You are hereForums / Genealogy Research / Santiago De Pedroza and Maria De La Cruz

Santiago De Pedroza and Maria De La Cruz

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/lafamilia/nuestrosranchos.com/sites/all/modules/mailhandler/mailhandler.module on line 123.

By estebanpedroza - Posted on 30 July 2012

Hello Again,
Does anyone have Santiago De Pedroza married to Maria De La Cruz in their family tree?
their son was Francisco De Pedroza married to Juana Lopez De La Serda.

> From: research-request@lists.nuestrosranchos.com
> Subject: Research Digest, Vol 78, Issue 28
> To: research@lists.nuestrosranchos.com
> Date: Sun, 29 Jul 2012 15:16:58 -0700
>
> Send Research mailing list submissions to
> research@lists.nuestrosranchos.com
>
> To subscribe or unsubscribe via the World Wide Web, visit
> http://lists.nuestrosranchos.com/listinfo.cgi/research-nuestrosranchos.com
>
> or, via email, send a message with subject or body 'help' to
> research-request@lists.nuestrosranchos.com
>
> You can reach the person managing the list at
> research-owner@lists.nuestrosranchos.com
>
> When replying, please edit your Subject line so it is more specific
> than "Re: Contents of Research digest..."
>
>
> Nuestros Ranchos Research Mailing List
> DAILY DIGEST
> ****************************************
>
>
> Today's Topics:
>
> 1. Marriage: Jose Maria Meza y Maria Luciana Lopez (rvr_jr@msn.com)
> 2. Angela Lucia Vidro AKA Andrade, Lopez (zapvive1@msn.com)
> 3. Re: vicaria san juan de dios (Martha Gomez)
>
>
> ----------------------------------------------------------------------
>
> Message: 1
> Date: Sun, 29 Jul 2012 11:42:55 -0700 (PDT)
> From: rvr_jr@msn.com
> To: research@lists.nuestrosranchos.com
> Subject: [Nuestros Ranchos] Marriage: Jose Maria Meza y Maria Luciana
> Lopez
> Message-ID:
>
>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8; format=flowed
>
> I came across a very long record of 35 pages in case someone is looking:
>
> https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-18414-51863-24?cc=1874591&wc=12512821
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 2
> Date: Sun, 29 Jul 2012 12:02:01 -0700 (PDT)
> From: zapvive1@msn.com
> To: research@lists.nuestrosranchos.com
> Subject: [Nuestros Ranchos] Angela Lucia Vidro AKA Andrade, Lopez
> Message-ID:
>
>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=UTF-8; format=flowed
>
> The new Matrimonial Dispensations posted today #168133, Image 398,
>
> https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-18416-25472-12?cc=1874591&wc=12512828
>
> lists the parents of Alejo Rafael Pelayo as: Miguel Pelayo (AKA Miguel Cayetano Pelayo) and Angela Lucia Vidro. It also gives the Tree, I'm assuming Lopez family, for the father of the bride, Nicolas Lopez and Angela Lucia--I've seen several other trees from our group with Angela Lucia being the deadend. Now it looks like this may be a clue.
>
> It lists her mother as Francisca, grandmother as Lucia Lopez, and GGrand as Antonio. I did locate a baptism for Lucia Lopez (28 December, 1670 in Tuxcacuesco, but no Lazaro Lopez with the same parents. Any help or ideas would be greatly appreciated--this carrot is a bit frustrating!
>
> Deedra Corona
>
>
> ------------------------------
>
> Message: 3
> Date: Sun, 29 Jul 2012 14:41:56 -0600
> From: Martha Gomez
> To: research@nuestrosranchos.com
> Subject: Re: [Nuestros Ranchos] vicaria san juan de dios
> Message-ID:
>
> Content-Type: text/plain; charset=ISO-8859-1
>
> San Juan de Dios es una Iglesia o parroquia que esta en Guadalajara en la
> Calzada independencia y creo que Avenida Javier Mina muy cerca de la plaza
> de los mariachis. y tambien esta cerca del templo de Analco.
>
> 2012/7/28
>
> > Hello,
> >
> > I hope someone can help me find more information.
> > I found a record for my grandparents
> > (https://familysearch.org/pal:**/MM9.3.1/TH-1-18380-28269-28?**
> > cc=1874591&wc=12241307)
> > marriage and am trying to get more info on the grooms parents. The record
> > reads "Luis Medina...originario de (?San?) Juan de Dios y vecino de esta
> > parroquia desde la infancia" . I would like to research his parents in
> > those church records but am unsure where to begin, I beleive he was born in
> > Mex. DF but can't find a parish called San Juan de Dios in those records.
> > Does anyone know where this parish is or have advice on searching for
> > Francisco or Rafaela Lopes de Medina
> >
> > Thank you!
> > Monica Ochoa
> >
> > Hola,
> >
> > Ojala que alguien me puede ayudar a encontrar m?s informaci?n.
> >
> > He encontrado un registro de mis abuelos
> > (https://familysearch.org/pal:**/MM9.3.1/TH-1-18380-28269-28?**
> > cc=1874591&wc=12241307)
> > matrimonio y estoy tratando de obtener m?s informaci?n sobre los padres de
> > el novio, Luis Medina. El registro dice: "Luis Medina ... originario de (?
> > San?) Juan de Dios y vecino de ESTA parroquia Desde La Infancia". Me
> > gustar?a investigar a sus padres en los registros de la iglesia, pero no
> > estoy segura por d?nde empezar, yo creo que naci? en Mex. DF, pero no puedo
> > encontrar una parroquia se llama San Juan de Dios en esos registros.
> >
> > ?Alguien sabe donde esta parroquia es, o pueden consejar sobre la b?squeda
> > de Francisco o Rafaela Lopes de Medina
> >
> > ?Gracias!
> > M?nica Ochoa
> >
> > -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- --
> > Nuestros Ranchos Research Mailing List
> >
> > To post, send email to:
> > research(at)NuestrosRanchos.**com
> >
> > To change your subscription, log on to:
> > http://www.NuestrosRanchos.com
>
>
> ------------------------------
>

