You are hereForums / Genealogy Research / ARAIZA y MEDINA (Bill Figueroa and Rick Ricci)

ARAIZA y MEDINA (Bill Figueroa and Rick Ricci)

warning: Creating default object from empty value in /home/lafamilia/nuestrosranchos.com/sites/all/modules/mailhandler/mailhandler.module on line 123.

By gloriad648 - Posted on 25 February 2009

Juan ARAISA y MEDINA and Maria LOSANO had another son, Gabriel, who married Micaela de BARGAS:

Grabiel ARAISA Lossano
hijo de Jn. de ARAISA MEDINA y Ma. LOSSANO
bap. 19 Mar 1650, Ags, Ags. #299421, C604761

Gabriel de ARAISA Y MEDINA
Married Micaela de BARGAS
16 Nov 1676, El Sagrario, Ags. Ags. #299823, M604845

Gloria Delgado

Thanks for the information, Gloria. I actually have eleven children for
Juan de Araisa y Medina and María Lozano:

María, b. abt 1631 single, died 1659
Luisa, b. abt 1633 m. Juan de Aguilar y Solórzano
Juana, b. abt 1634 m. Pedro Valenciano
Hernando b. 1637 m. Antonia de Aguilar y Solórzano
Christobal b. 1639 m. Bernarda de Mendoza
Gertrudis b. 1641 m. Pedro de Aguilar y Solórzano
Juan b. 1643 no data
Theresa b. 1646 probably died infant.
Theresa II b. 1647 m. Diego Delgado Cervantes
Gabriel b. 1650 probably died infant.
Gabriel II b. 1651 m. Michaela Fernández de Araujo (aka Michaela de Vargas)
Regards,
Bill

Joseph de Aguilar Solorzano was married to Maria Antonia Ysazi (Isassi) Martin del Campo on 25/may 1681 Sta Ma. de los Lagos, Lagos de Moreno, Jalisco Mexico Maria Antonia Isassi is the daughter Nicolas Martin del campo and Sebastian Isassi
Joseph Aguilar Solorzano is the son of Juan de Aguilar Solorzano and Luisa de
Araiza y Medina according to the marriage notes.

If you are up for a REAL CHALLENGE, try looking up Nicolas Lomelin married on 6/feb/1746 to Casilda de los dolores Gonzales in Ocotlan Jalisco Source # 0280893

These 2 are my ancestors, as well as the ancestors of quite a number of nuestros ranchos members from el valle de gpe. These two are ancestors of maria serapiona del refugio perez, the wife of nicolas ramirez
I tried to find the marriage in the film but could not find it. I cannot figure out why I could not find it.

I am speculating that Nicolas is the son of salvador Lomelin and Juana Maria Hurtado de mendoza but I cannot prove this unless I can find that marriage certificate.

I will be eternally grateful to anyone taking on this challenge.
Rick

________________________________

From: research-bounces@lists.NuestrosRanchos.com on behalf of Bill Figueroa
Sent: Wed 2/25/2009 9:27 PM
To: research@NuestrosRanchos.com
Subject: Re: [Nuestros Ranchos] ARAIZA y MEDINA (Bill Figueroa and RickRicci)

Thanks for the information, Gloria. I actually have eleven children for
Juan de Araisa y Medina and María Lozano:

María, b. abt 1631 single, died 1659
Luisa, b. abt 1633 m. Juan de Aguilar y Solórzano
Juana, b. abt 1634 m. Pedro Valenciano
Hernando b. 1637 m. Antonia de Aguilar y Solórzano
Christobal b. 1639 m. Bernarda de Mendoza
Gertrudis b. 1641 m. Pedro de Aguilar y Solórzano
Juan b. 1643 no data
Theresa b. 1646 probably died infant.
Theresa II b. 1647 m. Diego Delgado Cervantes
Gabriel b. 1650 probably died infant.
Gabriel II b. 1651 m. Michaela Fernández de Araujo (aka Michaela de Vargas)
Regards,
Bill

Rick,

Have you seen the actual marriage record? Family Search also lists the
marriage of Maria de Yzasi (not Antonia) who married Antonio Vazquez de
Zermeño (Sermeño) on 25 May 1681. The strange thing is that they're listed
for the SAME DATE AND PLACE (Batch M604181 Source Call 0221512). Was it a
double marriage? Were Maria and Antonia sisters or was it a mistake made by
the submitter? Apparently, both IGI records originated from the same
submitter. To find these records, search for Maria de YZASI, then
separately for Antonia de YSAZI. Notice that the surnames are spelled
differently. The parents of the groom and bride are provided.

I am wary of any information found on Family Search until it is verified
against the actual record. I find errors every day. The same goes for some
of the information published in books, even those published by distinguished
genealogists and historians. Unless, of course, it is backed up with the
proper sources. Family Search is a good tool, but should not be trusted
blindly.

