You are hereForums / Genealogy Research / Nicolas Garcia Reyes

Nicolas Garcia Reyes

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/lafamilia/nuestrosranchos.com/sites/all/modules/mailhandler/mailhandler.module on line 123.

By arturdeleon - Posted on 15 June 2016

I am having a difficult time trying to locate Nicolas Garcia Reyes baptism, I have his matrimonio at Asuncion de Maria Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes, 1846-1853, image 667 of 773= In this image it states that he was from el barrio Salitre Ags, I also know according to the Book written by my great grandcousin Antonio de La Torre Garcia, titled Cuatro Valores Aguascalientenses, where he write about my greatgrandfather Jose Angel Garcia Macias his brother Rafael and Angel's son Antonio. In this book, the year birth of Nicolas is 1830, his father's first name Zacrias.But according to the matrimonio, his father's name is Don Camilo Garcia and his mother Brigida Reyes, his bride is Pantaleona Macias. On the baptism for Maria Patricia Garcia, Bautismos 1841-1842, Asuncion de Maria Image 351 of 481, the parents are Camilo Garcia and Brigida Reyes, Abuelos paternos Jose maria Garcia y Vicenta Bocanegra, Maternos: Antonio Reyes y Josefa Losando. In Bautismos de castas ; 1807-1812 Images 272 and 273 of 573, July 9, 1809, bautismo de Jose Camilo Garcia Yndio hijo legitimo de Jose Maria y de Vicenta Aguilar, Paternos; Jose Bartolo Garcia y Maria Margarita Salas, Maternos; Jose Dionicio Aguilar Y Maria Eucevia Vocanegra. All this information makes it difficult to confirm without the documentation. Is there some Garcia Bocanegra (Vocanegra)Reyes or Losando that can provide light at the end of this tunnel. Gracias primos.

Hi Arturo,

I think you're looking in the wrong time frame for the baptism of Nicolas Garcia. I don't think he was born in 1830, but instead closer to 1836, based on his parents marriage in July of 1835: [https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-X2M3-1FG ]. Sadly, the names again are slightly different from yours, although still similar. Here the bride and groom are listed as Camilo Garcia and Brigida Robalcaba. The paternal parents are listed as Jose Maria Garcia and Visenta Aguilar. The Maternal parents are listed as Ygnacio Robalcaba and Josefa Reyes. Brigida apparently used her mother's name. This new name of Robalcaba may help in your search.

Chris

Name Jose Maria Garcia
Gender Male
Wife Maria Vicenta Aguilar
Son Jose Camilo Garcia Aguilar
Name Jose Camilo Garcia Aguilar
Gender Male
Christening Date 19 Jul 1809
Christening Place EL SAGRARIO,AGUASCALIENTES,AGUASCALIENTES,MEXICO
Father's Name Jose Maria Garcia
Mother's Name Maria Vicenta Aguilar
CITING THIS RECORD

"México bautismos, 1560-1950," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JMMC-S9T : 12 December 2014), Jose Maria Garcia in entry for Jose Camilo Garcia Aguilar, 19 Jul 1809; citing EL SAGRARIO,AGUASCALIENTES,AGUASCALIENTES,MEXICO, reference ; FHL microfilm 299,455.

Thank you Chris, I am familiar with the Robalcaba and Nicolas connection. I am going to look it up again and see where it takes me. Thank you

Arturo

Hi Chris, I have documented information on NICOLAS GARCIA and BRIGIDA REYES. Bautismos 1841-1842 IMAGE 351 of 481 Asuncion de Maria Aguascalientes. This is where I am having a difficult time trying to decipher the Birth of Nicolas Garcia. En la Villa de Aguascalientes el veinte de Marzo de mil ochocientos cuarenta dos, El Padre Do Monico Rangel de Licentia Parrochi Bautiso Solamnemte y puso los Santo Oleos a MARIA PATRICIA que nacio el dia Diez y Site a las Ocho de La Manana, Barrio el Salite, hija legitima de Camilo Garcia y Brigida Reyes, Abuelos Paternos Jose Maria Garcia y Vicenta Bocanegra, Abuelos Maternos; ANTONIO REYES y JOSEFA LOSANO Padrinos Jose Maria Paredes Y Josefa Bocanegra. You said in your reply that Brigida's father surname was Robalcaba and her mother was Josefa Reyes. Is it possible that you are describing a total different Brigida Reyes. I m still at a loss regarding my gg grandfather, Nicolas Garcia location of his Bautismo. can anybody shed some light to this subject. Garcias Primos