Esteban,

Here is what I have on Santiago de Pedroza & Maria de la Cruz;

Santiago De Pedroza died between 1698-1707 married to Maria De La Cruz

Children;
Juana Pedroza Bapt. 08 June 1692 Lagos De Moreno, Jalisco. Married Joseph De Robalcaba Aug 17, 1707 in Jalostitlan, Jalisco.(this is my wife's downline)
Maria Pedroza Bapt. 23 April 1693 in Lagos De Moreno
Jertrudis Pedroza Bapt 22 May 1697 in Lagos De Moreno
Franco Pedroza Bapt. 02 Nov 1698 in Jalostotitlan, Jalisco.

In my notes I have a possible Baptism for Santiago Pedroza, which I have not researched yet, this baptism is dated 22 July 1668 in Lagos De Moreno and the Parents are listed as Marcos De Pedroza & Maria De Nava.

Hopefully some of this will help you in some way and if you can add to what I posted that would be great.

Best Regards,
Ron Robinson
El Paso, Texas

Hello Ron,
Thank you for the information. How did you make the connection to Santiago, father of Francisco? The Santiago I found had a wife named Juana De Acosta. He's parents were also named Marcos De Pedroza and Maria De Nava. Do you have any links between these people? Marcos, Santiago and Francisco. Looking forward to your response.
Esteban Pedroza

On the following website
http://historiasyrecuerdosdeencarnaciondediaz.com/macias.html#num37 (which
has some errors so be careful) it says the following - "Don Santiago de
Pedrosa y de Anda, debió nacer hacia 1669, pues a los 26 años de edad, *el
22 de enero de 1695 levanto información para contraer matrimonio con Doña
Juana de Acosta y Macias-Valadez*, quien era su pariente. Don Santiago fue
hijo de Don Nicolás de Pedroza y de Alba, quien contrajo matrimonio el 2 de
julio de 1656 en Lagos con Doña Mariana hija del Capitán Juan de Anda
Altamirano y González de Castañeda y de su esposa Doña Juana Ruiz de Nava
(González-Leal 1983:116)"

Bill Figueroa might be able to point us to that información matrimonial
since it's not in the index of información matrimonial records created by
George Fulton. Once that información matrimonial is found we can say these
were two different people named Santiago de Pedroza

Santiago de Pedroza y Nava was baptized 22 July 1667 in Lagos de Moreno.

