You are hereForums / Genealogy Research / AYUDA WITH ROMO AND FEMAT ANCESTORS

AYUDA WITH ROMO AND FEMAT ANCESTORS

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/lafamilia/nuestrosranchos.com/sites/all/modules/mailhandler/mailhandler.module on line 123.

By bmentxaka - Posted on 08 May 2012

Dear fellow genealogists (amateur or professional). My name is Bernardo Menchaca from Monterrey (now living in Monclova, Coahuila) and am researching my Romo ancestors. I’m relatively new to the Nuestros Ranchos community and hadn’t troubled you with requests until I had something to offer (or so I think).

Let me give you first some background information on what I know, them something of what I infer and have some doubts with, and lastly what I ask of you.

I. WHAT I KNOW:

I.1 INFORMACIÓN MATRIMONIAL OF RAFAEL FEMATE AND JUANA MARÍA LÓPEZ
Dated 3/Sept/1801, Ojocaliente, Zacatecas
His parents were Ygnacio Femate and Ma. Antonia Velasco
He was 35 years old and was born in Rincón de Romos
She was 27 years old and was born in El Venado
Her parents were Gerónimo López and María Ylaria Zapata
He had lived for 16 years in the city of Zacatecas
After that, and for the last three years he was a resident of the
Ojocaliente community in the Posts (puestos) of Asulaque?, Blanca and Vajío
He was a widower (en segundas nupcias) of Joaquina de Salas (who was buried
in Zacatecas)

I.2 BAPTISMAL INFORMATION FOR LEONARDO ROMO LOPEZ
Dated 10/Nov/1802, Salinas, San Luis Potosí
Was born in Charquito Colorado ¿?
His parents were José Rafael Romo and Juana María López
His paternal grandparents were (in error) José Romo and María Manuela
His maternal grandparents were Gerónimo López and María Ylaria Sapata (the
same parents as above in the Información Matrimonial of Rafael Femate and
Juana María López)

I.3 BURIAL INFORMATION FOR JUANA MARÍA LÓPEZ
Dated 14/Jan/1803, Salinas, San Luis Potosí
She was the wife of Rafael Romo de Vivar
She was originally from Ojocaliente

I.4 INFORMACIÓN MATRIMONIAL FOR RAFAEL ROMO AND MARÍA URBANA LIRA
Dated 9/Apr/1803, Salinas, San Lus Potosí
He was 32 years old (changed his age) and was from Rincón de Romos
Had been raised in La Veta (doesn’t mention Zacatecas) and was a resident
of Ramos and La Palma Pegada
His parents were Ygnacio Romo and Antonia Velasco

I.5 BAPTISMAL INFORMATION FOR THREE CHILDREN OF RAFAEL ROMO AND MARÍA URBANA
LIRA
Two mention the paternal grandfather as Ygnacio Romo and one as Antonio
Romo (could really be Ygnacio Antonio)
One mentions the maternal grandmother as María Antonia Velasco, one as
Antonia Belasquez and the other as Manuela Belasco

I.6 OTHER INFORMATION
They spent some time in Saltillo, Coahuila were they baptized one or
probably two daughters, ca. 1812
By 1816 they were residents of San Buenaventura, Coahuila were they had at
least 5 more children

II. WHAT I INFER, SUPPOSE AND HAVE DOUBTS WITH:

II.1 Rafael Femate and Rafael Romo are one and the same person, changing his
last name for the one of his paternal grandmother (see below)

II.2 I haven’t been able to find his baptismal registry

II.3 I haven’t found the marriage record for Ygnacio Femat and María Antonia
Velasco

II.4 From pedigree information in familysearch.org I have that a boy baptized on
12/July/1731 in Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes was given the name Ygnacio
Antonio Eugenio Femat and his parents were Antonio Fermín Phemate and
Mónica Vibar. The Información Matrimonial for Fermín Antonio Femat and
Mónica Romo de Vivar (dated 17/Oct/1715 in Aguascalientes) states that his
parents were Fermín Antonio Femat and Bárbara González Aguirre and her
parents were Capitán Nicolás Romo de Vivar (deceased) and María Martínez de
Villalobos (according to his signed petition) or María de Villalobos
(according to her statement)
It could be a case of homonymy but my guess is that this is the Ygnacio
Femat I’m looking for, although I can’t be sure. There were apparently very
few Femat’s at the time.

III. WHAT I ASK OF YOU

III.1 HELP!!!!