Arturo

Dear Arturo

Jose Maria Garcia is the son of Antonio Garica and Eusebia Martinez
Maria Vicenta Aguilar (aka Vicenta Bocanegra) is the daughter of Leonicio Aguilar and Eusebia Bocanegra.
Jose Camilo Garcia Aguilar is the son of Jose Maria Garcia and Maria Vicenta Aguilar Bocanegra

Name Jose Maria Garcia
Gender Male
Wife Maria Vicenta Aguilar
Son Jose Camilo Garcia Aguilar
Name Jose Camilo Garcia Aguilar
Gender Male
Christening Date 19 Jul 1809
Christening Place EL SAGRARIO,AGUASCALIENTES,AGUASCALIENTES,MEXICO
Father's Name Jose Maria Garcia
Mother's Name Maria Vicenta Aguilar
CITING THIS RECORD

"México bautismos, 1560-1950," database, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JMMC-S9T : 12 December 2014), Jose Maria Garcia in entry for Jose Camilo Garcia Aguilar, 19 Jul 1809; citing EL SAGRARIO,AGUASCALIENTES,AGUASCALIENTES,MEXICO, reference ; FHL microfilm 299,455.

//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////

Jose Antonio Reyes
mentioned in the record of Jose Antonio Reyes and Maria Josefa Gonzalez Lozano
Name Jose Antonio Reyes
Spouse's Name Maria Josefa Gonss. Lozano
Event Date 30 Aug 1794
Event Place El Sagrario,Aguascalientes,Aguascalientes,Mexico
CITING THIS RECORD

"México matrimonios, 1570-1950," database, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JHP1-D2Z : 14 July 2015), Jose Antonio Reyes and Maria Josefa Gonss., 30 Aug 1794; citing El Sagrario,Aguascalientes,Aguascalientes,Mexico, reference ; FHL microfilm 299,833

////:::::///////////:::::::::////////////::::::::::://///////////::::::::::::////////

Good luck,
R.A.Ricci

Hi Arturo,
It's not possible at all that it's a different Brigida. It is possible that this family used multiple apellidos or errors took place in various records, but the Brigida's are the same. First, there is not one baptism taking place for Camilo Garcia and Brigida Reyes, prior to the marriage of Camilo Garcia and Brigida Robalcava. Second, the Paternal grandparents are exactly the same for Camilo Garcia. Third, Camilo Garcia would have had to marry two women named Brigida, and the first Brigida would've had to have died prior to his 1835 marriage to Brigida Robalcava. And, clearly that's not the case, since Camilo Garcia and Brigida Reyes are still have children in the 1840's:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JMMF-MRD
Chris

From: "winonade14@sbcglobal.net"
To: research@lists.nuestrosranchos.com
Sent: Friday, June 17, 2016 10:41 AM
Subject: [Nuestros Ranchos] bautismo of Maria Patricia Garcia

Hi Chris, I have documented information on NICOLAS GARCIA and BRIGIDA REYES.
Bautismos 1841-1842 IMAGE 351 of 481 Asuncion de Maria Aguascalientes. This
is where I am having a difficult time trying to decipher the Birth of Nicolas
Garcia. En la Villa de Aguascalientes el veinte de Marzo de mil ochocientos
cuarenta dos, El Padre Do Monico Rangel de Licentia Parrochi Bautiso
Solamnemte y puso los Santo Oleos a MARIA PATRICIA que nacio el dia Diez y
Site a las Ocho de La Manana, Barrio el Salite, hija legitima de Camilo
Garcia y Brigida Reyes, Abuelos Paternos Jose Maria Garcia y Vicenta
Bocanegra, Abuelos Maternos; ANTONIO REYES y JOSEFA LOSANO Padrinos Jose
Maria Paredes Y Josefa Bocanegra. You said in your reply that Brigida's
father surname was Robalcaba and her mother was Josefa Reyes. Is it possible
that you are describing a total different Brigida Reyes. I m still at a loss
regarding my gg grandfather, Nicolas Garcia location of his Bautismo. can
anybody shed some light to this subject. Garcias Primos Arturo

