You are hereForums / Genealogy Research / Juan de Villalpando

Juan de Villalpando

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/lafamilia/nuestrosranchos.com/sites/all/modules/mailhandler/mailhandler.module on line 123.

By meef98367 - Posted on 09 September 2011

Pat.

Yes, what started all this on Juan de Villalpando and Ursula Olaes, is that in the Archives of New Mexico, there is a marriage for their son Juan Villalpando to Ana Maria Romero, June 2, 1694 in New Mexico. The record states that he was a native of "La Villa de Leon", and gave his parents names. He was a soldier at the presidio in Santa Fe.

Genealogists in New Mexico mistakenly put up trees that put the younger Juan as being born in Leon, Valladolid, Spain, but now we know that the Leon referred to was the one in Guanajuato. There is no record of births for the two Juans found yet, and records of the time did not always mention the grandparents. What is so interesting is that there are several Juan de Villa del Pando or Villalpando and several Ursula Olaes born in Valladolid, Spain, so those might be relatives or ancesteors.

Emilie
Port Orchard, WA

This subject is very interesting. I have touched basis with New Mexico genealogy, through my step-grandmother. She is "Duran y Chavez"
and descends from the typical names, Martin Serrano, Vasquez de Lara, Baca, Romero, Roybal, etc. I am not sure why many New Mexican
genealogist "assumed" things if there is no proof with certain data. The Villalpando of New Mexico came from Leon, Guanajuato not Leon, Spain.
If anyone is extracting the spanish records for Leon, Gto please publish them. I plan eventually to do this in the near future if no one else decides
to do it.

Daniel Méndez Camino

Emilie,

What an interesting story.

I'm finding that parish priest within the same location often used different formats in recording births and marriages...sadly I'm finding that with researching my husband's Corbera ancestors... I'll find them on LDS, getting my hopes up that once I view film it will supply the names of AP and AM...but often that is not the case...

I have bapt records for my father-in-law and his siblings, but there's a time gap from his bapt in 1894 until the next sibling in 1900... I have searched until I can see no more... ;-).

This search can prove very frustrating at time, but so rewarding when the link is made.

Good luck with your search.

Sincerely,
Pat Silva Corbera
Tracy CA

Papagaia's Journey of Discovery

----- Original Message -----
From: "Emilie Garcia"
To: research@nuestrosranchos.com
Sent: Friday, September 9, 2011 2:53:36 PM
Subject: [Nuestros Ranchos] Juan de Villalpando

Pat.

Yes, what started all this on Juan de Villalpando and Ursula Olaes, is that in the Archives of New Mexico, there is a marriage for their son Juan Villalpando to Ana Maria Romero, June 2, 1694 in New Mexico. The record states that he was a native of "La Villa de Leon", and gave his parents names. He was a soldier at the presidio in Santa Fe.

Genealogists in New Mexico mistakenly put up trees that put the younger Juan as being born in Leon, Valladolid, Spain, but now we know that the Leon referred to was the one in Guanajuato. There is no record of births for the two Juans found yet, and records of the time did not always mention the grandparents. What is so interesting is that there are several Juan de Villa del Pando or Villalpando and several Ursula Olaes born in Valladolid, Spain, so those might be relatives or ancesteors.

Emilie
Port Orchard, WA

Yes i found Juan's birth record in Leon 1674, son of Juan de Villalpando and Maria Olaes...Ursula and Maria are the same person on her marriage record to Ulloa it says she is the widow of Juan de Villalpando...so this is our Juan.
Amalia Hernandez Arias

Hello DANIEL,

I just found this old post of yours where you wrote :

“my step-grandmother. She is "Duran y Chavez" “

The Jose Manuel Gómez that is married to Anna Maria Duran is a brother to an ancestor of Joe Kapp the first Mexican American quarterback in the NFL.

Their ancestor Francisca De la Rocha is also known as Francisca Madrid as the surname used by many in this family is “Madrid De la Rocha” or “Rocha De la Madrid.

Rick A. Ricci
Mygenes2000

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Navigation

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 2 guests online.

Languages