III.2 Seriously now, if you have information on Rafael Femate’s baptism or
previous marriages or on the marriage of Ygnacio Femat and Antonia Velasco
I would be very thankful if you could share it with me

Thank you in advance for your help.

Bernardo Menchaca Falcón

Hello Bermardo. I can't help you with what you asked about. However, in
case you find out that Rafael Femate and Rafael Romo are one and the same
person you should know that Capitán Nicolás Romo de Vivar was the son of
Pedro Romo de Vivar and Lorenza Tiscareño de Molina y Ruiz de Esparza.
Maria de Villalobos was the daughter of Salvador de Villalobos Macías
Valadez and Francisca Martín del Campo y López de la Cruz. Many people have
confused this María with Mariana de Villalobos the daughter of Nicolás de
Villalobos Macías Valadez and Teresa Carrillo de Sandi, who doesn't even
have the Martín or Martinez surname, and married Nicolás Romo de Vivar the
son of Diego Romo de Vivar and Luisa de los Ángeles de los Reyes.

Saludos
Armando

On Tue, May 8, 2012 at 11:17 PM, wrote:

> Dear fellow genealogists (amateur or professional). My name is Bernardo
> Menchaca from Monterrey (now living in Monclova, Coahuila) and am
> researching my Romo ancestors. I’m relatively new to the Nuestros Ranchos
> community and hadn’t troubled you with requests until I had something to
> offer (or so I think).
>
> Let me give you first some background information on what I know, them
> something of what I infer and have some doubts with, and lastly what I ask
> of you.
>
> I. WHAT I KNOW:
>
> I.1 INFORMACIÓN MATRIMONIAL OF RAFAEL FEMATE AND JUANA MARÍA LÓPEZ
> Dated 3/Sept/1801, Ojocaliente, Zacatecas
> His parents were Ygnacio Femate and Ma. Antonia Velasco
> He was 35 years old and was born in Rincón de Romos
> She was 27 years old and was born in El Venado
> Her parents were Gerónimo López and María Ylaria Zapata
> He had lived for 16 years in the city of Zacatecas
> After that, and for the last three years he was a resident of the
> Ojocaliente community in the Posts (puestos) of Asulaque?, Blanca and
> Vajío
> He was a widower (en segundas nupcias) of Joaquina de Salas (who
> was buried in Zacatecas)
>
> I.2 BAPTISMAL INFORMATION FOR LEONARDO ROMO LOPEZ
> Dated 10/Nov/1802, Salinas, San Luis Potosí
> Was born in Charquito Colorado ¿?
> His parents were José Rafael Romo and Juana María López
> His paternal grandparents were (in error) José Romo and María
> Manuela
> His maternal grandparents were Gerónimo López and María Ylaria
> Sapata (the same parents as above in the Información Matrimonial of
> Rafael Femate and Juana María López)
>
> I.3 BURIAL INFORMATION FOR JUANA MARÍA LÓPEZ
> Dated 14/Jan/1803, Salinas, San Luis Potosí
> She was the wife of Rafael Romo de Vivar
> She was originally from Ojocaliente
>
> I.4 INFORMACIÓN MATRIMONIAL FOR RAFAEL ROMO AND MARÍA URBANA LIRA
> Dated 9/Apr/1803, Salinas, San Lus Potosí
> He was 32 years old (changed his age) and was from Rincón de Romos
> Had been raised in La Veta (doesn’t mention Zacatecas) and was a
> resident of Ramos and La Palma Pegada
> His parents were Ygnacio Romo and Antonia Velasco
>
> I.5 BAPTISMAL INFORMATION FOR THREE CHILDREN OF RAFAEL ROMO AND MARÍA
> URBANA LIRA
> Two mention the paternal grandfather as Ygnacio Romo and one as
> Antonio Romo (could really be Ygnacio Antonio)
> One mentions the maternal grandmother as María Antonia Velasco, one
> as Antonia Belasquez and the other as Manuela Belasco
>
> I.6 OTHER INFORMATION
> They spent some time in Saltillo, Coahuila were they baptized one
> or probably two daughters, ca. 1812
> By 1816 they were residents of San Buenaventura, Coahuila were
> they had at least 5 more children
>
> II. WHAT I INFER, SUPPOSE AND HAVE DOUBTS WITH:
>
> II.1 Rafael Femate and Rafael Romo are one and the same person,
> changing his last name for the one of his paternal grandmother (see
> below)
>
> II.2 I haven’t been able to find his baptismal registry
>
> II.3 I haven’t found the marriage record for Ygnacio Femat and María
> Antonia Velasco
>
> II.4 From pedigree information in familysearch.org I have that a boy
> baptized on 12/July/1731 in Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes was given
> the name Ygnacio Antonio Eugenio Femat and his parents were Antonio
> Fermín Phemate and Mónica Vibar. The Información Matrimonial for
> Fermín Antonio Femat and Mónica Romo de Vivar (dated 17/Oct/1715 in
> Aguascalientes) states that his parents were Fermín Antonio Femat
> and Bárbara González Aguirre and her parents were Capitán Nicolás
> Romo de Vivar (deceased) and María Martínez de Villalobos (according
> to his signed petition) or María de Villalobos (according to her
> statement)
> It could be a case of homonymy but my guess is that this is the
> Ygnacio Femat I’m looking for, although I can’t be sure. There were
> apparently very few Femat’s at the time.
>
> III. WHAT I ASK OF YOU
>
> III.1 HELP!!!!
>
> III.2 Seriously now, if you have information on Rafael Femate’s baptism
> or previous marriages or on the marriage of Ygnacio Femat and
> Antonia Velasco I would be very thankful if you could share it with
> me
>
> Thank you in advance for your help.
>
> Bernardo Menchaca Falcón
>