The fact that the same LDS Film No. 221512 is given for both IGI records
makes me believe that it was a double marriage for Maria and Antonia. Maybe
someone in the group can look up the record.

Bill Figueroa

----- Original Message -----
From: "Ricci, Richard"
To:
Sent: Thursday, February 26, 2009 1:53 AM
Subject: Re: [Nuestros Ranchos] ARAIZA y MEDINA (Bill Figueroa and
RickRicci)

Joseph de Aguilar Solorzano was married to Maria Antonia Ysazi (Isassi)
Martin del Campo on 25 May 1681 Sta Ma. de los Lagos, Lagos de Moreno,
Jalisco Mexico Maria Antonia Isassi is the daughter of Nicolas Martin del
campo and Sebastiana Isassi. Joseph Aguilar Solorzano is the son of Juan de
Aguilar Solorzano and Luisa de Araiza y Medina according to the marriage
notes.

I noticed the same thing. as to the surname is was spelled many ways and was italian. Isassi is the most common spelling, or at least the one Jaime holcombe used. He did not have these girls, and elvira listed as children of Nicolas martin del campo and sebastiana Isassi but the records have prven that for elvira and antonia. I still need to check out maria married to antonio Vasquez zermeno but when I saw that I speculated that she could be antonias sister.
I share the same thoughts as you do regarding the information we find even in published material that is why i check everything. If Jaime Holcombe, Mariano gonzlez Leal and my tio abuelo Doctor Rito Romo Franco can make mistakes as detail oriented as they are, then we all can and will make mistakes. I have made many and that is why I work so dilligently at correcting mistakes, mine and others. As you have seen I am not the greatest typist and make errors as I type away. I don't bother to correct e-mails but I triple check how I input data. my poor typing has actuallly make some great finds because the people that input data many times misread or mistyped the information when they would input it. Some of my biggest finds have been because I learned to deliberately type in info as if I was misreading or carelessly typing. I learned this when I took someone to the library about 13 years ago and theyknocked into the keyboard and out popped out the information on someone I had been looking hard for for at least 6 months. If they hadn't slapped at the keyboard out of frustration I may have never found that info. It was the last piece of the puzzle in my wives casillas family. The inputter had misread the information. Then I used that as a strategy. That is how I made my breakthrough in my romo line. I assumed that someone had misread the information and went over where I believed they may have made a mistake. I was right. That was when I made my family's connection to Santo Toribio
Thanks Bill for all your help

________________________________

From: research-bounces@lists.NuestrosRanchos.com on behalf of Bill Figueroa
Sent: Thu 2/26/2009 10:06 AM
To: research@NuestrosRanchos.com
Subject: Re: [Nuestros Ranchos] ARAIZA y MEDINA (Bill Figueroa and RickRicci)

Rick,

Have you seen the actual marriage record? Family Search also lists the
marriage of Maria de Yzasi (not Antonia) who married Antonio Vazquez de
Zermeño (Sermeño) on 25 May 1681. The strange thing is that they're listed
for the SAME DATE AND PLACE (Batch M604181 Source Call 0221512). Was it a
double marriage? Were Maria and Antonia sisters or was it a mistake made by
the submitter? Apparently, both IGI records originated from the same
submitter. To find these records, search for Maria de YZASI, then
separately for Antonia de YSAZI. Notice that the surnames are spelled
differently. The parents of the groom and bride are provided.

I am wary of any information found on Family Search until it is verified
against the actual record. I find errors every day. The same goes for some
of the information published in books, even those published by distinguished
genealogists and historians. Unless, of course, it is backed up with the
proper sources. Family Search is a good tool, but should not be trusted
blindly.

The fact that the same LDS Film No. 221512 is given for both IGI records
makes me believe that it was a double marriage for Maria and Antonia. Maybe
someone in the group can look up the record.

Bill Figueroa

----- Original Message -----
From: "Ricci, Richard"
To:
Sent: Thursday, February 26, 2009 1:53 AM
Subject: Re: [Nuestros Ranchos] ARAIZA y MEDINA (Bill Figueroa and
RickRicci)

Joseph de Aguilar Solorzano was married to Maria Antonia Ysazi (Isassi)
Martin del Campo on 25 May 1681 Sta Ma. de los Lagos, Lagos de Moreno,
Jalisco Mexico Maria Antonia Isassi is the daughter of Nicolas Martin del
campo and Sebastiana Isassi. Joseph Aguilar Solorzano is the son of Juan de
Aguilar Solorzano and Luisa de Araiza y Medina according to the marriage
notes.

I ran across this post while researching Araiza's. I branch of Araiza that is in Etzatlan Jalisco and I'm thinking they are connect to Cristobal Araiza(b.1639)

I am hoping you could help with information on the marriage of Cristobal Araiza and Bernarda Mendoza. Where was this info obtained?

Many Thanks,

Michael Araiza

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.

Navigation

Who's online

There are currently 0 users and 3 guests online.

Languages