You are hereForums / Genealogy Research / Colio and Covarrubias connection to Suarez de Ibarra and Sanchez de Porras

Colio and Covarrubias connection to Suarez de Ibarra and Sanchez de Porras

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/lafamilia/nuestrosranchos.com/sites/all/modules/mailhandler/mailhandler.module on line 123.

By 245luigi - Posted on 29 April 2016

I believe I have connected the descendants of Geronimo Sanchez de Porras and Mariana Suarez de Ibarra to Francisco de Covarrubias y Leyva , Contador, son of Gaspar Covarrubias and Margarita de Quijada and Maria de Colio, grandaughter of Conquistador Diego Gomez de Colio and Catalina de la Torre.

There are many documents that must be gone through to get the whole story on the family. At this point I have gone through:
(Capellanias 1649-1851) Capellanias for Pedro Gomez de Colio and Nicolas de Ibarra, images 5 - 214
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-DL9Z-9Y?mode=g&i=4&wc=3JWY-W3D%3A171935001%2C171974101%2C172319701%3Fcc%3D1874591&cc=1874591

Meritos: Diego de Herrera
Pares > Busqueda Avanzada > Buscar: "Meritos Diego de Herrera", Fecha desde 1600 hasta 1650 > Archivo General de Indias > Indiferente General > MERITOS: Diego de Herrera, fecha creacion 1645

I have partially gone through:
Informaciones: Francisco Covarrubias (Contador)
Pares > Busqueda Avanzada > "Informaciones Francisco Covarrubias" > Archivo General de Indias > Audiencia de Guadalajara > Informaciones: Francisco Covarrubias Pages 1 - 45/193

(Capellanias 1692) Capellania for Francisco Covarrubias
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-6DSL-8C?mode=g&i=59&wc=3J4M-6TG%3A171935001%2C171974101%2C172889201%3Fcc%3D1874591&cc=1874591 Pages 62 - 109

I need to go through:
Capellania for Hernan Guerra de Colio (which seems pertinent)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:9392-687R-C?i=196&wc=3JW1-HZQ%3A171935001%2C171974101%2C172426401%3Fcc%3D1874591&cc=1874591

For ease of discussion I'm going begin with Geronimo Sanchez de Porras (son of Geronimo Sanchez de Porras and Leonor de Hermosillo) who was married to Mariana Suarez de Ibarra (daughter of Alferez Mayor Francisco Suarez de Ibarra and Elena Illan de Vargas)

Here is what I believe to be the proper lineage (I say believe because I have never read so many conflicting testimonies in my 4 years of genealogy, the probably conflict because information is provided about people who lived 150 - 200 yrs before some witnesses):

For the Colio side:

Elena Illan de Vargas
daughter of Mariana de Covarrubias y Colio (spouse Melchor Vargas Machuca)
daughter of Maria de Colio (spouse Francisco Covarrubias y Leyva, contador)
daughter of Maria de Colio (spouse Juan Guerra)
daughter of Diego Garcia de Colio and Catalina de la Torre

For the Covarrubias side:

Elena Illan de Vargas
daughter of Mariana de Covarrubias y Colio (spouse Melchor Vargas Machuca)
daughter of Francisco Covarrubias y Leyva, contador (spouse Maria de Colio)
son of Gaspar de Covarrubias and Margarita Quijada

So heres how I put it all together

Capellanias 1649-1851 Img 12 teaches Pedro Gomez de Colio (Arcediano) is the son Diego Garcia de Colio and Catalina de la Torre, both from Spain

Capellanias 1649-1851 Imgs 70 - 72 teaches Nicolas de Ibarra is is the son of Alferez Mayor Francisco Suarez de Ibarra and Elena Vargas, daughter of Melchor Vargas and Juana de Colio, daughter of Diego de Colio, brother of Pedro Gomez de Colio (very different than the lineage above)

For the baptism of Mariana Suarez de Ibarra, Guadalajara 1666 (searchable in FS), Elena uses the surname Covarrubias

Capellanias 1649-1851, Imgs 12,39 appears Pedro Vargas Machuca son of Captain Melchor Vargas Machuca and Mariana de Colio y Covarrubias. Unfortunately the lineage to the Colio's for Mariana is not disclosed thus far in any documents. I believe Mariana is the Juana Colio referred to in Capellanias 1649-1851 Imgs 70 - 72 Nicolas de Ibarra's lineage.

