are not mentioned in the book, so far.

But this afternoon I was able to clarify a claim that Mr. Dávila Garibi was unsure about, because he had not been able to find the document himself to verify it. One of his personal sources [Rafael Nieto y Cortadellas] had claimed to have seen a marriage entry for one of the 10 children, a Juan de Villaseñor y Corona on 5 Feb 1587 in the Sagrario of the Cathedral of Mexico City under the name of Villaseñor Orozco to a María de Espinoza. I found this image on Familysearch, which I believe is the one that was referenced.

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:939Z-5BL1-Q?i=233&wc=3P6L-829%3A122580201%2C141316201%3Fcc%3D1615259&cc=1615259

My paleographic interpretation of the written character or characters in front of “orozco” is that it is more likely an “h” and therefore reads “horozco,” which was not an uncommon spelling of the name Orozco. I think it is a stretch to make it into a “Vs” for Villaseñor, and therefore Villaseñor Orozco. The main reason is that I think the word for the date interpreted as “cinco” (five) more likley reads “ocho” (eight). This means the marriage took place on 8 Feb 1587, rather than 5 Feb, and that this Juan de Orozco is probably not related to the Villaseñor line.

I will keep us all posted as I make my way further through the book and figure out the other children.

Sergio

PS I will share more after I comb through additional children of Juan de Villaseñor Cervantes and Catalina Corona.

Hello Genealogist

here is some mentions of the escribano Diego Hurtado also Diego Hurtado de Mendoza:

https://books.google.com/books?id=iFkMAAAAYAAJ&q=Nueva+Galicia+%22Diego+Hurtado%22+Escribano&dq=Nueva+Galicia+%22Diego+Hurtado%22+Escribano&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjHtKiwqsTOAhVE3GMKHSuSAf4Q6AEIMjAD

https://books.google.com/books?id=QwdTAAAAcAAJ&pg=PA126&dq=Nueva+Galicia+%22Diego+Hurtado%22+Escribano&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjHtKiwqsTOAhVE3GMKHSuSAf4Q6AEIJTAB#v=onepage&q=Nueva%20Galicia%20%22Diego%20Hurtado%22%20Escribano&f=false

https://books.google.com/books?id=OxFKAQAAMAAJ&pg=PA155&dq=Nueva+Galicia+%22Diego+Hurtado%22+Escribano&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjHtKiwqsTOAhVE3GMKHSuSAf4Q6AEIUjAI#v=onepage&q=Nueva%20Galicia%20%22Diego%20Hurtado%22%20Escribano&f=false

Danny C. Alonso

found this book from 1949 via google books:

Los nietos de Don Juan

Bibliographic information

QR code for Los nietos de Don Juan
Title Los nietos de Don Juan: datos poco o nada conocidos que pueden ser de utilidad para la genealogia del ilustre conquistador D. Juan de Villaseñor Orozco, fundador de Valladolid de Michoacan
Memorias de la Academia Mexicana de Genealogia y Heraldica
Publisher Editorial Cultura, T.G., 1949
Original from University of Texas
Digitized 23 May 2008
Length 102 pages

https://books.google.dk/books?id=CU5lAAAAMAAJ&q=diego+arias+sotelo&dq=diego+arias+sotelo&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwjmsdTJx8bOAhXhFJoKHbXgCI84UBDoAQgsMAI

there may be new info for you there.

regards,
Denise

Hello,
What time reference are you talking about. I do have a Catalina Gonzales Corona, born in 1705 in Autlan, Jalisco. I don't have a marriage, but her parents are Hernan Gonzales Corona and Maria Ortega. Deedra Corona

Deedra,

this Catalina Corona would've been born in the 1500's.

Danny C. Alonso

On Tue, Aug 16, 2016 at 9:55 PM, wrote:

> Hello, What time reference are you talking about. I do have a Catalina
> Gonzales Corona, born in 1705 in Autlan, Jalisco. I don't have a marriage,
> but her parents are Hernan Gonzales Corona and Maria Ortega. Deedra Corona
>

Hola Sergio:

Yo no he estudiado a la familia Villaseñor ni a los Cervantes ni a los Bocanegra directamente, únicamente trato de compartir los datos que tengo con Richard, ya que él desciende de dichas familias. Esas familias al igual que los Jaramillo, los Andrada e incluso los Corona están relacionados con Querétaro.

Esta relación se dio porque los conquistadores de Nueva Galicia se asentaron también en Querétaro, que perteneció a Nueva Galicia y luego le fue quitado para agregarlo a Jilotepec en 1548. (Fue con motivo de los tributos).