Bernardo,

Maria de los Dolores FEMAT was married to Jose Antonio SERRANO Villalpando on 11 Oct 1792, in Asientos, Ags, Sra. de Belen, Mat 1792-1810, Image 12.
and
Tiburcio FEMAT married Maria Antonia MARTINES Castañeda on 13 Jan 1808, also Asientos, same film, Image 335.

Gloria Delgado

Armando,

Thank you very much for your information, it clears up a doubt I had about the double Nicolas Romos.

Gloria,

Thank you also for your info, I'll add it to my database.

Saludos,

BERNARDO MENCHACA

Denise Fastrup
Hello Bernando

I have uploaded some information into my files from Ancestry.com on Manuel Romo which shows that Maria Hurvana Lira was godparent for one of his children. This is the Manuel who I think has Raphael Prudencio Romo and Maria Rafaela Aguilar as parents. The information was compiled by Ernie Alderete with a few of my own notes added. If you have problems seeing the file, let me know.

Regards,
Denise Fastrup

Denise Fastrup
Hi Bernardo

I can see there are several potential children of Maria Urbana Lira and Raphael Romo
in family search, although you only mention three children.
Ma.Romualda
Ma.Eulogia
Jose Ydelfonso
Ma. Ambrosia
Ma. Felipe
Jose Fruto
Rafael de Jesus

Here is the link to the search results:
https://familysearch.org/search/records/index#count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3A%22MARIA%20URBANA%22~%20%2Bsurname%3ALIRA~%20%2Bspouse_givenname%3ARAPHAEL~%20%2Bspouse_surname%3AROMO~

I can see in my notes that Romualda was noted as mestiza, and Ambrosia as India. When I first saw this infomation, I had dismissed any close link to the Romos I was looking for, who are noted as Spanish, but since then I have come across an article that discussed the switching of ethnic identity between Spanish and Indian (of the same person!).

The truth is, Manual Romo + wife who are my ancestors were padrinos for a child of Raphael and Urbana, and Raphael and Urbana were padrinos in return. Someday I hope to have it all straightened out!

Regards,
Denise

I can find matrimonios for1792 to 1829, but not for 1792 to 1810. If anyone has the link to the film gloria mentions, please post.

Regards denise.

Mi abuelo era Tiburcio Femat, casado con Francisca Perez, el fue hijo de Hermenegildo Femat y Antonia Montanez. Heremene gildoy fue hijo de Martin Femat  y Manuela Medina.  Los  padres de Martin era Tiburcio Femat  y Maria Antonia Martinez.  Los padres de Tiburcio fueron Ignacio Antonio Femat y Victoria Velasquez.  Los padres de Ignacio Antonio Femat fueron Antonio Fermin Femat y Monica Lorenza Romo De Vivar que se casaron 16 de Oct. de 1715 en Aguascalientes, Ag. Mexico

El apellido de Victoria aparece como Velasco en su registro matrimonial y
en el registros bautismal de sus hijos Tiburcio y en los registros
matrimoniales de sus hijos. En la mayoría de las veces no aparece como
Velásquez sino Velasco.