Pedro Vargas is baptized in Guadalajara 1617 (searchable in FS) to Melchor Vargas and Mariana Covarrubias. I believe Pedro Vargas is Elena Illan de Vargas' sister. The latest Mariana would have been born then approx 1577-1601.

Throughout Capellanias 1649-1851 and Capellanias 1692 children of Francisco Covarrubias and Maria de Colio utilize the surname Colio y Covarrubias. Children discloses are Alfonsa, Diego married to Catalina Angulo y Figuroa, and Francisco, a priest. A baptism
for Alfonsa can be found in Guadalajara 1600, daughter of Francisco Covarrubias and Maria de Colio. This would place her mothers birth in a similar range (1560 - 1584) as Mariana de Colio y Covarrubias spouse of Melchor Vargas Machuca. Therefore Mariana de Colio y Covarrubias must be a daughter for Francisco Covarrubias and Maria de Colio.

Smooth sailing from here. In the Informaciones: Francisco Covarrubias (Contador) Pg 1, states Francisco is married to Maria de Colio, granddaughter of Diego Garcia de Colio, conquistador. Pgs 31 - 32 state Francisco is the son of Gaspar de Covarrubias and Margarita Quijada. Maria de Colio, his wife, is the daughter of Juan Guerra and Maria de Colio, this second Maria is daughter of Diego Garcia de Colio and Catalina de la Torre.

That essentially sums up how I concluded the lineage. Further proof Capellanias 1649-1851 Img 13 Pedro Gomez de Colio states Francisco de Covarrubias y Colio is related to him via his sister, Maria de Colio. So any tie with Covarrubias comes from Pedro's sister Maria, and not Diego, as the Nicolas de Ibarra lineage says.

Here is some additional proof that Elena Illan de Vargas probably did not descend from Diego Colio, brother of Pedro Gomez de Colio:

Capellanias 1692 Img 66 Diego de Herrera stated Maria de Colio is his grandmother, sister of Pedro Gomez de Colio.

In Meritos: Diego de Herrera, Diego's parents are Diego de Herrera and Catalina de Colio Alarcon. He is the great grandson of Diego Garcia de Colio.

Capellanias 1649-1851 Img 161 stated Diego de Colio el Mozo married Ines Ramirez de Alarcon, Diego is the son of Diego Garcia and Catalina de la Torre. Since Diego Herrera's mothers surname is Colio Alarcon, I believe Diego de Herrera actually descends from Diego de Colio, brother of Pedro Gomez de Colio and Maria de Colio. Any use of the surname Covarrubias must come from this Maria de Colio.

I have pages of notes from the aformentioned documents. There are loads of inconsistencies. It looks like the priests copied prior incorrect information and it propogated from about 100 years. Also contained in the documents is lots of information pertaining to this family. So far I have gathered that Diego Garcia de Colio and Catalina de la Torre had as children at least Maria de Colio (Juan Guerra), Catalina de la Torre, la Moza, Pedro Gomez de Colio (Arcediano) and Diego de Colio, el Mozo, (Ines Ramirez de Alarcon).

Some names in the documents include:

Isabel Tovar, primo hermano de Diego Covarrubias y Colio, son of Francisco Covarrubias and Maria Colio
Francisco, Diego, and Alfonza Covarrubias son of Francisco Covarrubias and Maria Colio
Francisco Guerra, sobrino Pedro Gomez de Colio
Bartolome Perez de Colio, mi sobrino, son of Rodrigo Gomez Parada and Bernardina de Colio, mi sobrina, relative to Pedro Gomez de Colio
mi sobrina, Agueda Guerra, y su hija, Isabel Tovar, relative to Pedro Gomez de Colio
Alonzo Sanchez Muniz son of the same and Francisca de la Torre, daughter of Diego Rodriguez Ponce and Leonor Ortiz de la Torre, daughter of Catalina de la Torre, sister of Pedro Gomez de Colio
Juan (Berrete Eraso?) son of Maria Guijaro and Martin Berrete? son of Ana Rodriguez Gutierrez daughter of Joseph Rodriguez Gutierrez and Petrona Rodriguez Ponce also daughter of Diego Rodriguez Ponce and Leonor Ortiz de la Torre
Francisco Covarrubias son of Diego Covarubbias and Catalina Angulo y Figueroa
and much more Covarubbias descendants on Capellanias 1649-1851 Imgs 105 - 114, 124 - 129, 134 - 143, 161 - 174, 178 - 212