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-18567-42351-10?cc=1874591&wc=12507861

The following record has the wrong year
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NRVT-NL9

His parents Marcos de Pedroza y Alba and María (Isabel) de Nava were
married 10 August 1657 in Lagos de Moreno

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-18684-24784-65?cc=1874591&wc=12506705

Marcos de de Pedroza y Alba was the son of Santiago de la Pedrosa and Juana
Bautista de Alba y Retamosa. There is no baptism record for this Marcos and
no marriage record for his parents. I can't go any further back on this
line.

María (Isabel) de Nava was the daughter of my ancestors Tomás de Villalobos
y Pérez de Nava and Catarina Macías Valadez y Villegas. Tomás de Villalobos
y Pérez de Nava was the son of Cristóbal de Villalobos and María Pérez.
Catarina Macías Valadez y Villegas was the daughter of Pedro Macías Valadez
and Luisa de Villegas. Contrary to what many people have in their trees,
books, and websites Pedro Macias Villegas that married Luisa de Villegas
was not the Pedro Macias Valadez baptized 11 July 1619 son of Felipe Macias
Valadez because Pedro Macias Valadez and Luisa de Villegas had their first
child on 30 January 1617 (Catarina Macias might have been born even earlier
but there is no baptism record for her). It's not possible for Pedro Macias
Valadez to have had children before he was baptized, therefore they are two
different Pedro Macias Valadez.

Saludos,
Armando

On Sun, Aug 5, 2012 at 2:50 PM, wrote:

> Hello Ron,
> Thank you for the information. How did you make the connection to
> Santiago, father of Francisco? The Santiago I found had a wife named
> Juana De Acosta. He's parents were also named Marcos De Pedroza and Maria
> De Nava. Do you have any links between these people? Marcos, Santiago and
> Francisco. Looking forward to your response.
> Esteban Pedroza -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- --
> Nuestros Ranchos Research Mailing List
>
> To post, send email to:
> research(at)NuestrosRanchos.**com
>
> To change your subscription, log on to:
> http://www.NuestrosRanchos.com
>

I forgot to say I can't go back further on the Pedroza line but Juana
Bautista de Alba y Retamosa was the daughter of Joseph Alonso de Alba and
Leonor Vásquez de Retamosa. No marriage or baptims records exist for them.

Saludos,
Armando

Armando y Esteban,

Desde hace días he estado buscando algún documento que compruebe que
Santiago de Pedrosa era hijo Nicolás de Pedroza y Alba y Mariana de Anda
Altamirano, como lo afirma el Arq. Rodolfo Hernandez Chávez en "Historias y
Recuerdos de Encarnación de Díaz". No he encontrado ningún documento que lo
compruebe. Yo lo tengo como hijo de Marcos de Pedroza y Alba (hermano de
Nicolás) y María de Nava. Las informaciones matrimoniales de Aguascalientes
para el año de 1695 no se encuentran en línea, quien sabe por que razón.
Sin embargo, Santiago de Pedroza era primo tercero de su esposa Juana de
Acosta, por lo que pueden haber solicitado dispensa de la Sagrada Mitra para
contraer matrimonio. Esa dispensa todavía no la he buscado. Santiago de
Pedroza y Juana de Acosta contrajeron matrimonio el 13 de febrero de 1695,
por lo que el 22 de enero de 1695 parece ser la fecha correcta cuando
presentaron su información matrimonial. Ese documento habrá que buscarlo
directamente in microfilm. Seguiré buscando.

Saludos,
BILL FIGUEROA

Bill y Esteban,

Por este mensaje me puse a buscar la dispensa en
www.guadalajaradispensas.com por fechas y en Matrimonios 1636-1699
microfilm 168357 en la página 360 empieza la dispensa de Santiago de
Pedrosa y Juana Acosta. El indice hecho por Jaime R. Alvarado dice 360 santiago
pedrosa (h.l. nicolas pedrosa & mariana de anda) & juana de acosta (h.l.
antonio de acosta & ursula alvarez) / santa maria de los lagos y
aguascalientes

No he tenido tiempo de revisar la dispensa.

