You are hereForums / Genealogy Research / I believe I finally found my ancestors?! (The Villagrana's of Zacatecas)

I believe I finally found my ancestors?! (The Villagrana's of Zacatecas)

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/lafamilia/nuestrosranchos.com/sites/all/modules/mailhandler/mailhandler.module on line 123.

By AlexisVillagrana1970 - Posted on 18 May 2010

I had found a public family tree under the name De la Garza. I found a Felix Villagrana in this tree. If anyone here thinks they might me connected to these people here, let me know! I will put what information I found here:

Francisco Villagrana: b. unknown d. unknown
Spouse: Manuela Espino: b. unknown d. unknown
Son: Nabor Villagrana

Nabor Villagrana: b. unknown d. unknown
Spouse: Maria Trinidad Rivera: b. unknown d. unknown
Son: Guillermo Villagrana

Guillermo Villagrana: b. 1837 d. 1880
Spouse: Maria De La Luz Macias: b. 26 June 1840 d. unknown
Children: 8

Felix (-)
Jose Maria (-)
Adeliado (1859-)
Nicolas (1861-)
Maria Josefa (1866-)
Leonardo (1867-1955)
Martina (1870-)
Felipa Del Refugio (1872-)

NOTES: Some of these names were passed down the family line.

On Felix Villagrana death certificate-it states his name as being "Villagrana" though in the 1920's, he signed his name as "Villagran." It also shows his birth date as being 12 July 1850. If he is the same Felix in the above family tree, his mother would have been only 10 yrs old?! And his father only 13?!

Though the name of Felix Villagrana's father is unknown on the death certificate, his mother's name was listed as: Unknown(Maria) This is just speculation, but I wonder if she was the Maria De La Luz Macias mentioned above?

The public tree acknowledges that Felix and Jose Maria Villagrana were the youngest, though their birth dates were not listed.

Again, if anyone has any more info, let me know! :)

-Alexis Villagrana

Just today I was researching the 01/11/1790 marriage entry of Domingo Antonio Ruvio and Juana Maria Lisundia and it mentioned his father of the same name and his mother as Dona Maria Petra Villa=gran.  It certainly appeared to be an equal sign, but I'm sure I was mistaken.  If so, does anyone have any idea what it is?  Thanks so much for your input,   Alice 

To change your subscription, log on to:
http://www.NuestrosRanchos.com

If it was the last word at the right of the page, the scribe might have
thought he did not have space and then changed his mind and finished the
surname. Other than that I have no clue. I have a feeling I have seen
something similar before but cannot recall the instance.

Saludos desde Lago Salado (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Eduardo H Seoane
EduardoHSeoane@gmail.com

Hello Eduardo,
Thanks for the response.  It wasn't the last word, but the "gran" segment was a bit lower than the rest of the line.  Possibly, he accidently separated the surname thinking it was two different names and realized his mistake.  It looks odd and unlike anything I've seen.      Thanks again,   Alice 

--- On Tue, 5/18/10, Eduardo Seoane wrote:

From: Eduardo Seoane
Subject: Re: [Nuestros Ranchos] Villa=gran
To: research@nuestrosranchos.com
Date: Tuesday, May 18, 2010, 9:38 PM

If it was the last word at the right of the page, the scribe might have
thought he did not have space and then changed his mind and finished the
surname. Other than that I have no clue. I have a feeling I have seen
something similar before but cannot recall the instance.

Saludos desde Lago Salado (Salt Lake City, Utah)
Eduardo H Seoane
EduardoHSeoane@gmail.com

Yes, I believe I've seen this before somewhere too and I agree with what you said about people thinking the name is spelled separately.

When I recently contacted a vital records office for my birth certificate, the clerk said they couldn't find me at first because somebody misspelled my surname as "Villa Grana". The clerk even thought Villa was my middle name when I gave my surname to her.

This happens a lot whenever I'm telling someone how to spell my surname...I have to break it down to them, especially in areas where people are not familiar with Spanish Surnames...I have to tell them "It's Villa, then Grana". I even think I've done the same thing of making an equal sign to show that something is really one word and not two!

-Alexis Villagrana

I have Villalpando in my family. I have found it written as Villa del Pando. I am positive that they are the same family as all the other information was the same.
------Original Message------
From: alexisvillagrana@yahoo.com
Sender: research-bounces@lists.NuestrosRanchos.com
To: research@lists.nuestrosranchos.com
ReplyTo: research@NuestrosRanchos.com
Subject: Re: [Nuestros Ranchos] Villa=gran
Sent: May 18, 2010 8:18 PM

Yes, I believe I've seen this before somewhere too and I agree with what you said about people thinking the name is spelled separately.

When I recently contacted a vital records office for my birth certificate, the clerk said they couldn't find me at first because somebody misspelled my surname as "Villa Grana". The clerk even thought Villa was my middle name when I gave my surname to her.

This happens a lot whenever I'm telling someone how to spell my surname...I have to break it down to them, especially in areas where people are not familiar with Spanish Surnames...I have to tell them "It's Villa, then Grana". I even think I've done the same thing of making an equal sign to show that something is really one word and not two!

-Alexis Villagrana

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Navigation

Who's online

There are currently 1 user and 0 guests online.

Online users

  • arturoramos

Languages