Informaciones: Francisco Covarrubias pages 31 and 82 stated Francisco is a relative of Diego de Covarrubias y Leyva, Obispo de Segovia https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Diego_de_Covarrubias

I went through all of the documents that were left to go through and no additional info was found. Hernan Guerra de Colio does not mention who his parents are. Infomaciones for Francisco Covarrubias repeats the same info probably 20 times by each witness. It does include info as to where is parents are from but I don't understand it well. Also nothing new in the capellania for Francisco Covarrubias. Images 143 - 179 appear to be a capellania pertaining to Mateo de Pedrosa son of Marcos Pedrosa and Maria de Nava but there is nothing pertaining to the lineages I was discussing in the thread

If this thread is still active, I have some information on these families.

I am very interested!

245luigi,

Let me start by saying that I think you are definitely on the right track here. I agree with all of your conclusions thus far. My notes on the Colio family may be of interest to you since they overlap nicely with your research.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I have extracted the following information from “Diccionario Biografico del Occidente Novohispano”:

Pedro Diaz del Palmar married Juana Hernandez de Gangas. They were the parents of the Conquistador Diego de Colio, el Viejo (born abt. 1500, Cabrales, Asturias de Oviedo – died aft. 1579). Diego’s positions included: being Encomendero de Ixcatlan “con sus estancias de Guautla y Cocoitlan, jurisdiccion de Copala”; being Alcalde Ordinario de primer voto del Cabildo de Guadalajara y del Cabildo de Compostela; and being Corregidor de los Pueblos de Acatlan, Pixtla, Cuyutlan, Zalatitlan, y Iguala.

Diego de Colio, el Viejo married (abt. 1535) to Catalina de la Torre (daughter of Lic. Diego Perez de la Torre). (Catalina de la Torre also had been previously married to the Conquistador Joan Bernal.) Diego de Colio, el Viejo and Catalina de la Torre had the following children:

1. Dona Maria de Colio y de la Torre (I) ( - died aft. 1579) who married twice. First she married Antono de Aguiar y Saavedra. They had Diego de Aguiar. Maria married second (abt. 1563) Juan Guerra (born est. 1540 – died aft 1589). Juan Guerra’s positions included: being Alcalde Mayor de Guachinango; being Regidor del Cabildo de Guadalajara; and being Corregidor de Nochistlanejo.

Maria de Colio y de la Torre (I) and Juan Guerra had:

i.
Dona Maria de Colio y de la Torre (II) ( - died aft. 1617) who married (abt. 1592) Francisco de Covarrubias y Leyva (born abt. 1543 – died aft. 4 May 1599). They had Dona Tomasina de Covarrubias and Dona Maria de Colio y de la Torre (III) who married Capitan Don Diego de Avila Moscoso.

ii.
Francisco Guerra de Colio ( - died aft. 1591) who married Dona Catalina de Berrios. They had Dona Antonia Guerra de Colio who married twice: first (abt. 1620) to Don Juan Gonzalez de Apodacia Rubin, Regidor Perpetuo de Guadalajara ( - died 26 Jul 1629), and second, to her first husband’s uncle, Celedonio Gonzalez de Apodaca ( - died aft. 1660).

iii.
Don Hernan Guerra de Colio ( - died aft. 5 Mar 1589)

Children of Diego de Colio, el Viejo and Catalina de la Torre continued:
2. Dona Francisca de Colio y de la Torre
3. Dona Teresa de Colio y de la Torre
4. Diego Garcia de Colio, el Mezo
5. Pedro Gomez de Colio, Arcediano de Guadalajara
6. “y otro hijo fallecio joven en Guadalajara”

You will note that some of these “new” individuals do appear in the [(Capellanias 1649-1851) Capellanias for Pedro Gomez de Colio] even though there relation might not be mapped out, per se.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Some other notes:

There is a Gaspar de Colio ( - died aft.1606) who was either the natural son of Diego de Colio, el Viejo, or the adopted child of Diego Garcia de Colio, el Mezo, or both.

Diego Garcia de Colio, el Mezo’s wife is not mentioned in “Diccionario Biografico del Occidente Novohispano” but she may be the daughter, niece, or some other relation of Francisco Ramirez de Alarcon, Oidor, Alcalde Mayor de la Real Audiencia (b. 1521 - d. 1578? or Jan 1581?) who "en 1562 hizo un arreglo con Diego de Colio". Francisco Ramirez de Alarcon was married to Dona Leonor Varaona and they had Andres Ramirez de Alarcon.