Mónica Lorenza Romo De Vivar hizo la información matrimonial el 17 octubre
1715 entonces el matrimonio tuvo que haber sido después de esa fecha. Ella
era hija del Capitán Nicolás Romo de Vivar y de María de Villalobos y
Martín del Campo. En la información matrimonial Mónica Lorenza cambia el
apellido de su madre a Martínez de Villalobos.
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11627-22110-47?cc=1502404&wc=M99K-3QR:1807522543

Nicolás Romo de Vivar y Ruiz de Esparza, hijo legitimo de Pedro Romo de
Vivar y de Lorenza Ruiz de Esparza, y María López de la Cruz, hija legitima
de Salvador de Villalobos y de Francisca López de la Cruz, casaron el 12
feb 1684.
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-12446-30241-71?cc=1410092&wc=6810680

Salvador de Villalobos era hijo de Tomás de Villalobos y de Catarina Macias
Valadez. Tengo varios documentos que comprueba quienes fueron sus padres.

Francisca López de la Cruz era hija de Lázaro Martín del Campo y de María
López de la Cruz.

2013/8/13

> Mi abuelo era Tiburcio Femat, casado con Francisca Perez, el fue hijo de
> Hermenegildo Femat y Antonia Montanez. Heremene gildoy fue hijo de Martin
> Femat y Manuela Medina. Los padres de Martin era Tiburcio Femat y Maria
> Antonia Martinez. Los padres de Tiburcio fueron Ignacio Antonio Femat y
> Victoria Velasquez. Los padres de Ignacio Antonio Femat fueron Antonio
> Fermin Femat y Monica Lorenza Romo De Vivar que se casaron 16 de Oct. de
> 1715 en Aguascalientes, Ag. Mexico

I'm working on a spreadsheet with info on the various documents I have saved. It is going to take some time since I have to go back and look for the links to the images. I concur with Armando, almost all the references to Victoria Antonia come as Velasco, only one I have found as Velasquez.

Here are some of the links, more will follow:

Informacion matrimonial for Ygnacio Antonio Femat and Victoria Antonia Velasco (just found yesterday):
Aguascalientes; Asientos; Nuestra Señora de Belen; Informacion Matrimonial, 1759-1763; Imagenes 515 a la 518
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-266-11773-23504-18?cc=1502404&wc=M99K-S86:46185117

Informacion matrimonial for Rafael Femate and Juana Maria Lopez:
Zacatecas; Ojo Caliente; Ojo Caliente; Informacion Matrimonial 1800-1801; Imagenes: 6 a 9
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-15240-13052-7?cc=1804458&wc=M99V-JZH:508074888

Burial of Juana Maria Lopez:
San Luis Potosi; Salinas; Nuestro Padre Jesus; Matrimonios, defunciones 1799-1852; Imagen 42
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1-18087-12210-2?cc=1860864&wc=M992-85D:n1653986799

Baptism of Jose Leonardo Romo (Lopez):
San Luis Potosi; Salinas; Nuestro Padre Jesus; Bautismos 1799-1822; Imagen 102
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-20128-8054-73?cc=1860864&wc=M992-8K5:1568481947

Baptism of Maria Romualda Romo (Lira):
San Luis Potosi; Salinas; Nuestro Padre Jesus; Bautismos 1799-1822; Imagen 124
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-20128-10714-38?cc=1860864&wc=M992-8K5:1568481947

Baptism of Maria Eulogia Romo (Lira):
San Luis Potosi; Salinas; Nuestro Padre Jesus; Bautismos 1799-1822; Imagen 152
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-20128-10416-47?cc=1860864&wc=M992-8K5:1568481947

Baptism of Jose Yldifonso Romo (Lira):
San Luis Potosi; Salinas; Nuestro Padre Jesus; Bautismos 1799-1822; Imagen 201
https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-20128-9496-14?cc=1860864&wc=M992-8K5:1568481947

BERNARDO MENCHACA

Por si te interesa y vas más avanzado Mónica tuvo una hermana Llamada Catharina Romo de Vivar nacida en teocaltiche 30 abril 1689 (REGISTROS BAUTISMALES AGUASCALIENTES 1684-1701 IMAGEN 105 Por padrinos JUANA DE VILLALOBOS Y BEATRIZ ROMO DE VIVAR caso con Manuel González de Hermosillo Y Alvarez Luna tengo su descendencia, tal vez te desvío pero si te encarrilas más tal vez te interese sólo contactame, saludos y muchas felicidades disfruta la miel de la Genealogía. Javier Gonzalez López Portillo

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Navigation

Who's online

There are currently 2 users and 8 guests online.

Online users

  • manaco2016
  • arturoramos

Languages