La cabeza de éste grupo era Don Hernando Pérez de Córdoba y Bocanegra (en realidad Fernández de Córdoba y Bocanegra) que participó en la entrada de conquista de Nuño Beltrán de Guzman, y se encuentra relacionado con mi familia a través de sus ascendientes Ponce de León, cuyo hijo o nieto era Adelantado de Nueva Galicia. Así que algo he encontrado de esas familias pero no las he estudiado formalmente.

Pero me parece muy importante compartir los datos de las diferentes regiones, pues algunas familias -como la mía, los Ramírez de Coy- dejaron descendencia en once países, mi abuelo décimo Juan Ramírez de Coy y Alfaro Bravo de Lagunas utilizó cerca de diez alias y dejó hijos en Puebla, en México, en Colima, en Querétaro, en Guanajuato, en Morelia, y tal vez en Guerrero. Este caso me ha llevado a comprender que las familias no eran estáticas y que los documentos no son siempre fidedignos. Éste abuelo al testar, acepto tener dos esposas, la primera en Cartaya, Huelva y la segunda en Querétaro.

Creo que el testamento que citas será de gran utilidad para Richard y demás estudiosos de la familia Villaseñor. Recibe cordiales saludos.

Marcelina

Thank you all for your two cents.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rick,

Thank you for the confirmation on the conquistador’s matrilineal ancestors.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Marcelina,

Thank you for sharing this document. I think there is a real possibility that the said Pedro Garcia Corona could be the father of both Isabel Gonzalez Corona (wife of Francisco de Medina Murillo) and Catalina Gonzalez Corona (wife of Juan de Villasenor Cervantes). If so, then Garcia de Villasenor Cervantes and his wife Francisca Caballero de Medina would be second cousins.

Does anybody know of any marriage or dispensation records for this couple?

This might lead to finding how Catalina Corona is a first cousin to the wife of that Diego Hurtado.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Danny,

I have been reviewing the wikitree ancestors of Juan de Villasenor Cervantes (http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/de%20Villaseñor%20y%20Cervantes-Family-Tree-2)

and spotted a miner discrepancy. The discrepancy surrounds Juan de Villasenor Cervantes’ matrilineal ancestor Fernan Yanez de Saavedra (http://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Yañez%20de%20Saavedra-Family-Tree-1).

The wikitree version is shown as:

Sancho IV, had a natural daughter:
Brasina Sanchez Villalobos, who married Lope Fernandez Pacheco, parents of:
Maria Lopez de Villalobos, married Juan Garcia de Saavedra, parents of:
Fernan Yanez de Saavedra.

Another version is shown as:

Sancho IV, had a natural daughter:
Teresa Sanchez, who married Rui Gil de Villalobos, parents of:
Maria Rodriguez de Villalobos, who married Lope Fernandez Pacheco, parents of:
Maria Lopez de Villalobos, who married Juan Garcia de Saavedra, parents of:
Fernan Yanez de Saavedra.

I am not sure which version is correct. The second version seems to better explain the “Villalobos” presents and the patronymic names seem to make more sense. Perhaps Brasina “Sanchez Villalobos” and Maria “Rodriguez Villalobos” are the same person.

Both:

“Nobiliario de los reinos y señoríos de España por D. Francisco Piferrer, ilustrado con un Diccionario de Heraldica, DICCIONARIO DE HERALDICA, Tomo II. Segunda Edicion. Madrid. 1858.”

and

“MONARQUIA ESPAÑOLA, BLASON DE SU NOBLEZA: DEDICADO A LA AUGUSTA MAGESTAD DE D. PHELIPE DE BORBON, QUINTO DE ESTE NOMBRE, REY CATHOLICO DE LAS ESPAÑAS, Emperador del America, nuestro Señor: Y à la Reyna nuestra Señora Doña Isabèl Farnese Neoburg Baviera. MADRID: Año 1736.”

make Maria Lopez de Villalobos a granddaughter of the king Sancho IV, but perhaps she was really a great-granddaughter.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The Escribano Diego “Hurtado de Mendoza” is probably the same Escribano “Diego Hurtado” mentioned in my original post. Does anyone know how this Diego is connected to the convoluted “Hurtado de Mendoza” family of Spain? This might lead to finding the name of his wife, who is said to be a first cousin of Catalina Gonzalez Corona.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Sergio,

Thank you for the input. I am interested to know what else you find in “Los Nietos de Don Juan”

The particular line I am interested in is as follows:

The Conquistador Juan de Villasenor Orozco (Catalina Cervantes)
Juan de Villasenor Cervantes (Catalina Corona)
Lucia de Villasenor Cervantes (Gonzalo Lopez del Castillo)
Juan de Villasenor Cervantes (obviously named after his maternal grandfather, married Elena de Arizmendi Gogorron)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Navigation

Who's online

There are currently 4 users and 3 guests online.

Online users

  • docdani2
  • arturoramos
  • Esther Hernande...
  • Francisco M Ibarra

Languages