Saludos,
Armando

2012/8/9 Bill Figueroa

> Armando y Esteban,
>
> Desde hace días he estado buscando algún documento que compruebe que
> Santiago de Pedrosa era hijo Nicolás de Pedroza y Alba y Mariana de Anda
> Altamirano, como lo afirma el Arq. Rodolfo Hernandez Chávez en "Historias y
> Recuerdos de Encarnación de Díaz". No he encontrado ningún documento que
> lo
> compruebe. Yo lo tengo como hijo de Marcos de Pedroza y Alba (hermano de
> Nicolás) y María de Nava. Las informaciones matrimoniales de
> Aguascalientes
> para el año de 1695 no se encuentran en línea, quien sabe por que razón.
> Sin embargo, Santiago de Pedroza era primo tercero de su esposa Juana de
> Acosta, por lo que pueden haber solicitado dispensa de la Sagrada Mitra
> para
> contraer matrimonio. Esa dispensa todavía no la he buscado. Santiago de
> Pedroza y Juana de Acosta contrajeron matrimonio el 13 de febrero de 1695,
> por lo que el 22 de enero de 1695 parece ser la fecha correcta cuando
> presentaron su información matrimonial. Ese documento habrá que buscarlo
> directamente in microfilm. Seguiré buscando.
>
> Saludos,
> BILL FIGUEROA
>
>

Armando y Esteban,

Ya encontré la dispensa. Se encuentra con los Matrimonios de la Diócesis de
Guadalajara, 1636-1699, la cual puede verse en línea empezando con la Imagen
360. La declaración de Santiago de Pedroza se encuentra algunas páginas más
adelante, empezando con la imagen 365.

Efectivamente, Santiago de Pedroza era hijo de Nicolás de Pedroza y de
Mariana de Anda, como lo afirma el Arq. Rodolfo Hernández Chávez en
"Historias y Recuerdos de Encarnación de Díaz". La dispensa lo dice
claramente. El enlace es el siguiente:

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-18427-15398-29?cc=1874591&wc=12512667

Saludos,
BILL FIGUEROA

----- Original Message -----
From: "Armando"
To:
Sent: Friday, August 10, 2012 5:25 AM
Subject: Re: [Nuestros Ranchos] Santiago De Pedroza

> Bill y Esteban,
>
> Por este mensaje me puse a buscar la dispensa en
> www.guadalajaradispensas.com por fechas y en Matrimonios 1636-1699
> microfilm 168357 en la página 360 empieza la dispensa de Santiago de
> Pedrosa y Juana Acosta. El indice hecho por Jaime R. Alvarado dice 360
> santiago
> pedrosa (h.l. nicolas pedrosa & mariana de anda) & juana de acosta (h.l.
> antonio de acosta & ursula alvarez) / santa maria de los lagos y
> aguascalientes
>
> No he tenido tiempo de revisar la dispensa.
>
> Saludos,
> Armando

The dispensa for Nicolás Ramírez Pedroza and Andrea de los Dolores Romo de
Vivar Martín del Campo recently indexed at
http://www.guadalajaradispensas.com/2012/09/1772-1773-fhl-source-film-168052-mexico.htmlproves
that the Santiago de Pedroza that the original poster was looking
for was the son of Marcos de Pedrosa y Alba and María Isabel de Nava
(daughter of Tomás de Villalobos y Pérez de Nava and Catarina Macías
Valadez y Villegas)

The definición de parentesco is on the following page -
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-18402-45180-83?cc=1874591&wc=12512772

Javier Sanchiz Ruiz shows the spouse of this Santiago de Pedroza to be
María de la Cruz Martín del Campo Isassi the daughter of Nicolás Martín del
Campo López de la Cruz & Sebastiana Isassi Cuevas. The source is cited as
Juan Francisco Javier Salceda Andrade.
http://gw5.geneanet.org/sanchiz?lang=es;p=nicolas;n=martin+del+campo+lopez+de+la+cruz

Saludos
Armando

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Navigation

Who's online

There are currently 2 users and 5 guests online.

Online users

  • jmiramontes
  • arturoramos

Languages