Hi R.A. Ricci, appreciate what you are doing. Here what I have on Camilo Garcia Aguilar; Had this particular document for the past 7 years, but have not had much luck breaking through this wall.. BAUTISMOS de CASTAS 1807-1812; Aguascalientes Asuncion de Maria;
Enla Yglesia Parroquial de esta Villa de Aguascalientes el Diez y Nueve del mes de Julio de mil ochocientos y nueve anos. el Presbiterio Don Eufracio Carrillo como teniente del Presbiterio Don Ygnacio Jose Rincon Gallardo Cura Ynterino baptize solamnemte y puse los Santos Oleos y Chrisma a JOSE CAMILO YNDIO, que nacioen esta Villa dia quince del corriente mes Hijo legitimo de Jose Maria Garcia y de Maria Vicenta Aguilar vecinos de esta dicha Villa. Sus Abuelos Paternos Jose Bartolo Garcia (Different from your Antonio Garcia above)y Maria Margarita Salas ( also different from your Eusebia Martinez above) y Maternos Dionicio Aguilar (different first name from your Leonicio above) y Maria Eucebia Vocanegra.

Am I in the right place or am I off the mark? Not the brightest bulb, so if you do not mind could you direct me to the Bautismos where you located the different named Abuelos etc, or is this the document I need? sorry for being a bother, this part of the family has cause me many hours without much progress. As wellas Nicolas Garcia Baitismo. Gracias

Arturo

Dear Arturo,

I believe that Chris is right, we are dealing with the same Brigida, and she has Gonzalez Ruvalcaba Lozano and Reyes in her ancestry. Where I disagree with Chris is where she gets the ruvalcaba from. I am only guessing but I think she gets it from the Gonzalez-Ruvalcaba y Lozano of the family from her maternal grandmother.

Jose Dionicio Aguilar is the same person as Leonicio Aguilar. I have often seen Dionicio and Leonicio used interchangeably.

There is however an issue between the abuelo paternos that you name and the ones that I name. They are not the same people.

Please check out the baptismal certificate for Jose Andres Garcia

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N8P1-V3F

Image 483 out of 502
Date 7/Feb1816
Aguascalientes

https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:S3HY-DBGS-VL7?i=482&wc=M6QX-NPD%3A64894501%2C64894502%2C67996701%3Fcc%3D1502404&cc=1502404
Vicenta Aguilar
Gender Female
Husband Jose Maria Garcia
Son Jose Andres Garcia
Name Jose Andres Garcia y Aguilar
Event Type Baptism
Event Date 07 Feb 1816
Event Place Asunción de María, Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes, Mexico
Gender Male
Father's Name Jose M'A Garcia
Mother's Name Vicenta Aguilar
CITING THIS RECORD

México, Aguascalientes, registros parroquiales, 1620-1962, database with images, FamilySearch(https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N8P1-V3N : 27 July 2015), Vicenta Aguilar in entry for Jose Andres Garcia, 07 Feb 1816; citing Baptism, Asunción de María, Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes, Mexico, parroquias Católicas, Aguascalientes (Catholic church parishes, Aguascalientes).

Your welcome,

R.A. Ricci

Thank You

Dear Arturo and Chris,

Since we have two different primary sources identifying different paternal grandparents, I am guessing that one couple is the biological parents of Jose Maria Garcia and the second set may have been his adoptive parents. I am theorizing that his parents passed away and he was taken in by family. Just a theory.

R.A.Ricci

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Navigation

Who's online

There are currently 2 users and 2 guests online.

Online users

  • JMendi
  • arturoramos

Languages