As for the confusion of mothers for Elena de Vargas among her later descendants in
[(Capellanias 1649-1851) Capellanias for Pedro Gomez de Colio], I would propose that perhaps Capitan Melchor Vargas Machuca was married twice: at one time to Juana de Colio (daughter of Diego Garcia de Colio, el Mezo, and Ines Ramirez de Alarcon), and at another time to Mariana de Colio (daughter of Francisco de Covarrubias y Leyva and Dona Maria de Colio y de la Torre (II)). This might account for Nicolas de Ibarra’s confusion as to who was his natural grandmother and who was his step-grandmother. Elena must be the daughter of Mariana, and Mariana the daughter of Francisco, which would account for the “Covarrubias” that they sometimes used. Mariana should not be confused with Dona Maria de Colio y de la Torre (III) who was married to Capitan Don Diego de Avila Moscoso.

There is an Esteban de Covarrubias y Colio, son of a Francisco de Covarrubias and a Maria de Colio baptized 11 Apr 1619 in Guadalajara. They are not the same couple we have been talking about since Esteban is described as being the black son of Francisco de Covarubias (a slave of Melchor de Vargas) and his wife Maria de Colio (a Mutlata). Melchor Vargas must have acquired these slaves through his wife Mariana de Colio de Covarrubias who were likewise named after her white Spanish parents Francisco de Covarrubias and Maria de Colio.

According to “Diccionario Biografico del Occidente Novohispano” Don Francisco de Covarrubias y Leyva seems to still be alive as of 4 May 1599. The baptism of his daughter Aphonsa in Guadalajara 6 Sep 1600 states that Francisco was dead at this point. This allows us to assume that Don Francisco de Covarrubias y Leyva died between 4 May 1599 and 6 Sep 1600.

As for the relation between Francisco de Covarrubias y Leiva and Diego de Covarrubias y Leiva, Obispo de Segovia, “Diccionario Biografico del Occidente Novohispano” describes Francisco as "Deudo de Don Diego de Covarrubias y Leiva, Obispo de Segovia, presidente del consejo Real de Castilla.” Outside of this, I have not spotted any primary sources that describe their relation more specifically than “deudo”. I have seen trees posted where it is assumed that Francisco de Covarrubias’ father Gaspar is a brother to Diego, thus making Diego the uncle of Francisco. However, I am not so sure of this. One would think that if they were this closely related, than Diego and Francisco would have been described more specifically as “sobrino” or “tio” somewhere as opposed to the more general “deudo”. With the “Leiva” being in Francisco de Covarrubias’ name, we may only be able to assume that his father Gaspar may have been a grandchild in some way to Sebastian Martinez de Covarrubias and Maria Gutierrez de Leyva, who were also the grandparents of Diego de Covarrubias y Leyva. This would make Francisco and Diego cousins once removed, which might account for the term “duedo.”
However, I would also like to point out that another cousin once removed of Diego’s was Sebastian de Covarrubias y Orozco. Several of Sebastian’s published books are dedicated to the “memoria del Presidante Don Diego de Covarrubias y Leyva su tio.” Sebastian (or maybe his publishers) used “su tio” even though Diego was really his cousin once removed.

This leads to

The big question:
1. Has anyone seen an original document that specifically describes the relation between Francisco de Covarrubias and the famous bishop Diego de Covarrubias?

I hope there are records out there that can clarify this.

Some other questions:
2. Who is Bernardina de Colio (wife of Rodrigo Gomez Parada) the daughter of?

3. I am assuming that Aldonza de Covarrubias and Agustin de Covarrubias are the children of Francisco de Covarrubias and Maria de Colio y de la Torre (II). Do you agree?

4. Are Aldonza de Covarrubias and Alphonza de Covarrubias the same person?

5. What is the name of Agustin de Covarrubias’ wife?

Thank you very much for your elaborate comment.

I have seen much of the information you have supplied repeated on the internet. I have been searching for primary source documents but have come up with very little.

I am very interested in the ancestry of Juan Guerra, but again have found no documents in my search.

Interesting proposition regarding Melchor Vargas Machuca's possible marriages. Here is a timeline:

1617, Melchor and Mariana are already married as Pedro Vargas Machuca is baptized in Guadalajara on 6 May 1617.

1634, Maria, daughter of Melchor Vargas and Mariana Covarrubias is confirmed (maybe this is Elena??). (Right, middle https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-19623-26415-38?cc=1874591)

1646, Mariana Covarrubias y Colio passes away, legitimate wife of Captain Melchor de Vargas. Son Pedro is mentioned in the record and husband is alive (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-18380-1340-31?cc=1874591). Will was written in front of Hernando Enriquez. I checked his protocolos and didn't find it.

So its safe to say Melchor and Mariana were married at least from 1617 - 1646. Elena's first confirmed child was born 1655 and last in 1675. Therefore if she came from a different wife of Melchor's then it had to have been prior to the marriage with Mariana, as from a later marriage she would have been 9 for the first child's birth! The youngest age range for the births in she came from an earlier marriage then would have been 39 - 59. It is possible that Elena could have came from Juana but I think unlikely. The Maria confirmed in 1634 does fit Elena quite nicely!

A more interesting (what I believe to be) erroneous declaration was Diego Herrera's that he was the grandson of Maria de Colio. His mothers name was Catalina Colio Alarcon which lines up much better with him being the grandson of Diego de Colio el Mozo and Ines Ramirez de Alarcon.

I have narrowed Francisco Covarrubias' death even further to Jan 1600 - Sept 1600. Francisco appears as a padrino in a baptism on 13 January 1600 (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-18621-67276-29?cc=1874591) and is deceased by the time Alfonza is baptized 6 September 1600 (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-18621-67528-30?cc=1874591).

I think Maria de Colio, wife of the Contador, may have died in 1620. Search for Maria Colio in Pares and look at the description of "Pleitos de la Audiencia de Guadalajara", Archivo General de Indias ESCRIBANIA, 380A "Bartolomé de la Canal de Lamadrid, oidor de la Audiencia de Guadalajara, con María de Colio, vecina de Guadalajara, sobre paga de los pesos que gastó en reparos que hizo en una casa de dicha María. Fenecido en 1620"

What you say about Francisco Covarrubias y Leyva is spot on to what I'm finding as well. The term "deudo" is found several times in Informaciones: Francisco de Covarrubias. I also have "Diccionario Biografico del Occidente Novohispano" The entry for Layva y Covarrubias, Don Diego de states "Tio (algunas fuentes menos confiables dicen que primo) de Francisco Covarrubias, contador de...." Source being (Fernandez, 2003: 280) I do not know what this source is.

Speculation ahead! We know from Informaciones that Gaspar Covarrubias was born in Covarrubias Spain. Diego Covarrubias y Leyva was born in Toledo according to Wikipedia. Diego's father Alonso was also born in Toledo according to Wikipedia. Other websites place his birth in Covarrubias. Alonso was born in Covarrubias, perhaps Gaspars father and Alonso were brothers. That would make Francisco and Diego, 1st cousins once removed as you said. Again speculation. Gaspar and Margarita were married in Granada. Perhaps a marriage record exists.

Regarding your questions, I wish I had better answers!

1. I have not seen a document other than Informacions using the word "deudo". See images 31, 82, 87, 103, 113, and 124. Was Diego mentioned in the Capellanias?

2. I have no idea, the capellanias are the only mention of her name. Perhaps more info can be uncovered in the original will.

3. I am not positive about Agustins descendancy. There are so many inconsistencies, who knows what is right. Someone much better at Spanish than me should look at https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-18381-35281-40?cc=1874591 and the next image. I think Agustin may have supplied the info (I am not sure) but it looks like he is the brother of Alfonza and Diego and son of Francisco and Maria de Colio. Assuming its true, I agree.

4. Yes because Aldonza and Alphonza are used to describe the daughter of Francisco and Maria.

5. I unfortunately don't know.

I forgot to add I found an additional daughter of Francisco and Maria.

Luisa Covarrubias Guerra and Mariana de Colio, su hermana were madrinas in the baptism on 13 August 1608

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-18621-66799-25?cc=1874591

Thank you for the information. This is interesting.

Do you descend from this family? If so, how?

Luigi or the Genealogist,

I notice you mention a Ibarra family. I have a Catalina Ibarra in my tree that's the daughter of Antonio ibarra and Maria de Escobar. Do you know if your ibarras connect to my Ibarras?

Danny C. Alonso

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Navigation

Who's online

There are currently 3 users and 8 guests online.

Online users

  • 245luigi
  • arturoramos
  • ppchuy

Languages